"Bis bald!"

Translation:See you soon!

December 27, 2012

143 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zkjellberg

The top hints for the words are "Until Soon". Extremely difficult to guess the meaning.


Danmoller

It's funny, we have that exact way of thinking in Brazilian Portuguese, so easy for me to understand and think about it, and yet couldn't find an english match. Makes me wonder (again) about how the languages can change people's way of thinking about everything.


sehrdoof

This is actually a theory studied in linguistics. The Sapir Whorf hypothesis


LanguageLe435356

But how would you literally translate it to English? Bis bald? I don't really see what it could mean.


Danmoller

Until (sometime) soon (when we'll meet again).

Or simply "see you later".


Ghostspeed0

Actually "bald" literally translates to "soon". So here the better version would be: "See you soon."


carlos07102

Später = later, bald = soon


TessPanda

Yeah, exactly....or think of how we say 'until Monday' or 'until next week' in English, so it's kinda the same thing.


thezenbum

Literally translated form should be 'till soon'


Albaraa275248

It actually depends loke If u know all synonymous of a word u will be able to know and understand when u choose the words and to talk to others


Eccles

If that's difficult to guess the meaning of, perhaps you would be better off with a human teacher. When you're being taught by a computer you have to make some of your own judgements, and that's a really basic one. For example, you might think to yourself: 'until later', 'until tomorrow', 'see you soon', 'see you later', etc. See the connections?


NikolasV

Well, ignore the full sense of "Auf Wiedersehen" and take the words individually, and what do we get? :P


brianena

yeah, what we get? I don't know what we get, sorry


Yamarrin

"On againseeing", I guess :). The point, though, is that you have to learn these phrases by heart, because you can't translate everything word by word, and that is why hints can never be perfect, but are still helpful most of the time.


GaelicGirl2

Untill (us) seeing (eachother) again


Albaraa275248

Well some words in different languages cant have each word meaning, it should be together to understand Think of German language from their POV not from english You just use english to help you understand the language but later you will build up when tou interact with German


just_gabe

This is why Duolingo should consider "Bis bald" or "Auf Wiedersehen" as a single word/phrase, otherwise it will be very confusing since from my own experiencie, it is easier to learn the meaning of a phrase than translating bits of it in a literal way. "Was darf es sein" is another phrase for example that if you translate literally word by word ("what is it allowed to be?") it just doesn't make sense at all and is far from being what it originally means ("what will you order?"). Take note Duolingo! :p


Amphinom

I believe one ought to learn both the literal meaning and the equivalent meaning. Just learning the meaning is not enough, for such a method lends itself to phrase-book-like memorization rather than learning and understanding the language. I want to speak the language, not just regurgitate scripted phrases.


judithmack

I've learned a new phrase, "Was darf es sein?" for "What will it be?" as asked by a waiter. I think the word "darf" makes it more deferential than in my rough-and-ready translation as there's a hint of the waiter being allowed to be of service.

Thanks, just_gabe. That's a phrase worth remembering.


Albaraa275248

You can't change a language bruh They even have big language companies approval for teaching this, not a normal person cane up with


Life_Is_German

Yeah, when you hear something like 'Bis bald!' You might hear otherwise. Eg. 'Bist bald!' I hope this helps


jeemeegee

Well, my first crack at it (without using hints) translated to "You are bald!". Miss the target by a mile or three, by the thousands that is. Learn by mistake. Bis bald! Tschüss!


AmberKittan

"You are bald!"? It's okay, I made a few mistakes like that, but possibly more embarrassing if anyone had seen them. . .


mang0

Closest to "See you soon, or later."


estevaotonioli

for see you later, we'd say: bis später


Janxos

I think that this is just one of those phrases that will make more sense once I am fluent in German.


BeatsPerLove

Is this common to say in Germany?


dieta

yes - ... I am using it to avoid to say only "Tschüss" or even the formal "Auf Wiedersehen"

this is often used - at the end of a small talk - when you meet a friend in a shop or on the street ... talking a little bit and in the end you want to go ... but don't want to stop the talking unfriendly or too formal

you want to give the perspective to talk later more

  • bis bald!
  • bis später!
  • bis nachher!
  • ja - okay - bis dann!
  • bis zum nächstenmal!

note that the exclamation mark in the end is only to stress that you see each other later

it is not a command to do something like "renne!" "laufe!" "sprich - bitte!"


DavidNeylon

It may depend on what area of Germany you're in. I lived near Heidelberg for 6 years and never heard this. Only bis spaeter.


GaelicGirl2

Später is later not soon.


