"Viro estas persono."

Translation:A man is a person.

June 3, 2015

29 Comments


akaorenji

As a feminist, I beg to differ

February 16, 2016

akaorenji

Why the downvotes, you guys? That was satire.

Although it's kind of telling that people couldn't tell the difference. ;^)

March 31, 2016

13523466

Poe's Law at work ;)

April 22, 2016

BlueBayliss

As a man, I also beg to differ

September 30, 2017

NoNameHaveI

This isn't the place for that sort of talk. Take it elsewhere.

March 30, 2016

jxetkubo

The verbe to be/esti acts as a copular or linking verb, which connects to same ranking parts of the phrase, here "viro" and "persono", in the same case. Hence there is no accusative. There is no difference between Esperanto and English.

June 3, 2015

Faalke

Dankon!

June 4, 2015

piano.z

Why did two people downvote you? Seems like "groupthink," or just two very sensitive people who only want "relevant" comments .___.

August 15, 2015

n2fole00

What's the difference between homo and persono?

June 5, 2015

Dusty_G

Technically nothing, but "Homo" usually translates to "Human" and "Persono" usually translates to "Person".

June 9, 2015

Faalke

Can someone please explain why this would not be "Viro estas personon" with a "-n" ending? Because the verb "estas" is acting on the noun "persono" right?

June 3, 2015

vikungen

Estas never takes the accusative case.

June 3, 2015

Faalke

Dankon!

June 4, 2015

Pataglu

Why is this in plural section ?

January 28, 2016

kvinfojoj

Sounds like something Jaqen H'ghar would say.

July 1, 2015

GrishaV

Viro estas neniu

August 23, 2017

Kyoumimasu

Duo giving us philosophy sentences now

August 17, 2017

Sun-Wukong
<h1>Triggered</h1>
March 30, 2016

ACBoynton

HTML isn't accepted, unfortunately.

May 24, 2017

youloveme123

So viro can translate to "A man" and "Man"?

June 20, 2016

NatanAH311

In esperanto there is no such thing as "a" or "an", so yes. Mi estas Viro = I am (a) man

July 1, 2016

youloveme123

How will I know when an a is placed with a single word? Does that make sense? Because this says "A man is a person" The "A man" is what messed me up. I know estas can mean a, is, are, etc. But I don't know what word in there gives the extra a.

July 2, 2016

NatanAH311

Estas can not mean "a", it is only is, are, am. There isn't a term for "a" in esperanto because you just don't need it. You can understand sentences like "I am man" or "You are eating apple" and there isn't any other meaning that they could have without the "a/an". I hope this helps.

July 2, 2016

diegormromero

I would be really weirded out if he wasn't..

June 14, 2015

Euglot

I would be really weirded out if he weren't.. #grammarpurrlice

June 18, 2015

Marialearn

Semantics. :P

May 16, 2016

zuoanqh

cxu gxi estas vera? mi ne sciis.

April 29, 2018

TJF707015

I always put "homo" for person, but I know that "persono" is more widely used; are there any guidelines that say when to use which noun, or are they interchangeable?

June 28, 2018

Scott_MacGregor

Estas OK esti viro

June 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.