1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він не дуже любить банани."

"Він не дуже любить банани."

Translation:He does not really like bananas.

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


damagyar

I offered, "He really does not like bananas." However, it wasn't accepted. This is proper English syntax emphasizing/affirming "really" slightly. (Native English speaker). Does the placement of "дуже", before or after "не", play a role in the connotation or meaning?


bjoerneisenseite

This leaves me confused, since the accepted solution is "He does not really like bananas," which means that we all thought he liked bananas, but he actually doesn't, whereas "He really does not like bananas" (not accepted) means he strongly dislikes bananas.


Shady_arc

The sentence is more along the lines of "He does not like bananas very much" (which is a mild way to say he prefers other things).


Jones_Rick

How would you say: He really does not like bananas.


Vinnfred

Він дуже не любить банани
The same as in English, right?


spicy_wolf

I suggested "He does not like bananas much" as a possible translation (I'm a native).


sagitta145

Update: accepted now, don't know since when


JamesTwine1

"Не does not really like bananas."


sagitta145

You did not type "He" using Latin characters. You typed using the Cyrillic "Н" instead of the English "H", and the Cyrillic "е" instead of the English "e".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.