Reem377195

Its cool how you learn much from the comments, I mean, I understand it from the exercise but once I read the comments the whole frame of the word/sentence build up more clearly in my mind

Danke!


amryasser670651

It's to explain the exercise and maintain the learning


NadeenNasser

how to pronounce "bald" .. is it T or D ?


zena816095

is the l in bald silent or is it pronounced??


Eccles

It is most definitely pronounced. Source: living in Berlin.


MinaMilad1

I have the same question. Opened the thread to see if this has been answered. Instead i founds lots of Portuguese words and some interesting perspectives on human languages generally

Still i didnt know whether the l is silent or it is only me (not) hearing things


KhadidjaTo14

And what about 'h'? I feel like some words they don't pronounce it. When do I pronounce it and when I don't?


fehrerdef

"h" is usually pronounced, except for if it occurs after a vowel. In this cxase it makes the vowel sound longer.
"h" is not pronounced in "th" and it yields an "f" sound in "ph".


zahra931891

What's a meaning of bis?i


amryasser670651

A word that comes added to another meaning (until) Like : bis samstag , mean "until see you on Saturday"


ZoomXPegasus

does this also mean "see you" ?


.o_

That's exactly what it means.


GaelicGirl2

No not exactly.. Bis = until
Bald= soon

So it is see you soon (literally until soon).

It needs the soon to be any thing near exact


[deactivated user]

    Esperanto actually helps me in learning other languages, not only Romance, but German too. Ĝis baldaŭ = bis bald. Dankon, Esperanto!


Reem377195

    Ooh wow! I had to google it ..and i found that esperanto is an international language, i had no clue! Apparently its 0% esperanto in arab world

    The word itself feels weird in a silly way for a language name


L.S123

    This is the first thing that comes up and I had not been introduced to this word beforehand and I need to translate the meaning. How am I supoosed to know.. I need to fail in order to know the meaning..


skyler208078

    guessing the words without knowing their meaning may be helpful to the learning process. It is known as the testing effect. "the testing effect describes the enhanced memory that results from repeated retrieval (as in self-testing) rather than from simple rereading of new information." (David G. Meyers Exploring Psychology Ninth Edition pg. 31) especially since it is a phrase that you will review during your learning of German. Duolingo also has flashcards if you need to review certain words, good luck!


Tanya960470

    For me, it doesnt make sence, that when you want to see the translation of the word, it shows the translation of the whole sentence.


GaelicGirl2

    I guess if you just saw the word even more people word complain (and they still do) because then they would demand ant of the meanings to be accepted. Many words in any language have more than meaning. And more than 1 usage like prepositions.


Stardustnroses

    I accidentally wrote the english translation instead of writing what the woman said...oops.


amryasser670651

    happens a lot with me too


thezenbum

    Bis is Till. Bald is soon. Till soon. It makes sense. They don't use it like that though. Till then exists but when is then? There has to be an agreed time to say till then. see you soon means bald wiedersehen. and there are times i remember i heard till later. interesting. why not sooner? Idioms and phrases are translated as they are used in their culture. In my opinion culture comes from people. There is past but there is also today. I mean people have effect on language. If there is no big opposition one can always use a personal way of expression as long as it makes sense.


GaelicGirl2

    Sooner is a comparative so is later.

    Later than the current moment in time. You can't see someone sooner than the current moment.

    You cán see someone soon somewhere in the near future. Not far from this moment.


AhmedAlhag

    What is the difference between sie ihr du


JohnnyBambino

    Edited Repost: -- "du" is the informal, singular 2nd person, as in the English "you"

    -- "ihr" is the informal, PLURAL 2nd person, as in the Texan "y'all"

    -- "Sie" (capital 'S') is the formal singular 2nd person, used in formal contexts, to strangers, co-workers, professors, etc.

    -- "sie" is the PLURAL 3rd person, as in the English "they" (as compared to singular 3rd person, "er"/"sie"/"es") -- yes, it can be ambiguous.


judithmack

    I have to add that the formal pronoun "Sie" (always spelled with a capital) is used to address not only one person but also more than one person.

    People shouldn't worry about it just yet. On this Duolingo course "Sie" is not introduced until you've learned the other pronouns thoroughly.


seanners061

    Accidently hit see see soon , I am so stupid;)


Amir.pro

    Pleeeeease someone answer me: is "al" in "bald" pronounced as "ay" like in "bite"? I can't hear it as a "l" sounding consonant like for example in "all"!!!


kranfix

    L sounds as a consonant. BAL sounds like BALcony.


