1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bis bald!"

"Bis bald!"

Translation:See you soon!

December 27, 2012

138 Comments


zkjellberg

The top hints for the words are "Until Soon". Extremely difficult to guess the meaning.


Danmoller

It's funny, we have that exact way of thinking in Brazilian Portuguese, so easy for me to understand and think about it, and yet couldn't find an english match. Makes me wonder (again) about how the languages can change people's way of thinking about everything.


sehrdoof

This is actually a theory studied in linguistics. The Sapir Whorf hypothesis


LanguageLe435356

But how would you literally translate it to English? Bis bald? I don't really see what it could mean.


Danmoller

Until (sometime) soon (when we'll meet again).

Or simply "see you later".


TessPanda

Yeah, exactly....or think of how we say 'until Monday' or 'until next week' in English, so it's kinda the same thing.


Ghostspeed0

Actually "bald" literally translates to "soon". So here the better version would be: "See you soon."


thezenbum

Literally translated form should be 'till soon'


LauraAlves701781

Finalmente um BR akakkaka


SteveBarri

You predicted the movie The Arrival :-)


just_gabe

This is why Duolingo should consider "Bis bald" or "Auf Wiedersehen" as a single word/phrase, otherwise it will be very confusing since from my own experiencie, it is easier to learn the meaning of a phrase than translating bits of it in a literal way. "Was darf es sein" is another phrase for example that if you translate literally word by word ("what is it allowed to be?") it just doesn't make sense at all and is far from being what it originally means ("what will you order?"). Take note Duolingo! :p


Amphinom

I believe one ought to learn both the literal meaning and the equivalent meaning. Just learning the meaning is not enough, for such a method lends itself to phrase-book-like memorization rather than learning and understanding the language. I want to speak the language, not just regurgitate scripted phrases.


NikolasV

Well, ignore the full sense of "Auf Wiedersehen" and take the words individually, and what do we get? :P


brianena

yeah, what we get? I don't know what we get, sorry


Yamarrin

"On againseeing", I guess :). The point, though, is that you have to learn these phrases by heart, because you can't translate everything word by word, and that is why hints can never be perfect, but are still helpful most of the time.


Eccles

If that's difficult to guess the meaning of, perhaps you would be better off with a human teacher. When you're being taught by a computer you have to make some of your own judgements, and that's a really basic one. For example, you might think to yourself: 'until later', 'until tomorrow', 'see you soon', 'see you later', etc. See the connections?


Tragicide

"Until soon." who in the world says that really? Why not "until later"?


Isabelaccs

in Portuguese we use the two forms: "Until soon" and "until later".


Danmoller

Oh and we use "until brief" too :p

Fake English - True Portuguese:

  • Until soon - Até logo.
  • Until later - Até mais tarde
  • Until after - Até depois
  • Until brief - Até breve.
  • Until more - Até mais
  • Until there - Até lá
  • Until then - Até então (can mean until now in real English)
  • Until next - Até a próxima
  • Until now - Até já (means until very soon)

They all mean the same, or almost the same.


marliner

People say things differently in different languages. Shocking but true.


jeemeegee

Well, my first crack at it (without using hints) translated to "You are bald!". Miss the target by a mile or three, by the thousands that is. Learn by mistake. Bis bald! Tschüss!


AmberKittan

"You are bald!"? It's okay, I made a few mistakes like that, but possibly more embarrassing if anyone had seen them. . .


mang0

Closest to "See you soon, or later."


estevaotonioli

for see you later, we'd say: bis später


Janxos

I think that this is just one of those phrases that will make more sense once I am fluent in German.


BeatsPerLove

Is this common to say in Germany?


dieta

yes - ... I am using it to avoid to say only "Tschüss" or even the formal "Auf Wiedersehen"

this is often used - at the end of a small talk - when you meet a friend in a shop or on the street ... talking a little bit and in the end you want to go ... but don't want to stop the talking unfriendly or too formal

you want to give the perspective to talk later more

  • bis bald!
  • bis später!
  • bis nachher!
  • ja - okay - bis dann!
  • bis zum nächstenmal!

note that the exclamation mark in the end is only to stress that you see each other later

it is not a command to do something like "renne!" "laufe!" "sprich - bitte!"


