"Bis bald!"

Translation:See you soon!

December 27, 2012

114 Comments


zkjellberg

The top hints for the words are "Until Soon". Extremely difficult to guess the meaning.

December 27, 2012

Danmoller

It's funny, we have that exact way of thinking in Brazilian Portuguese, so easy for me to understand and think about it, and yet couldn't find an english match. Makes me wonder (again) about how the languages can change people's way of thinking about everything.

August 3, 2013

sehrdoof

This is actually a theory studied in linguistics. The Sapir Whorf hypothesis

January 17, 2015

LanguageLe435356

But how would you literally translate it to English? Bis bald? I don't really see what it could mean.

September 8, 2015

Danmoller

Until (sometime) soon (when we'll meet again).

Or simply "see you later".

September 8, 2015

TessPanda

Yeah, exactly....or think of how we say 'until Monday' or 'until next week' in English, so it's kinda the same thing.

December 29, 2016

LanguageLe435356

thanks

September 10, 2015

LauraAlves701781

Finalmente um BR akakkaka

July 31, 2018

SteveBarri

You predicted the movie The Arrival :-)

April 11, 2019

just_gabe

This is why Duolingo should consider "Bis bald" or "Auf Wiedersehen" as a single word/phrase, otherwise it will be very confusing since from my own experiencie, it is easier to learn the meaning of a phrase than translating bits of it in a literal way. "Was darf es sein" is another phrase for example that if you translate literally word by word ("what is it allowed to be?") it just doesn't make sense at all and is far from being what it originally means ("what will you order?"). Take note Duolingo! :p

December 9, 2013

WM_Allen

I believe one ought to learn both the literal meaning and the equivalent meaning. Just learning the meaning is not enough, for such a method lends itself to phrase-book-like memorization rather than learning and understanding the language. I want to speak the language, not just regurgitate scripted phrases.

April 20, 2017

NikolasV

Well, ignore the full sense of "Auf Wiedersehen" and take the words individually, and what do we get? :P

April 4, 2013

brianena

yeah, what we get? I don't know what we get, sorry

June 24, 2013

Yamarrin

"On againseeing", I guess :). The point, though, is that you have to learn these phrases by heart, because you can't translate everything word by word, and that is why hints can never be perfect, but are still helpful most of the time.

August 10, 2013

Eccles

If that's difficult to guess the meaning of, perhaps you would be better off with a human teacher. When you're being taught by a computer you have to make some of your own judgements, and that's a really basic one. For example, you might think to yourself: 'until later', 'until tomorrow', 'see you soon', 'see you later', etc. See the connections?

March 26, 2016

Tragicide

"Until soon." who in the world says that really? Why not "until later"?

October 22, 2013

Isabelaccs

in Portuguese we use the two forms: "Until soon" and "until later".

November 19, 2013

Danmoller

Oh and we use "until brief" too :p

Fake English - True Portuguese:

  • Until soon - Até logo.
  • Until later - Até mais tarde
  • Until after - Até depois
  • Until brief - Até breve.
  • Until more - Até mais
  • Until there - Até lá
  • Until then - Até então (can mean until now in real English)
  • Until next - Até a próxima
  • Until now - Até já (means until very soon)

They all mean the same, or almost the same.

January 14, 2014

marliner

People say things differently in different languages. Shocking but true.

June 4, 2014

jeemeegee

Well, my first crack at it (without using hints) translated to "You are bald!". Miss the target by a mile or three, by the thousands that is. Learn by mistake. Bis bald! Tschüss!

May 15, 2013

AmberKittan

"You are bald!"? It's okay, I made a few mistakes like that, but possibly more embarrassing if anyone had seen them. . .

January 30, 2015

mang0

Closest to "See you soon, or later."

December 29, 2012

estevaotonioli

for see you later, we'd say: bis später

April 14, 2013

Janxos

I think that this is just one of those phrases that will make more sense once I am fluent in German.

January 19, 2013

BeatsPerLove

Is this common to say in Germany?