Amir.pro

    So seams Duo and Google Translate have kinda weird pronunciations at least to my hears and sounding like "bite". I can just hear it like a real l sound while using Forvo. Or maybe my ears are malfunctioning idk. By the way thanks for your help.


MdAshifHus3

    We can also say" Bis Spater" means, "see you later" or " untill later".


judithmack

    You'll not need this answer MdAshifHus3, but someone else might.

    That's right: "bis spaeter" means "until later" - and from that it gets the meaning "see you later". Please note that "spaeter" doesn't take a capital as it's an adverb. It's nouns that take capitals in German. Also note the spelling of "spaeter". If the word had been "spater" it would have had an "ah" sound but this word has an "eh" sound. The noun needs an umlaut or, if you can't type an umlaut, do what I've done and put an "e" after the vowel. That's totally acceptable.


jessica52891

    Funny, i answered "see you later" instead of see you soon , and it was correct....hmmm should have been wrong


LeoBlackma3

    I answered "See you" (I accidentally hit the 'check answer' button instead of the 'soon' button) and was markef correct.


kearsten675841

    Any helpful tips to remember this?


fehrerdef

    "bis bald" literally translates to "until soon",


GaelicGirl2

    Bis came from bei+zu

    Bald comes from the same root as english bold does. Besides brave (atleast in german) it also meant quick, perhaps via direct. Being direct and immediately. Or no bounds).

    You could also simply think of bolt, lightening bolts are pretty fast (and so is Usain Bolt ;))


geoffrey8717

    In English we say, "till later" but that was not accepted.


fehrerdef

    "till later" (or "see you later") would be "bis später". That's not exactly the same. "bald" means "soon".


Martina246810

    Odd. I did not have an option to answer "see you soon". The word "soon" was not included in the answer options so I have answered incorrectly "see you" only, had to.


GaelicGirl2

    Perhaps you needed to scroll ? Sometimes the words are out of view


Poly.Glot007

    How do u pronounce bald


WarrenVict

    Actual pronunciation is somewhere between bald and balt. Not hard to pronounce at all.


JeffersonE21380

    Is there any difference between: Bis bald / Auf Wiedersehen / Tschüss ?


LinkBlackfire

    bis bald: bye for now/see you soon, tschüss: bye Auf Wiedersehen:Goodbye.

    they are all forms of bye, but do mean different things.


judithmack

    I think in a formal situation, say if you were speaking to a much older person or to your employer, you would say "Auf Wiedersehen".


SudhanvaVasisht

    what is the difference between Bis bald and Bis spater??


Kleegswatt

    see you soon/see you later


solopipe

    später not spater.


Randonneur3

    'Bis denn' = 'See you', is what some german hikers told me to say. More accurate with strangers than 'See you soon'.


az_p
    Mod

      bis dann = "see you then" - works if you have just discussed a time to meet, could be up to a few days away.

      bis bald = "see you soon" - works when you will meet soon.


Jenni76295

      This answer gave me ligma


caroline345189

      can someone please spell this sentence phonetically for me as the audio keeps changing the sound


omar149430

      What's the difference between Tshuss and widersehen


omar149430

      Difference between tshuss and widersehen?


Ritesh732004

      Literally : 1.Tschüss = Goodbye. 2.Wiedersehen = Again(to)see. 3.Hence, auf wiedersehen = At Again(to)see / reunion(s) Actually : Auf wiedersehen = Goodbye.(One can use them alternately) REASON BEHIND THIS UNCERTAINTY : Because it's GERMAN !


judithmack

      This is a belated reply but it might be of help to someone. Please note the spelling: "Wiedersehen". There is an umlaut on "Tschuess" - if you can't type the umlaut use "e" after the vowel - and note the "tsch" combination.


Mercedeskh

      miss bold and bis spater above translated into English by Duolingo as see you later in English see you later really just means goodbye and in german bis bald in bis spater to newest expressions 1 m e r c u much later in one minute I'll see you little bit later Duolingo makes no distinction between these then if they say auf wiedersehen they want you to say in insist upon you saying goodbye but I'll figure saying means that I will see you again which is much much closer to the English I'll see you later than anything else but if you put in I will see you later as a response and figure St Duolingo marks wrong this is not correct translation into English this program is supposed to teach me German and should understand how English works and not trying to be German ising my English


Maria449846

      Is it not the same?


Amarumain

      I got it right and it said wrong.


Luffy2456

      I do not earn diamonds at all please fix this problem


fehrerdef

      This is a user forum. Nobody here can fix anything.


LasseLasaron

      "Later" should be correct..


fehrerdef

      No. "later" and "soon" are different concepts.


