Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo he terminado este capítulo."

Translation:I have finished this chapter.

5 years ago

28 Comments


BrentaPoole

Why not I have ended this chapter?

3 years ago

JethroVale

i wrote the same thing and would like to know why it is wrong

2 years ago

james183900

I used ended this chapter as well and feel that this is usual english and should be accepted

1 year ago

RobInco1

"I have ended this chapter" should be accepted according to my Spanish speaking friends plus Spanish dictionary lists ended as it's second definition after finished and before terminated. DL is wrong and we are correct!

1 year ago

.Doc.

"Terminado" specifically translates to "finished". While "acabar" translates to "ended". Also, it is partially incorrect grammar to follow the verb [have] with another word that begins with the letter E, since it was the closing character of the previous word.

1 year ago

whgodwin
whgodwin

There's nothing ungrammatical about "have ended" in English. Yet, it doesn't mean quite the same as finished -- very subtle difference.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I would not have expected that rule. You have enlightened me.

That rule is nonsense. The 'e' in "have" is not pronounced and hasn't been for a few centuries, why would it meddle with anything?

10 months ago

Talca
Talca

I have completed this chapter. (accepted?)

5 years ago

shemp
shemp

I think it's a valid translation, I'm going to report.

4 years ago

RogersCole

Ended is not an accepted substitute for finished, I reported it

3 years ago

tumler100

How about ”I have closed this chapter.“.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Depending on the context, I think it's legitimate. But please do not expect Duolingo to accept it.

1 year ago

heartegg

For a moment I thought it said "I have terminated the capital" and I was like "no".

1 year ago

gearforce
gearforce

When do I need to use "terminar de" ? Here we don't need it.

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

When there is a noun afterwards, do not use «de»; when there is a verb, use it.

2 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

And why not I have terminated ...?! I am given wrong!

3 years ago

Undolf
Undolf

Not a valid translation for English. I don't agree with Duolingo counting it wrong, though.

2 years ago

RealCalzy

I believe it is a valid translation for English. Terminate: verb; bring to an end.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I have never heard anyone "teriminate a chapter." Should not be accxepted for this sentence IMHO.

1 year ago

May_Larry

Yep. I bit the bullet too. Terminated might be a bit stilted in English, but, it means the same thing with emphasis.

1 year ago

KennySweeney

"I finished this chapter" is the same as :I have finished this chapter"

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Not quite, in Spanish they would be two different verb forms just like in English: «Yo terminé este capítulo.» versus «Yo he terminado este capítulo.».

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

It is strange that all terminate, finish and complete originally had different meaning (terminate = "put an end to", finish = "reach an end", complete = "fulfill"), but by present time apparently have converged in meaning. I wonder how the transition happened. Imagine for example someone from Spain says to a guest of them "Terminate your meal" (in the sense "finish it up") and they bewilderingly grab an axe and start "terminating" it (in the sense in which the Terminator terminates things).

1 year ago

fredwsmith

Re "capítulo" :There is an accent on the "í" yet she pronounces the accent on the "u".
Am I missing something here?

2 years ago

pEuVdbT8

I have the same question

1 year ago

KunoJensen

ended the chapter is the same!!

11 months ago

EileenGonz14

I have ended this chapter.

10 months ago

deburnaby

I agree with other comments; ended should also be accepted.

7 months ago