January 22, 2013

dieta

yes - ... I am using it to avoid to say only "Tschüss" or even the formal "Auf Wiedersehen"

this is often used - at the end of a small talk - when you meet a friend in a shop or on the street ... talking a little bit and in the end you want to go ... but don't want to stop the talking unfriendly or too formal

you want to give the perspective to talk later more

  • bis bald!
  • bis später!
  • bis nachher!
  • ja - okay - bis dann!
  • bis zum nächstenmal!

note that the exclamation mark in the end is only to stress that you see each other later

it is not a command to do something like "renne!" "laufe!" "sprich - bitte!"

January 22, 2013

DavidNeylon

It may depend on what area of Germany you're in. I lived near Heidelberg for 6 years and never heard this. Only bis spaeter.

June 3, 2013

NadeenNasser

how to pronounce "bald" .. is it T or D ?

February 7, 2015

mamski

I think T

July 11, 2015

Kleegswatt

it is not exactly either,we don't quite have it in english, but it's closer to T

November 8, 2016

zena816095

is the l in bald silent or is it pronounced??

February 19, 2016

Eccles

It is most definitely pronounced. Source: living in Berlin.

June 3, 2016

MinaMilad1

I have the same question. Opened the thread to see if this has been answered. Instead i founds lots of Portuguese words and some interesting perspectives on human languages generally

Still i didnt know whether the l is silent or it is only me (not) hearing things

May 28, 2016

Kleegswatt

pronounced

November 8, 2016

zahra931891

What's a meaning of bis?i

October 23, 2015

esgerman12

Until

January 28, 2016

L.S123

This is the first thing that comes up and I had not been introduced to this word beforehand and I need to translate the meaning. How am I supoosed to know.. I need to fail in order to know the meaning..

November 4, 2015

skyler208078

guessing the words without knowing their meaning may be helpful to the learning process. It is known as the testing effect. "the testing effect describes the enhanced memory that results from repeated retrieval (as in self-testing) rather than from simple rereading of new information." (David G. Meyers Exploring Psychology Ninth Edition pg. 31) especially since it is a phrase that you will review during your learning of German. Duolingo also has flashcards if you need to review certain words, good luck!

February 15, 2016

ZoomXPegasus

does this also mean "see you" ?

February 29, 2016

czczczczcz

That's exactly what it means.

April 14, 2016

seanners061

Accidently hit see see soon , I am so stupid;)

March 7, 2016

Tanya960470

For me, it doesnt make sence, that when you want to see the translation of the word, it shows the translation of the whole sentence.

July 7, 2016

Kelirya

Esperanto actually helps me in learning other languages, not only Romance, but German too. Ĝis baldaŭ = bis bald. Dankon, Esperanto!

April 1, 2017

Reem377195

Ooh wow! I had to google it ..and i found that esperanto is an international language, i had no clue! Apparently its 0% esperanto in arab world

The word itself feels weird in a silly way for a language name

May 24, 2017

Reem377195

Its cool how you learn much from the comments, I mean, I understand it from the exercise but once I read the comments the whole frame of the word/sentence build up more clearly in my mind

Danke!

May 24, 2017

Amir.pro

Pleeeeease someone answer me: is "al" in "bald" pronounced as "ay" like in "bite"? I can't hear it as a "l" sounding consonant like for example in "all"!!!

March 4, 2017

kranfix

L sounds as a consonant. BAL sounds like BALcony.

March 6, 2017

Amir.pro

So seams Duo and Google Translate have kinda weird pronunciations at least to my hears and sounding like "bite". I can just hear it like a real l sound while using Forvo. Or maybe my ears are malfunctioning idk. By the way thanks for your help.

March 6, 2017

AhmedAlhag

What is the difference between sie ihr du

March 5, 2015

JohnnyBambino

Edited Repost: -- "du" is the informal, singular 2nd person, as in the English "you"

-- "ihr" is the informal, PLURAL 2nd person, as in the Texan "y'all"

-- "Sie" (capital 'S') is the formal singular 2nd person, used in formal contexts, to strangers, co-workers, professors, etc.

-- "sie" is the PLURAL 3rd person, as in the English "they" (as compared to singular 3rd person, "er"/"sie"/"es") -- yes, it can be ambiguous.

March 5, 2015

JeffersonE21380

Is there any difference between: Bis bald / Auf Wiedersehen / Tschüss ?

