1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are buying small ships."

"They are buying small ships."

Translation:Küçük gemiler alıyorlar.

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


miia_k

Why is "küçük gemi alıyorlar" wrong? If someone is e.g. selling cars as a profession, that would be said "araba satıyor", right? So why is plural required here?


AlexinNotTurkey

When you add an adjective, the plural suffix becomes required again :) It is only when there is no adjective that you cannot use it.


crystalliu647

Oh my god I forgot about this entirely


Momo.Reza

Is there any different in meaning of these two sentences? Onlar kuçuk gemiler aliyorlar Onlar kuçuk gemileri aliyorlar


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, the second one talks about some definite small ships, "they are buying the small ships"


Momo.Reza

Persian we do not have article for things , we only emphasize Objects with (Ra) and I sometimes get confused with the articles.


Caleb160380

Couldn't this also mean "the small ships are buying?"


ruskumus

Small ships?! I wonder who :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.