1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I hate you because I love yo…

"I hate you because I love you."

Translation:Senden nefret ediyorum çünkü seni seviyorum.

June 3, 2015

13 Comments


EhabMohey92

That makes so much sense ... lol


Anuu11

Why is "seni nefret ediyorum çünkü seni seviyorum" wrong?


CayAr

I think "nefret etmek" (infinite of "nefret ediyorum") always takes ablative (sen+den). In Turkish you "make hate FROM someone (something).


activitiese

why cant you say "senden nefret ederim çünkü seni severim"


mariaolivi38951

senden nefret ederim çünkü seni severim.... why we can not say this


yineanlamadim

Because the -yor (Aorist) tense is used to indicate ongoing things, such as feelings, or knowledge. Geniş zamanı (-Ir) is used to state - among other things - facts/generalizations.

So you can say for example: Ben sürekli (ya da sık sık) spora giderim. But you can not say "Ben İngilice bilirim."

However, when speaking about a group of people, like e.g. people from a certain country, and stating a fact, you could say: Italyanlar (genelde) iyi Ingilizce bilirler/bilmezler. This is different form an observation, where you would say "(Gördüğüme göre / Duyduğuma göre,) Italyanlar iyi Ingilizce biliyorlar/bilmiyorlar.


CayAr

I have the same question. I'm reporting it now.


yineanlamadim

Geniş zamanı is wrong in this case, nothing to report. See my response to the original question that I just posted.


CayAr

I don't quite get the distinction between "ongoing things" and "facts/generalizations", but thanks I suppose I will, with more practice. :-)


ummrak

OK, thats a really creepy sentence..


Todd940413

This way to the loony bin ⇒

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.