April 10, 2016

LinkBlackfire

bis bald: bye for now/see you soon, tschüss: bye Auf Wiedersehen:Goodbye.

they are all forms of bye, but do mean different things.

October 2, 2016

Becs234

I'm on Memrise as well and they use "bis später" for "see you later". Can anyone explain the difference for me? Is one more polite than the other or used differently? Thanks :)

July 5, 2018

Jenni76295

This answer gave me ligma

July 27, 2018

caroline345189

can someone please spell this sentence phonetically for me as the audio keeps changing the sound

October 20, 2018

omar149430

What's the difference between Tshuss and widersehen

November 15, 2018

omar149430

Difference between tshuss and widersehen?

November 15, 2018

Mercedeskh

miss bold and bis spater above translated into English by Duolingo as see you later in English see you later really just means goodbye and in german bis bald in bis spater to newest expressions 1 m e r c u much later in one minute I'll see you little bit later Duolingo makes no distinction between these then if they say auf wiedersehen they want you to say in insist upon you saying goodbye but I'll figure saying means that I will see you again which is much much closer to the English I'll see you later than anything else but if you put in I will see you later as a response and figure St Duolingo marks wrong this is not correct translation into English this program is supposed to teach me German and should understand how English works and not trying to be German ising my English

December 28, 2018

MdAshifHus3

We can also say" Bis Spater" means, "see you later" or " untill later".

February 1, 2019

MdAshifHus3

.

February 1, 2019

jessica52891

Funny, i answered "see you later" instead of see you soon , and it was correct....hmmm should have been wrong

February 4, 2019

Maria449846

Is it not the same?

May 15, 2019

danmaroje

from English, duolingo translated 'see you in a bit' to 'Bis bald'...now it's the opposite case, I wrote 'see you in a bit' and it was marked as wrong...oh logic !!

March 4, 2014

Poly.Glot007

How do u pronounce bald

December 8, 2014

WarrenVict

Actual pronunciation is somewhere between bald and balt. Not hard to pronounce at all.

April 11, 2016

Bahalam

German is so hard to write in the correct spelling form. I know Persian,English and Spanish and these have a lotttt in common with eachother but not German especially the dictation. I think even a Native German can not pronounce a new word he sees 100 precent sure!

December 11, 2015

LauraMatts

I am having trouble remembering vocabulary. Could you give me a list of vocabulary at the end of a lesson?

January 30, 2016

SudhanvaVasisht

what is the difference between Bis bald and Bis spater??

July 30, 2016

Kleegswatt

see you soon/see you later

November 8, 2016

solopipe

später not spater.

August 31, 2016

MunaKumar

What is bis?

October 18, 2016

Eccles

Try hovering your mouse over the word. The tooltip shows you multiple definitions when you do this.

November 3, 2016

solheimandrea

Can I use Bis Bald and Auf Wiedersehen however I want to? Like, I know the last one is like super formal, but other than that?

December 8, 2016

techno156

Curious, would it be the same as see you around in German as it is in English, or is that a different phrase altogether?

March 10, 2017

AntishAnto

Whats the meaning of bald

June 7, 2017

Amir.pro

Bis = till, until

Bald = Soon, easily, shortly

You can hover your mouse over any word to know its meaning if you are using Duo on Desktop, or you can tap each word to see a list of possible meanings of that word if you are using the smartphone version.

June 7, 2017

Joey384147

What is the difference between 'bis spater' and 'bis bald'?

November 9, 2017

Amir.pro

Bis bald! = See you soon!

Bus später! = See you later!

November 9, 2017

Randonneur3

'Bis denn' = 'See you', is what some german hikers told me to say. More accurate with strangers than 'See you soon'.

December 27, 2017

az_p
Mod

    bis dann = "see you then" - works if you have just discussed a time to meet, could be up to a few days away.

    bis bald = "see you soon" - works when you will meet soon.

    May 13, 2018

Ayush181884

    How can we remember these phrases? They are not given anywhere and we are questioned about them out of the blue

    July 18, 2018

VegardHynne

    gieve mee liengoots plies i ❤❤❤❤ on the fierst date

    May 3, 2016

VikingBoat

    See you later - doesn't it mean the same?