Andrea235085

      English speaking phones like to autocorrect 'Bis' to 'Bus' and its driving me nuts that it's counted as wrong instead of a typo .


GaelicGirl2

      Just check before you press enter. (Or turn auto correct off).

      It is rather logical duo counts errors as incorrect, they are allready very gracious and generous for allowing 1 typo per word!

      If it accepted all sorts of wrong entries then how would you learn? The problem is not on duo's side they are doing what they should.

      Imagine your driving instructor just letting you drive on the lane for traffic in the opposite direction! (Yeah sure that's fine,just drive on this side). Correcting is what they are here for!

      I get the troubles of auto correct though. But be mad at your phone that's the culprit (well ultimately you yourself are the one, because you have the controls and the final say).

      I had my share of autocorrect typos but I don't get frustrated easily (perhaps extremely low blood pressure helps). I nearly always check my sentences but sometimes my type pad is covering the text. And on several occasions I checked the sentence and it was fine but that tricksy autocorrect changes the last word after entering


GaelicGirl2

      Wow I just wrote this 1 minute ago. Was actually still checking for typos (found one, autocorrect turned nearly into near). And I allready got a lingot!

      Thanks whoever gave that to me :)

      Have a nice day free of frustrations everyone! 😄


fehrerdef

      It is never a good idea to keep autocorrection switched on when one types in a foreign language.


GaelicGirl2

      Yea I agree for the most part. It saves you from getting unwanted words and helps you remember the correct spelling better.

      However when typing in english it saves me a lot of time. Mainly for I'm and for don't you're can't won't etc. Switching to symbols each time on a smartphone can be annoying. (Especially since I instead hit the caps often which I then have to toggle off again but then hit symbols accidentally so sometimes I'm click them many times haha)

      And my type pad is tiny (the big one covers half the screen so I have a floating one). So nearly ever other word has a typo haha.

      But for me that is fine. It just helps me pay extra attention to the sentences and double triple check em. Every down side has an upside :)

      (well... not every.. in the most horrible situations you can't really call the upside an upside... sorry to go from cheery to gloomy)


ph.NpB64b

      These is hear clearly


Mtau12

      Bis bald und auf wiedersehen? Same


GaelicGirl2

      Not really.

      One is I'll be seeing you/till we meet again.

      The other is till soon. I'm looking forward to seeing you soon.


jefe913

      Can't we also just say "Bis Später"


fehrerdef

      It is a similar but different sentence.
      "bis bald" = "see you soon"
      "bis später" = "see you later"


M.Drik

      I wrote wrong but he said it was right...


ph.M93Cqy

      Good morning mam how to say in German


NaturesBea1

      Hello how to pronounce bald it's sounds like balt !!?


fehrerdef

      Yes, that's correct. Unlike English, in German all consonants at the end of a word become unvoiced, so d becomes t, b becomes p, g becomes k (and in -ig even -ich).

      That's why Germans who learn English, often incorrectly pronounce "dog" as "dock".


ph.DAGE40

      It is so interesting


JimPense

      See you soon makes sense, but can't one also use "later"? We commonly will say "see you later" or just "later" in English, which has the same meaning as "Bis Bald" in German.


fehrerdef

      "See you later" is "Bis später" in German.
      The two sentences are similar, but not the same. "soon" means "bald" and "later" is "später".


AnuragKuma819958

      Please Duolingo give us some hints


ph.PyBPFV

      I always gets confused with bis später and bis bald. Please help


GaelicGirl2

      Später rhymes with later, easy to remember.

      And er you might think soon he is gonna be bald ;)


fehrerdef

      "später" = "later", "bald" = "soon".
      So "Bis später" = "See you later" and "Bis bald" = "See you soon".


Unmukt963

      I was speaking right but it wasn't showing right


GregAVL

      "Until soon" should be accepted. I'm a native English speaker, and there's nothing wrong with saying this in English, even if it's not as idiomatic as "See you soon!" Point is: We're learning German here, not English, and there is no absolute translation of most idioms. The translation to "See you soon!" assumes physical seeing. Can't you say "Bis bald" to someone on the phone with both people assuming that you might be speaking to each other soon--not seeing each other?


arend190905

      ich dachte das "Bis Bald" "see you tomorrow" meinest, aber das ist falsch


fehrerdef

      Ja, das ist falsch. "See you tomorrow" heißt "Bis morgen".


fehrerdef

      "bis" is a preposition and a conjunction. It means "until".


NoviEndahW

      suaranya kenapa gak kerekam2 ya


Twig.Bug

      How do you pronounce "bald"?


SaiGoutham15

      What's the meaning of "bis"?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.