DavidNeylon

It may depend on what area of Germany you're in. I lived near Heidelberg for 6 years and never heard this. Only bis spaeter.


NadeenNasser

how to pronounce "bald" .. is it T or D ?


Kleegswatt

it is not exactly either,we don't quite have it in english, but it's closer to T


zena816095

is the l in bald silent or is it pronounced??


Eccles

It is most definitely pronounced. Source: living in Berlin.


MinaMilad1

I have the same question. Opened the thread to see if this has been answered. Instead i founds lots of Portuguese words and some interesting perspectives on human languages generally

Still i didnt know whether the l is silent or it is only me (not) hearing things


KhadidjaTo14

And what about 'h'? I feel like some words they don't pronounce it. When do I pronounce it and when I don't?


fehrerdef
Mod

"h" is usually pronounced, except for if it occurs after a vowel. In this cxase it makes the vowel sound longer.
"h" is not pronounced in "th" and it yields an "f" sound in "ph".


Reem377195

Its cool how you learn much from the comments, I mean, I understand it from the exercise but once I read the comments the whole frame of the word/sentence build up more clearly in my mind

Danke!


zahra931891

What's a meaning of bis?i


L.S123

This is the first thing that comes up and I had not been introduced to this word beforehand and I need to translate the meaning. How am I supoosed to know.. I need to fail in order to know the meaning..


skyler208078

guessing the words without knowing their meaning may be helpful to the learning process. It is known as the testing effect. "the testing effect describes the enhanced memory that results from repeated retrieval (as in self-testing) rather than from simple rereading of new information." (David G. Meyers Exploring Psychology Ninth Edition pg. 31) especially since it is a phrase that you will review during your learning of German. Duolingo also has flashcards if you need to review certain words, good luck!


ZoomXPegasus

does this also mean "see you" ?


.o_

That's exactly what it means.


Tanya960470

For me, it doesnt make sence, that when you want to see the translation of the word, it shows the translation of the whole sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Esperanto actually helps me in learning other languages, not only Romance, but German too. Ĝis baldaŭ = bis bald. Dankon, Esperanto!


Reem377195

    Ooh wow! I had to google it ..and i found that esperanto is an international language, i had no clue! Apparently its 0% esperanto in arab world

    The word itself feels weird in a silly way for a language name


seanners061

    Accidently hit see see soon , I am so stupid;)


Amir.pro

    Pleeeeease someone answer me: is "al" in "bald" pronounced as "ay" like in "bite"? I can't hear it as a "l" sounding consonant like for example in "all"!!!


kranfix

    L sounds as a consonant. BAL sounds like BALcony.


Amir.pro

    So seams Duo and Google Translate have kinda weird pronunciations at least to my hears and sounding like "bite". I can just hear it like a real l sound while using Forvo. Or maybe my ears are malfunctioning idk. By the way thanks for your help.


AhmedAlhag

    What is the difference between sie ihr du


JohnnyBambino

    Edited Repost: -- "du" is the informal, singular 2nd person, as in the English "you"

    -- "ihr" is the informal, PLURAL 2nd person, as in the Texan "y'all"

    -- "Sie" (capital 'S') is the formal singular 2nd person, used in formal contexts, to strangers, co-workers, professors, etc.

    -- "sie" is the PLURAL 3rd person, as in the English "they" (as compared to singular 3rd person, "er"/"sie"/"es") -- yes, it can be ambiguous.


Becs234

    I'm on Memrise as well and they use "bis später" for "see you later". Can anyone explain the difference for me? Is one more polite than the other or used differently? Thanks :)


Ritesh216509

    Bis später = See you LATER. Bis bald = See you SOON.


Jenni76295

    This answer gave me ligma


caroline345189

    can someone please spell this sentence phonetically for me as the audio keeps changing the sound


omar149430

    What's the difference between Tshuss and widersehen


omar149430

    Difference between tshuss and widersehen?


