1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj gepatroj iras kien ili …

"Miaj gepatroj iras kien ili volas."

Translation:My parents go where they want.

June 3, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Omg annoying English :/


NellieMendoza

    "My parents go where they want to" is not correct? D:


bghull

    Your answer implies "...where they want to (go)" - it's the "to (go)" part that is incorrect here, because the verb is simply "volas".


vytah

    In "where they want to", "to" can belong to either "where" (a remnant of a Germanic preposition-derived adverbial phrase) or "want" (to imply an omitted infinitive).

    Both interpretations are proper English, and it this context, both mean the same and translate to the same.


Grokford

    The "to" refers back to the original verb go. It's presence is correct so long as the first verb is there to be referenced back to.


Eversome

    Do you only need a comma if a correlative is used after a noun, a subordinate clause?


Siramnot

    What's wrong with "My parents go wherever they like"?


csi

    I guess because "volas" means "want/wants", not "like".


AjxojLerni

    Well, correct translations should convey equivalent messages, as a whole, not necessarily exact literal words, so Siramnot's translation satisfies that fairly, IMO. The way he used "like" translates to "wish/will/want" but can potentially mean its other definition, "enjoy/appreciate".

    Maybe duolingo is trying to keep the correct options narrow, since the latter definition is an unconventional use...or maybe they didn't consider Siramnot's phrasing when they conjured up their answer bank.


Enyalie

    Margo... jen frazo por mi! :P


Nari1102

    Why not "Miaj gepatroj iras kien si volas."? Doesn't "si" specify that it's the "gepatroj (parents)" who go where they want, and that "ili (they)" doesn't refer to some other group being referred to as "ili (they)"?


Vabelie

    "Si" can't be subject.

    sfuspvwf npj


AstroTsiga

    It feels like there is an omitted "tien" in this sentence. Miaj gepatroj iras tien, kien ili volas. So it's legal to do I guess.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.