Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bis bald!"

Translation:See you soon!

5 years ago

47 Comments


zkjellberg

The top hints for the words are "Until Soon". Extremely difficult to guess the meaning.

5 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

It's funny, we have that exact way of thinking in Brazilian Portuguese, so easy for me to understand and think about it, and yet couldn't find an english match. Makes me wonder (again) about how the languages can change people's way of thinking about everything.

5 years ago

sehrdoof

This is actually a theory studied in linguistics. The Sapir Whorf hypothesis

3 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

But how would you literally translate it to English? Bis bald? I don't really see what it could mean.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Until (sometime) soon (when we'll meet again).

Or simply "see you later".

3 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

thanks

3 years ago

TessPanda

Yeah, exactly....or think of how we say 'until Monday' or 'until next week' in English, so it's kinda the same thing.

1 year ago

LauraAlves701781

Finalmente um BR akakkaka

1 month ago

just_gabe

This is why Duolingo should consider "Bis bald" or "Auf Wiedersehen" as a single word/phrase, otherwise it will be very confusing since from my own experiencie, it is easier to learn the meaning of a phrase than translating bits of it in a literal way. "Was darf es sein" is another phrase for example that if you translate literally word by word ("what is it allowed to be?") it just doesn't make sense at all and is far from being what it originally means ("what will you order?"). Take note Duolingo! :p

4 years ago

WM_Allen

I believe one ought to learn both the literal meaning and the equivalent meaning. Just learning the meaning is not enough, for such a method lends itself to phrase-book-like memorization rather than learning and understanding the language. I want to speak the language, not just regurgitate scripted phrases.

1 year ago

NikolasV

Well, ignore the full sense of "Auf Wiedersehen" and take the words individually, and what do we get? :P

5 years ago

brianena

yeah, what we get? I don't know what we get, sorry

5 years ago

Yamarrin
Yamarrin

"On againseeing", I guess :). The point, though, is that you have to learn these phrases by heart, because you can't translate everything word by word, and that is why hints can never be perfect, but are still helpful most of the time.

5 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

If that's difficult to guess the meaning of, perhaps you would be better off with a human teacher. When you're being taught by a computer you have to make some of your own judgements, and that's a really basic one. For example, you might think to yourself: 'until later', 'until tomorrow', 'see you soon', 'see you later', etc. See the connections?

2 years ago

jeemeegee
jeemeegee

Well, my first crack at it (without using hints) translated to "You are bald!". Miss the target by a mile or three, by the thousands that is. Learn by mistake. Bis bald! Tschüss!

5 years ago

AmberKittan

"You are bald!"? It's okay, I made a few mistakes like that, but possibly more embarrassing if anyone had seen them. . .

3 years ago

mang0

Closest to "See you soon, or later."

5 years ago

estevaotonioli

for see you later, we'd say: bis später

5 years ago

Janxos
Janxos

I think that this is just one of those phrases that will make more sense once I am fluent in German.

5 years ago

NadeenNasser

how to pronounce "bald" .. is it T or D ?

3 years ago

BeatsPerLove

Is this common to say in Germany?

5 years ago

dieta

yes - ... I am using it to avoid to say only "Tschüss" or even the formal "Auf Wiedersehen"

this is often used - at the end of a small talk - when you meet a friend in a shop or on the street ... talking a little bit and in the end you want to go ... but don't want to stop the talking unfriendly or too formal

you want to give the perspective to talk later more

  • bis bald!
  • bis später!
  • bis nachher!
  • ja - okay - bis dann!
  • bis zum nächstenmal!

note that the exclamation mark in the end is only to stress that you see each other later

it is not a command to do something like "renne!" "laufe!" "sprich - bitte!"

5 years ago

DavidNeylon

It may depend on what area of Germany you're in. I lived near Heidelberg for 6 years and never heard this. Only bis spaeter.

5 years ago

zena816095

is the l in bald silent or is it pronounced??

2 years ago

MinaMilad1

I have the same question. Opened the thread to see if this has been answered. Instead i founds lots of Portuguese words and some interesting perspectives on human languages generally

Still i didnt know whether the l is silent or it is only me (not) hearing things

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

It is most definitely pronounced. Source: living in Berlin.

2 years ago

Kleegswatt

pronounced

1 year ago

seanners061

Accidently hit see see soon , I am so stupid;)

2 years ago

zahra931891

What's a meaning of bis?i

2 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

Until

2 years ago

L.S123

This is the first thing that comes up and I had not been introduced to this word beforehand and I need to translate the meaning. How am I supoosed to know.. I need to fail in order to know the meaning..

2 years ago

skyler208078

guessing the words without knowing their meaning may be helpful to the learning process. It is known as the testing effect. "the testing effect describes the enhanced memory that results from repeated retrieval (as in self-testing) rather than from simple rereading of new information." (David G. Meyers Exploring Psychology Ninth Edition pg. 31) especially since it is a phrase that you will review during your learning of German. Duolingo also has flashcards if you need to review certain words, good luck!

2 years ago

ZoomXPegasus

does this also mean "see you" ?

2 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

That's exactly what it means.

2 years ago

Tanya960470

For me, it doesnt make sence, that when you want to see the translation of the word, it shows the translation of the whole sentence.

2 years ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

Pleeeeease someone answer me: is "al" in "bald" pronounced as "ay" like in "bite"? I can't hear it as a "l" sounding consonant like for example in "all"!!!

1 year ago

kranfix
kranfix

L sounds as a consonant. BAL sounds like BALcony.

1 year ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

So seams Duo and Google Translate have kinda weird pronunciations at least to my hears and sounding like "bite". I can just hear it like a real l sound while using Forvo. Or maybe my ears are malfunctioning idk. By the way thanks for your help.

1 year ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Esperanto actually helps me in learning other languages, not only Romance, but German too. Ĝis baldaŭ = bis bald. Dankon, Esperanto!

1 year ago

Reem377195

Ooh wow! I had to google it ..and i found that esperanto is an international language, i had no clue! Apparently its 0% esperanto in arab world

The word itself feels weird in a silly way for a language name

1 year ago

Reem377195

Its cool how you learn much from the comments, I mean, I understand it from the exercise but once I read the comments the whole frame of the word/sentence build up more clearly in my mind

Danke!

1 year ago

AhmedAlhag

What is the difference between sie ihr du

3 years ago

JohnnyBambino

Edited Repost: -- "du" is the informal, singular 2nd person, as in the English "you"

-- "ihr" is the informal, PLURAL 2nd person, as in the Texan "y'all"

-- "Sie" (capital 'S') is the formal singular 2nd person, used in formal contexts, to strangers, co-workers, professors, etc.

-- "sie" is the PLURAL 3rd person, as in the English "they" (as compared to singular 3rd person, "er"/"sie"/"es") -- yes, it can be ambiguous.

3 years ago

JeffersonE21380

Is there any difference between: Bis bald / Auf Wiedersehen / Tschüss ?

2 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

I'm on Memrise as well and they use "bis später" for "see you later". Can anyone explain the difference for me? Is one more polite than the other or used differently? Thanks :)

2 months ago

Ayush181884

How can we remember these phrases? They are not given anywhere and we are questioned about them out of the blue

2 months ago

Jenni76295

This answer gave me ligma

1 month ago