Ritesh216509

    Literally : 1.Tschüss = Goodbye. 2.Wiedersehen = Again(to)see. 3.Hence, auf wiedersehen = At Again(to)see / reunion(s) Actually : Auf wiedersehen = Goodbye.(One can use them alternately) REASON BEHIND THIS UNCERTAINTY : Because it's GERMAN !


Mercedeskh

    miss bold and bis spater above translated into English by Duolingo as see you later in English see you later really just means goodbye and in german bis bald in bis spater to newest expressions 1 m e r c u much later in one minute I'll see you little bit later Duolingo makes no distinction between these then if they say auf wiedersehen they want you to say in insist upon you saying goodbye but I'll figure saying means that I will see you again which is much much closer to the English I'll see you later than anything else but if you put in I will see you later as a response and figure St Duolingo marks wrong this is not correct translation into English this program is supposed to teach me German and should understand how English works and not trying to be German ising my English


MdAshifHus3

    We can also say" Bis Spater" means, "see you later" or " untill later".


jessica52891

    Funny, i answered "see you later" instead of see you soon , and it was correct....hmmm should have been wrong


Maria449846

    Is it not the same?


Stardustnroses

    I accidentally wrote the english translation instead of writing what the woman said...oops.


kearsten675841

    Any helpful tips to remember this?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "bis bald" literally translates to "until soon",


thezenbum

    Bis is Till. Bald is soon. Till soon. It makes sense. They don't use it like that though. Till then exists but when is then? There has to be an agreed time to say till then. see you soon means bald wiedersehen. and there are times i remember i heard till later. interesting. why not sooner? Idioms and phrases are translated as they are used in their culture. In my opinion culture comes from people. There is past but there is also today. I mean people have effect on language. If there is no big opposition one can always use a personal way of expression as long as it makes sense.


geoffrey8717

    In English we say, "till later" but that was not accepted.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "till later" (or "see you later") would be "bis später". That's not exactly the same. "bald" means "soon".


LasseLasaron

    "Later" should be correct..


fehrerdef
    Mod

    No. "later" and "soon" are different concepts.


Andrea235085

    English speaking phones like to autocorrect 'Bis' to 'Bus' and its driving me nuts that it's counted as wrong instead of a typo .


ph.NpB64b

    These is hear clearly


danmaroje

    from English, duolingo translated 'see you in a bit' to 'Bis bald'...now it's the opposite case, I wrote 'see you in a bit' and it was marked as wrong...oh logic !!


Poly.Glot007

    How do u pronounce bald


WarrenVict

    Actual pronunciation is somewhere between bald and balt. Not hard to pronounce at all.


LauraMatts

    I am having trouble remembering vocabulary. Could you give me a list of vocabulary at the end of a lesson?


JeffersonE21380

    Is there any difference between: Bis bald / Auf Wiedersehen / Tschüss ?


LinkBlackfire

    bis bald: bye for now/see you soon, tschüss: bye Auf Wiedersehen:Goodbye.

    they are all forms of bye, but do mean different things.


SudhanvaVasisht

    what is the difference between Bis bald and Bis spater??


Kleegswatt

    see you soon/see you later


solopipe

    später not spater.


Eccles

    Try hovering your mouse over the word. The tooltip shows you multiple definitions when you do this.


solheimandrea

    Can I use Bis Bald and Auf Wiedersehen however I want to? Like, I know the last one is like super formal, but other than that?


techno156

    Curious, would it be the same as see you around in German as it is in English, or is that a different phrase altogether?


AntishAnto

    Whats the meaning of bald


Amir.pro

    Bis = till, until

    Bald = Soon, easily, shortly

    You can hover your mouse over any word to know its meaning if you are using Duo on Desktop, or you can tap each word to see a list of possible meanings of that word if you are using the smartphone version.


Joey384147

    What is the difference between 'bis spater' and 'bis bald'?


Amir.pro

    Bis bald! = See you soon!

    Bus später! = See you later!


Randonneur3

    'Bis denn' = 'See you', is what some german hikers told me to say. More accurate with strangers than 'See you soon'.


az_p
    Mod

      bis dann = "see you then" - works if you have just discussed a time to meet, could be up to a few days away.

      bis bald = "see you soon" - works when you will meet soon.


