"Я не хочу торт."

Translation:I do not want cake.

June 3, 2015

18 Comments


MariahLightfoot

Blasphemy! Everyone wants cake!

July 11, 2015

Jones_Rick

How do you say: "I do want a cake"

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

Я хочу торт :)

June 3, 2015

flootzavut

Much more useful phrase ;)

June 3, 2015

PonyDesu

Don't you use any case with the verb хочути?

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

The verb is хотіти. Case is accusative, for this noun it's the same as nominative

June 3, 2015

mizail

Please type хотіти here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/

June 9, 2015

Nomen11

Why does it sound like she said Ya may instead of ya nay

August 27, 2017

flootzavut

You need to keep practising and get your ear more attuned; she definitely says не. It takes time! You'll get used to it.

August 27, 2017

Nomen11

haha. I totally agree. I'll try working on that. Thanks

August 29, 2017

flootzavut

Good luck! :D

August 29, 2017

ViGor72

Why "cake" is used without an article here? Explain pls.

August 12, 2017

sagitta145

If you say "I don't like cake" it means you don't like cake in general. "I don't like the cake" means you don't like some specific cake you have in mind. "I don't like a cake" doesn't sound very meaningful.

January 12, 2019

ViGor72

Thanks a lot.

March 1, 2019

TorraElfEa

That's not true, everyone wants cake!

February 27, 2019

sagitta145

Now try to write this sentence in Ukrainian! :)

(I will help if something is wrong)

February 28, 2019

btopps

I answered without a period at the end and got it wrong; tried again when the sentence came back up, added the period , and got it right. Curious if anyone else has seen this...

October 12, 2018

sagitta145

Nope, Duolingo is not sensitive to punctuation. You can skip any commas, periods or question marks you want in any language course (not only Ukr) and it will be accepted.

Please always provide your exact input. Probably you had a typo or some other mistake. It's usually displayed in the red text that pops up, pay attention to which words are underlined if any, and to the correct answer, compare it to yours.

Next time, provide the sentence you inputted in your comment :)

January 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.