Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nach dúirt mé leat teacht anoir?"

Translation:Did I not tell you to come from the east?

3 years ago

6 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I'm having some difficulty understanding the construction of this sentence. Would there not have to be something between "leat" and "teacht" like "ag" or "go"? Can you just put a verbal noun in there (at least I think it's a verbal noun) in there like that?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

When a verbal noun is used like an English infinitive and it doesn’t have its own object, then it can just be put in there like that. However, verbal nouns of transit (e.g. coming, going, etc.) used this way often appear with the preposition a anyway, e.g. Nach dúirt mé leat a theacht anoir?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

GRMA!

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Doesnt "coming from the east" = "coming west"?

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

Coming from the east anoir equates to going to the west, siar, in terms of geographical movement. But there might be a difference of intent: immigrating to New South Wales vs. emigrating from Ireland leave a different feeling for the same migration.

1 year ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

This should be “Nach ndúirt…”

2 months ago