"What do we do now?"

Translation:Kion ni faru nun?

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


VincentOostelbos

Why is this "faru"? Seems a strange place to find an imperative, to me. (Especially considering we didn't actually 'learn' it yet, did we?) I would have expected either a simple "faras" or "faros".

June 3, 2015

johmue

Imperative with a subject is like "shall" or "to be supposed to"


VincentOostelbos

I see... thanks! I think it would be good if that would be included in the tips & notes for this section, then, so as to avoid confusion.


jxetkubo

"What do we do now?" means "What shall we do now?", otherwise you would say: "What are we doing?" They phrases where you can say "shall" translate with the u-form.


VincentOostelbos

Well, that's why I also considered the future tense "faros". I guess that could also work but would have a slightly different nuance, then. Thanks for the explanation!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.