"Ĉu vi povas montri al mi la ĉevalon?"

Translation:Can you show me the horse?

3 years ago

41 Comments


fr33th

Rigardu mian ĉevalon!

3 years ago

fr33th

Mia ĉevalo estas mirinda!

3 years ago

mancvso

Doni lekas al ĝi

2 years ago

tuxayo

Leku ĝin!

4 months ago

RomajiAmulo

What is "rigardu"?

3 years ago

Jamthom8

"Look at"

3 years ago

Sun-Wukong

So wait... Whoever said this was ACTUALLY seeing a man about a horse, and not just using that as a euphemism?

3 years ago

Bricxjo

Mi devas renkonti viro pri cxevalo

1 year ago

Xneb

Can you say "Ĉu vi povas montri la ĉevalon al mi" or does the "al X" always come directly after the verb?

3 years ago

Jamthom8

Yes you can say that.

3 years ago

tacit-blue

but shouldn't it be acceptable to say "ĉu vi povas montri la ĉevalon al mi"?

2 years ago

Jamthom8

You can also say that.

2 years ago

phle70

Having Swedish as my native language, montri is a half-way "false friend":

  • Swedish montera
    Esperanto munti
    English to mount (that thing you're supposed to do with most of the things bought at IKEA)
    [this is the false friend]

  • Swedish monter
    Esperanto montroŝranko, aŭ vitrino
    English display case
    [this is the one I should remember]

... sooo ...

"Can you mount (as in: put it together, build) this horse for me?"
(-_-)

3 years ago

proedie

Ah, I just posted a similar thing because I read it as ‘mount’ too. Just that ‘to mount a horse’ makes perfect sense in English because it means ‘to get on a horse‘. Also works with ‘whores’ by the way.

1 year ago

ErnestoPerales

"Could you show me the horse?" How to say that.

3 years ago

consultjohan

Ĉu vi povus montri al mi la ĉevalon?

3 years ago

Aramande

'Could' is past or future tense of 'Can' depending on context. In your sentence it would be future, so: "Ĉu vi povos al mi la ĉevalon?"

3 years ago

ErnestoPerales

I'm not a native English speaker. I understand "could" as a conditional future (or past). Does "povos" convey the same meaning?

3 years ago

JohnKing147785

I think conditional would be 'povus' -us ending is conditional.

3 years ago

kjhst123

Montru al mi la monon

3 years ago

PaulDeNice1

Standard English in a lot of the translations in this course, have been, word for word and frankly some of the translations would never be spoken by a native English person. So to "complain" about "to" and omitting the "to" in this translation makes me smile. The "Can you show me the horse is correct", but OH BOY, some of the other translations into English in the course could do with some revision!

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

I'm so glad this sentence showed up

3 years ago

Javi-Er

Tio estas kio ŝi diris!

1 year ago

Austyn.J

why is "al" needed here. There hasn't be one lesson taught of why al would be needed in a sentence where it doesnt belong

3 years ago

Jamthom8

If you didn't have the "al" it would be more like

"Can you I show the horse?" or

"Can I you show the horse?"

which makes very little sense or makes the statement ambiguous on who is showing the horse to whom.

3 years ago

consultjohan

"Al" is the "to" in "Can you show the horse to me?"

3 years ago

fizzy224385

If you want to be technical, “horse” is the direct object, so it takes the -n ending, but “me” is the indirect object, and needs to have “al” before it in Esperanto.

1 year ago

adromu

"do you can show me the horse?" Why not?

3 years ago

Migranto

Do and can wouldn't be used together that in a sentence in English. "Do" is for straight yes-or-no questions; "can" is where you're asking if the person has the ability to perform your request.

3 years ago

gabela30

Why is it "Montri al mi," and not "Montri al min?"

3 years ago

Jamthom8

"Al" is necessary here to show the indirect object; to show to whom the horse is being shown.

The horse is the direct object here as it is the thing being shown and therefore takes the -n. "Mi" is the indirect object and so is preceded by "al" here.

Words never take the accusative after prepositions unless they are showing direction. However words never take the accusative after "al" as it already shows direction.

See here for more info on -n.

3 years ago

cxazo

This is said pretty quickly.

3 years ago

Rob790395

Mia ĉevalo estas azeno

2 years ago

proedie

I first thought it was ‘Can you mount the horse for me?’

1 year ago

solumaenus

I put, "Can you show to me the horse" and it told me I was wrong. Is there a difference?

1 year ago

LisBohnert

No but that wording is uncommon in English. I would report it as correct

1 year ago

SimonFarrelly

"Can you show X to me" is pretty standard English in Ireland so this one keeps catching me out...

1 year ago

Tyler261811

Could "Can you show me to the horse?" Be an appropriate translation? Or is it specifically asking "hey point out the horse for me"

1 year ago

Visual_Anxiety

Can somone explain to me the reason why "montri" is "to show"? Like what language(s) is it from?

10 months ago

Louis369947

French "montrer"

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.