    February 14, 2017

kranfix

    The concept is equivalent.

    March 6, 2017

Lisa414387

    I have no idea what this means some it had not been taught. How am i supposed to know this?

    February 20, 2017

kranfix

    It is easy to understand when you speak languages like spanish or portuguese. In spanish, for example, you can say "¡Hasta pronto!" as a direct translate for "Bis bald!".

    March 6, 2017

HiteshAdhi

    Can someone tell me how to pronounce "bald" ?Inspite of listening it several times I am not able to figure it out.

    March 9, 2017

Amir.pro

    According to Collinsdictionary, it is pronounced like "balt". To find out more about IPA for German, visit here:

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_German

    March 10, 2017

Aldo700928

    Why does bis bald mean bye and so does tschuss? A little confused.cant anyone give me a hand. Thanks

    March 16, 2017

EztAm2

    It's kinda hard to know which definition you are supposed to type

    March 17, 2017

Eddie639598

    German has lots of bye(s) lol I'm so confused

    April 5, 2017

RobertSchm154103

    Couldn't the "see you" be left understood? I can imagine saying "soon" to a friend , without the "see ya" tagged on...

    February 7, 2018

B1tterstep

    Why not C ya?

    February 26, 2017

AhmadKhattab

    I guess any 'd' at the end of a word will be pronounced like a 't' ?

    August 3, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Yeah, the final -d is not voiced in German (so it sounds more like the English "-t").

      May 13, 2018

RebornBeetle

      When i translate this as 'Good bye' it says im correct, but it cant decide if there should be a space or not

      February 10, 2015

lordofthenash

      Apparently, "Bye!" is not synonymous with "Later!" -_-

      July 4, 2013

Zernyu

      Later, means you will see each other again in the future. Bye could mean forever!

      February 11, 2014

Brodjaga

      Am I wrong, that in a previous "lesson" Bis Bald was translated as Tschüss. Now it was not acceptd

      February 17, 2014

AmberKittan

      I believe that is because you need to translate the German to English, not other German. Unless, of course, you mean to say you typed "Bye" as the answer and it was not accepted.

      January 30, 2015

Brodjaga

      Thanks

      February 2, 2015

KhalidSabi

      Would 'bis schnell' be correct as well?

      January 8, 2015

esgerman12

      No, not really

      January 28, 2016

johans2103

      Can I say "Auf bald"?

      February 6, 2015

prabodh.meshram

      Bis Bald! This phrase is so tempting to get translated into english Bald. Its really tricky to pick up new language when they have similar words with a language you know with altogetger different meaning. I am guessing that people cannot solely master a new language from duolingo alone, it is good for knowledge, effective way would be to communicate more often.

      March 29, 2015

biolinguo

      We say the same in spanish: "Hasta pronto" = "Bis bald" The literal translation in english would be "Until soon" but you don't say that. Instead you say "See you soon" = "Ich sehe dich bald" = "Te veo pronto" But spanish speakers don't say it this way, it sounds strange to us... the same as "Until soon" for english speakers... ;P

      June 19, 2013

watowato58

      does this mean "see you soon"

      January 12, 2014

just_gabe

      Basically, yes.

      January 12, 2014

Guglielmo-Elmo

      Pronunciation is mystifying on this one.

      The spelling on the second word is B-A-L-D, and in English, the "L" is clearly pronounced.

      Listening multiple times to the example, I hear "Biss BY-edd" (B-Y-i-D), with no hint of an "L" sound.

      Can someone explain?

      October 14, 2014

mycekoh

      How could you make "Until soon" work in a conversation?

      November 16, 2014

czczczczcz

      Things don't always (or even most of the time) translate literally between languages.

      April 14, 2016

InquisitiveMind

      This does not make any sense to me

      December 28, 2012

kurthoward

      Most, if not all, languages are idiomatic. So, the words do not translate (even in that language itself) into words of the exact same meaning. That's probably the single most important reason that translation software is so difficult to develop. It is not enough to program in a dictionary (for the vocabulary) and a grammar (for the rules of assembly). Idioms break the rules of grammar and follow only custom. English has usages very similar to "bis bald". We say, "unitl then" or "unti or next" or even "see ya".

      December 28, 2012
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.