"Gutten spiser salt."

Translation:The boy eats salt.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Taylor_T.

Why do I get this image in my head of people just pouring pepper and salt into their hands and eating it?

3 years ago

Stigjohan

That's ridiculous - everyone knows that the proper way to eat salt is to bite chunks off a massive salt crystal ;)

3 years ago

swordsman102002

the salty boy

1 year ago

katiexbarnes

Someone's going to have high blood pressure

9 months ago

Gzeebzee

Han trodde det var sukker.

2 years ago

Marty40985

"The boy eats salt" or "the boy is eating salt"?

8 months ago

Emilia.E

Both! :)

6 months ago

GrumPingu

I have just reread the notes of the first basic lesson and when one encounters the sounds [r] + [s], it is supposed to be pronounced as "sh". Yet, I wonder if it is correctly pronounced in this case or we actually have to say "shalt" instead of salt?

2 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's correctly pronounced here, but in hurried speech you may still get that "sh" sound.

"Rs" in the same word always presents as "sh", but when they belong to different words, it depends on speed and enunciation.

2 months ago

WelshYoutu

SOMEONE'S gonna have life threatening dehydration....

2 months ago

-seaserpen

wait that's what i'm doing

1 day ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.