1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten spiser salt."

"Gutten spiser salt."

Translation:The boy eats salt.

June 3, 2015

14 Comments


Tay_T7

Why do I get this image in my head of people just pouring pepper and salt into their hands and eating it?


Stigjohan

That's ridiculous - everyone knows that the proper way to eat salt is to bite chunks off a massive salt crystal ;)


polarix66

Someone's going to have high blood pressure


cchaoticgay

and thats me. because i love salty food haha


alivingtree15

Press F to pay respects for hypertension


DevanM.Top

That can't be healthy...


Marty40985

"The boy eats salt" or "the boy is eating salt"?


Gzeebzee

Han trodde det var sukker.


GrumPingu

I have just reread the notes of the first basic lesson and when one encounters the sounds [r] + [s], it is supposed to be pronounced as "sh". Yet, I wonder if it is correctly pronounced in this case or we actually have to say "shalt" instead of salt?


Deliciae

It's correctly pronounced here, but in hurried speech you may still get that "sh" sound.

"Rs" in the same word always presents as "sh", but when they belong to different words, it depends on speed and enunciation.


Preacherjonson

Famous Norwegian cuisine. Personally, I like my salt peppered.


hydratedbirb

skip the process of salting meat to store it and just outright eat salt when you go to Norway

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.