"Янехочуторт."

Translation:I do not want cake.

3 years ago

13 Comments


MariahLightfoot

Blasphemy! Everyone wants cake!

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How do you say: "I do want a cake"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Я хочу торт :)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Much more useful phrase ;)

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Don't you use any case with the verb хочути?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

The verb is хотіти. Case is accusative, for this noun it's the same as nominative

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Please type хотіти here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/

3 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Why "cake" is used without an article here? Explain pls.

1 year ago

Nomen11

Why does it sound like she said Ya may instead of ya nay

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

You need to keep practising and get your ear more attuned; she definitely says не. It takes time! You'll get used to it.

1 year ago

Nomen11

haha. I totally agree. I'll try working on that. Thanks

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Good luck! :D

1 year ago

btopps
btoppsPlus

I answered without a period at the end and got it wrong; tried again when the sentence came back up, added the period , and got it right. Curious if anyone else has seen this...

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.