1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi povas montri al mi la …

"Ĉu vi povas montri al mi la ĉevalon?"

Translation:Can you show me the horse?

June 3, 2015

45 Comments


fr33th

Rigardu mian ĉevalon!


fr33th

Mia ĉevalo estas mirinda!


mancvso

Doni lekas al ĝi


RomajiAmulo

What is "rigardu"?


SpookySkellyGurl

So wait... Whoever said this was ACTUALLY seeing a man about a horse, and not just using that as a euphemism?


Bricxjo

Mi devas renkonti viro pri cxevalo


Xneb

Can you say "Ĉu vi povas montri la ĉevalon al mi" or does the "al X" always come directly after the verb?


Jamthom8

Yes you can say that.


tacit-blue

but shouldn't it be acceptable to say "ĉu vi povas montri la ĉevalon al mi"?


Jamthom8

You can also say that.


ErnestoPerales

"Could you show me the horse?" How to say that.


Aramande

'Could' is past or future tense of 'Can' depending on context. In your sentence it would be future, so: "Ĉu vi povos al mi la ĉevalon?"


ErnestoPerales

I'm not a native English speaker. I understand "could" as a conditional future (or past). Does "povos" convey the same meaning?


JohnKing147785

I think conditional would be 'povus' -us ending is conditional.


JenMLee

Yes, "ĉu vi povus" is "could you...". "Ĉu vi povos" is future and would mean "will you be able to..."


kjhst123

Montru al mi la monon


Austyn.J

why is "al" needed here. There hasn't be one lesson taught of why al would be needed in a sentence where it doesnt belong


Jamthom8

If you didn't have the "al" it would be more like

"Can you I show the horse?" or

"Can I you show the horse?"

which makes very little sense or makes the statement ambiguous on who is showing the horse to whom.


fizzy224385

If you want to be technical, “horse” is the direct object, so it takes the -n ending, but “me” is the indirect object, and needs to have “al” before it in Esperanto.


RomajiAmulo

I'm so glad this sentence showed up


PaulDeNice1

Standard English in a lot of the translations in this course, have been, word for word and frankly some of the translations would never be spoken by a native English person. So to "complain" about "to" and omitting the "to" in this translation makes me smile. The "Can you show me the horse is correct", but OH BOY, some of the other translations into English in the course could do with some revision!


phle70

Having Swedish as my native language, montri is a half-way "false friend":

  • Swedish montera
    Esperanto munti
    English to mount (that thing you're supposed to do with most of the things bought at IKEA)
    [this is the false friend]

  • Swedish monter
    Esperanto montroŝranko, aŭ vitrino
    English display case
    [this is the one I should remember]

... sooo ...

"Can you mount (as in: put it together, build) this horse for me?"
(-_-)


proedie

Ah, I just posted a similar thing because I read it as ‘mount’ too. Just that ‘to mount a horse’ makes perfect sense in English because it means ‘to get on a horse‘. Also works with ‘whores’ by the way.


Rob790395

Mia ĉevalo estas azeno


Javi-Er

Tio estas kio ŝi diris!


SimonFarrelly

"Can you show X to me" is pretty standard English in Ireland so this one keeps catching me out...


Visual_Anxiety

Can somone explain to me the reason why "montri" is "to show"? Like what language(s) is it from?


LouisSepdekdu

French "montrer"


gabela30

Why is it "Montri al mi," and not "Montri al min?"


Jamthom8

"Al" is necessary here to show the indirect object; to show to whom the horse is being shown.

The horse is the direct object here as it is the thing being shown and therefore takes the -n. "Mi" is the indirect object and so is preceded by "al" here.

Words never take the accusative after prepositions unless they are showing direction. However words never take the accusative after "al" as it already shows direction.

See here for more info on -n.


solumaenus

I put, "Can you show to me the horse" and it told me I was wrong. Is there a difference?


Basilious

"Can you show the horse to me?" is what you are looking for. Your original sentence is grammatically incorrect.


LisBohnert

No but that wording is uncommon in English. I would report it as correct


Tyler261811

Could "Can you show me to the horse?" Be an appropriate translation? Or is it specifically asking "hey point out the horse for me"


P_Azul

Wouldn't that be "Ĉu vi povas montri min al la ĉevalo?"


jbrock64

You can also say ĉu vi povas montri min la ĉevalon


LouisSepdekdu

No you can't. First, the direct object of "montri" is what is shown. Second, you cannot have two direct objects in the same sentence.


jbrock64

Just found this out watching Alex Miller on YouTube that you can't say ĉu vi povas montri min la ĉevalon because with indirect objects you have to say it this way ĉu vi povas montri al mi la ĉevalon ? I have a question if you say it this way ĉu vi povas montri ĉevalon al mi does that have the same meaning ?


LouisSepdekdu

Yes, you can put "al mi" after "ĉevalon" with the same meaning.


Basilious

"Cxu vi povas montri [la] ĉevalon al mi?".


Tal580646

Why would one need a new word for "show", if one can use vidigi? Is there a difference?


LouisSepdekdu

If I tell you to look behind you, I am not showing you anything and still I made you see what is behind you.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.