1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I have more books."

"I have more books."

Translation:Jeg har flere bøker.

June 3, 2015

16 Comments


CarstenSchacher

Shouldn't this translate "Jeg har mer boeker"? - why "flere"?


Stigjohan

"bok" is a countable noun. A similar distinction as between mer/fler exists in English in less/fewer. There are definitely people who don't always make the distinction, and other may care about that to varying degrees :)


P4BL0T0RR3Z

appreciate it dawg


alek_d
Mod

You can count books.


Ms_World

I don't get it. Yes, you can count books, but the word was 'more', not several, so ... ?


Victor_Str

So "flere" can mean "several" and "more"?


fveldig
Mod

John700432

Instead I wrote "jeg har mer boker" . Mer is also a word for more. Why did it mark me wrong?


DanielHeck2

In English we use "more" for countable and uncountable nouns. "I should drink more water" and "I have more books." But we use "fewer" for countable nouns and "less" for uncountable nouns. "I should drink less water" and "I have fewer books." Norwegian has two words (flere/mer) to mark this distinction whereas English only has "more."


John700432

Thank you! A very good explanation!


dcounts

Tusen takk.


Klisstairo

So... mer means 'more' as 'more' would mean in the sentence 'I have more than you'. So more general instead of specific? o.O If I wanted to say 'I have more classes than you' I would instead say flere?


cbsplinter

I am confused as well, but I think DanielHeck2 made the best point above. In English there are countable and uncountable nouns. As he said "I drink less water" "I have fewer books." We have separate words for reduction of a noun whether countable or uncountable. Apparently Norwegian has separate words for increasing the countable or uncountable noun.


MjRosser

Yesterday it was saying that mange means more and many, but today when I typed in mange it said that it was flere. I'm very confused

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.