1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Viro estas persono."

"Viro estas persono."

Translation:A man is a person.

June 3, 2015

27 Comments


akaorenji

As a feminist, I beg to differ


akaorenji

Why the downvotes, you guys? That was satire.

Although it's kind of telling that people couldn't tell the difference. ;^)


13523466

Poe's Law at work ;)


dudeski123

Very telling indeed..


BlueBayliss

As a man, I also beg to differ


NoNameHaveI

This isn't the place for that sort of talk. Take it elsewhere.


jxetkubo

The verbe to be/esti acts as a copular or linking verb, which connects to same ranking parts of the phrase, here "viro" and "persono", in the same case. Hence there is no accusative. There is no difference between Esperanto and English.


piano.z

Why did two people downvote you? Seems like "groupthink," or just two very sensitive people who only want "relevant" comments .___.


n2fole00

What's the difference between homo and persono?


Dusty_G

Technically nothing, but "Homo" usually translates to "Human" and "Persono" usually translates to "Person".


Pataglu

Why is this in plural section ?


Faalke

Can someone please explain why this would not be "Viro estas personon" with a "-n" ending? Because the verb "estas" is acting on the noun "persono" right?


vikungen

Estas never takes the accusative case.


kvinfojoj

Sounds like something Jaqen H'ghar would say.


GrishaV

Viro estas neniu


youloveme123

So viro can translate to "A man" and "Man"?


NatanAH311

In esperanto there is no such thing as "a" or "an", so yes. Mi estas Viro = I am (a) man


youloveme123

How will I know when an a is placed with a single word? Does that make sense? Because this says "A man is a person" The "A man" is what messed me up. I know estas can mean a, is, are, etc. But I don't know what word in there gives the extra a.


NatanAH311

Estas can not mean "a", it is only is, are, am. There isn't a term for "a" in esperanto because you just don't need it. You can understand sentences like "I am man" or "You are eating apple" and there isn't any other meaning that they could have without the "a/an". I hope this helps.


Kyoumimasu

Duo giving us philosophy sentences now


ACBoynton

HTML isn't accepted, unfortunately.


TJF707015

I always put "homo" for person, but I know that "persono" is more widely used; are there any guidelines that say when to use which noun, or are they interchangeable?


zuoanqh

cxu gxi estas vera? mi ne sciis.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.