"Ĉu vi povas montri al mi la ĉevalon?"

Translation:Can you show me the horse?

June 3, 2015

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

fr33th

Rigardu mian ĉevalon!

June 3, 2015

fr33th

Mia ĉevalo estas mirinda!

June 3, 2015

mancvso

Doni lekas al ĝi

March 17, 2016

tuxayo

Leku ĝin!

September 28, 2018

RomajiAmulo

What is "rigardu"?

July 5, 2015

Jamthom8

"Look at"

July 7, 2015

Sun-Wukong

So wait... Whoever said this was ACTUALLY seeing a man about a horse, and not just using that as a euphemism?

July 18, 2015

Bricxjo

Mi devas renkonti viro pri cxevalo

August 10, 2017

Xneb

Can you say "Ĉu vi povas montri la ĉevalon al mi" or does the "al X" always come directly after the verb?

June 6, 2015

Jamthom8

Yes you can say that.

June 8, 2015

tacit-blue

but shouldn't it be acceptable to say "ĉu vi povas montri la ĉevalon al mi"?

March 17, 2016

Jamthom8

You can also say that.

May 14, 2016

phle70

Having Swedish as my native language, montri is a half-way "false friend":

  • Swedish montera
    Esperanto munti
    English to mount (that thing you're supposed to do with most of the things bought at IKEA)
    [this is the false friend]

  • Swedish monter
    Esperanto montroŝranko, aŭ vitrino
    English display case
    [this is the one I should remember]

... sooo ...

"Can you mount (as in: put it together, build) this horse for me?"
(-_-)

December 12, 2015

proedie

Ah, I just posted a similar thing because I read it as ‘mount’ too. Just that ‘to mount a horse’ makes perfect sense in English because it means ‘to get on a horse‘. Also works with ‘whores’ by the way.

September 23, 2017

ErnestoPerales

"Could you show me the horse?" How to say that.

July 11, 2015

consultjohan

Ĉu vi povus montri al mi la ĉevalon?

July 24, 2015

Aramande

'Could' is past or future tense of 'Can' depending on context. In your sentence it would be future, so: "Ĉu vi povos al mi la ĉevalon?"

July 12, 2015

ErnestoPerales

I'm not a native English speaker. I understand "could" as a conditional future (or past). Does "povos" convey the same meaning?

July 13, 2015

JohnKing147785

I think conditional would be 'povus' -us ending is conditional.

February 4, 2016

kjhst123

Montru al mi la monon

October 28, 2015

RomajiAmulo

I'm so glad this sentence showed up

July 5, 2015

PaulDeNice1

Standard English in a lot of the translations in this course, have been, word for word and frankly some of the translations would never be spoken by a native English person. So to "complain" about "to" and omitting the "to" in this translation makes me smile. The "Can you show me the horse is correct", but OH BOY, some of the other translations into English in the course could do with some revision!

April 27, 2016

Javi-Er

Tio estas kio ŝi diris!

May 4, 2017

Austyn.J

why is "al" needed here. There hasn't be one lesson taught of why al would be needed in a sentence where it doesnt belong

August 21, 2015

Jamthom8

If you didn't have the "al" it would be more like

"Can you I show the horse?" or

"Can I you show the horse?"

which makes very little sense or makes the statement ambiguous on who is showing the horse to whom.

August 23, 2015

consultjohan

"Al" is the "to" in "Can you show the horse to me?"

August 21, 2015

fizzy224385

If you want to be technical, “horse” is the direct object, so it takes the -n ending, but “me” is the indirect object, and needs to have “al” before it in Esperanto.

May 29, 2017

Rob790395

Mia ĉevalo estas azeno

July 27, 2016

gabela30

Why is it "Montri al mi," and not "Montri al min?"

September 3, 2015

Jamthom8

"Al" is necessary here to show the indirect object; to show to whom the horse is being shown.

The horse is the direct object here as it is the thing being shown and therefore takes the -n. "Mi" is the indirect object and so is preceded by "al" here.

Words never take the accusative after prepositions unless they are showing direction. However words never take the accusative after "al" as it already shows direction.

See here for more info on -n.

September 5, 2015

Austyn.J

Al is kinda an extra word and isnt needed so you could say:

Ĉu vi povas montri la ĉevalon al mi? Can you show the horse (to me)?

But you can also say

Ĉu vi povas montri min la ĉevalo? Can you show me the horse?

Once again al is not needed but if you ask me al adds a little spazazz. Do take this with a grain of salt because I'm learning the ropes myself.

September 3, 2015

Jamthom8

You have made a mistake here.

Ĉu vi povas montri min la ĉevalo

Both "vi" and "ĉevalo" are in the nominative so they would both somehow be the subject and they would be showing "min", the direct object as marked by -n.

"Al" is necessary here to show the indirect object; to show to whom the horse is being shown.

The horse is the direct object here as it is the thing being shown and therefore takes the -n. "Mi" is the indirect object and so is preceded by "al" here.

Also words never take the accusative after "al" as it already shows direction.

See here for more info on -n.

September 5, 2015

gabela30

Thank you.

September 4, 2015

Austyn.J

Oh because the -n never comes in a prepositional phrase unless it is showing direction.

September 4, 2015

gabela30

Oh. Thank you. :)

September 5, 2015

cxazo

This is said pretty quickly.

January 1, 2016

proedie

I first thought it was ‘Can you mount the horse for me?’

September 23, 2017

solumaenus

I put, "Can you show to me the horse" and it told me I was wrong. Is there a difference?

September 25, 2017

LisBohnert

No but that wording is uncommon in English. I would report it as correct

October 15, 2017

SimonFarrelly

"Can you show X to me" is pretty standard English in Ireland so this one keeps catching me out...

November 16, 2017

Tyler261811

Could "Can you show me to the horse?" Be an appropriate translation? Or is it specifically asking "hey point out the horse for me"

November 25, 2017

P_Azul

Wouldn't that be "Ĉu vi povas montri min al la ĉevalo?"

July 4, 2019

Visual_Anxiety

Can somone explain to me the reason why "montri" is "to show"? Like what language(s) is it from?

April 13, 2018

Louis369947

French "montrer"

June 1, 2018

adromu

"do you can show me the horse?" Why not?

June 9, 2015

Migranto

Do and can wouldn't be used together that in a sentence in English. "Do" is for straight yes-or-no questions; "can" is where you're asking if the person has the ability to perform your request.

June 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.