Ayush181884

      How can we remember these phrases? They are not given anywhere and we are questioned about them out of the blue


Amarumain

      I got it right and it said wrong.


KhadijaRah335250

      I do not earn diamonds at all please fix this problem


fehrerdef
      Mod

      This is a user forum. Nobody here can fix anything.


SaeedMahjoori

      German is so hard to write in the correct spelling form. I know Persian,English and Spanish and these have a lotttt in common with eachother but not German especially the dictation. I think even a Native German can not pronounce a new word he sees 100 precent sure!


VegardHynne

      gieve mee liengoots plies i ❤❤❤❤ on the fierst date


Lisa414387

      I have no idea what this means some it had not been taught. How am i supposed to know this?


kranfix

      It is easy to understand when you speak languages like spanish or portuguese. In spanish, for example, you can say "¡Hasta pronto!" as a direct translate for "Bis bald!".


HiteshAdhi

      Can someone tell me how to pronounce "bald" ?Inspite of listening it several times I am not able to figure it out.


Amir.pro

      According to Collinsdictionary, it is pronounced like "balt". To find out more about IPA for German, visit here:

      https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_German


Eddie639598

      German has lots of bye(s) lol I'm so confused


RobertSchm154103

      Couldn't the "see you" be left understood? I can imagine saying "soon" to a friend , without the "see ya" tagged on...


VikingBoat

      See you later - doesn't it mean the same?


kranfix

      The concept is equivalent.


Aldo700928

      Why does bis bald mean bye and so does tschuss? A little confused.cant anyone give me a hand. Thanks


EztAm2

      It's kinda hard to know which definition you are supposed to type


AhmadKhattab

      I guess any 'd' at the end of a word will be pronounced like a 't' ?


az_p
      Mod

        Yeah, the final -d is not voiced in German (so it sounds more like the English "-t").


RebornBeetle

        When i translate this as 'Good bye' it says im correct, but it cant decide if there should be a space or not


lordofthenash

        Apparently, "Bye!" is not synonymous with "Later!" -_-


Zernyu

        Later, means you will see each other again in the future. Bye could mean forever!


Brodjaga

        Am I wrong, that in a previous "lesson" Bis Bald was translated as Tschüss. Now it was not acceptd


AmberKittan

        I believe that is because you need to translate the German to English, not other German. Unless, of course, you mean to say you typed "Bye" as the answer and it was not accepted.


KhalidSabi

        Would 'bis schnell' be correct as well?


johans2103

        Can I say "Auf bald"?


prabodh.meshram

        Bis Bald! This phrase is so tempting to get translated into english Bald. Its really tricky to pick up new language when they have similar words with a language you know with altogetger different meaning. I am guessing that people cannot solely master a new language from duolingo alone, it is good for knowledge, effective way would be to communicate more often.


biolinguo

        We say the same in spanish: "Hasta pronto" = "Bis bald" The literal translation in english would be "Until soon" but you don't say that. Instead you say "See you soon" = "Ich sehe dich bald" = "Te veo pronto" But spanish speakers don't say it this way, it sounds strange to us... the same as "Until soon" for english speakers... ;P


watowato58

        does this mean "see you soon"


Guglielmo-Elmo

        Pronunciation is mystifying on this one.

        The spelling on the second word is B-A-L-D, and in English, the "L" is clearly pronounced.

        Listening multiple times to the example, I hear "Biss BY-edd" (B-Y-i-D), with no hint of an "L" sound.

        Can someone explain?


mycekoh

        How could you make "Until soon" work in a conversation?


.o_

        Things don't always (or even most of the time) translate literally between languages.


InquisitiveMind

        This does not make any sense to me


kurthoward

        Most, if not all, languages are idiomatic. So, the words do not translate (even in that language itself) into words of the exact same meaning. That's probably the single most important reason that translation software is so difficult to develop. It is not enough to program in a dictionary (for the vocabulary) and a grammar (for the rules of assembly). Idioms break the rules of grammar and follow only custom. English has usages very similar to "bis bald". We say, "unitl then" or "unti or next" or even "see ya".

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.