1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не хочу торт."

"Я не хочу торт."

Translation:I do not want cake.

June 3, 2015

18 Comments


MariahLightfoot

Blasphemy! Everyone wants cake!


Jones_Rick

How do you say: "I do want a cake"


Vinnfred

Я хочу торт :)


flootzavut

Much more useful phrase ;)


PonyDesu

Don't you use any case with the verb хочути?


Vinnfred

The verb is хотіти. Case is accusative, for this noun it's the same as nominative


Nomen11

Why does it sound like she said Ya may instead of ya nay


flootzavut

You need to keep practising and get your ear more attuned; she definitely says не. It takes time! You'll get used to it.


Nomen11

haha. I totally agree. I'll try working on that. Thanks


ViGor72

Why "cake" is used without an article here? Explain pls.


sagitta145

If you say "I don't like cake" it means you don't like cake in general. "I don't like the cake" means you don't like some specific cake you have in mind. "I don't like a cake" doesn't sound very meaningful.


ViGor72

Thanks a lot.


torackiduo

That's not true, everyone wants cake!


sagitta145

Now try to write this sentence in Ukrainian! :)

(I will help if something is wrong)


btopps

I answered without a period at the end and got it wrong; tried again when the sentence came back up, added the period , and got it right. Curious if anyone else has seen this...


sagitta145

Nope, Duolingo is not sensitive to punctuation. You can skip any commas, periods or question marks you want in any language course (not only Ukr) and it will be accepted.

Please always provide your exact input. Probably you had a typo or some other mistake. It's usually displayed in the red text that pops up, pay attention to which words are underlined if any, and to the correct answer, compare it to yours.

Next time, provide the sentence you inputted in your comment :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.