1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor går farfar?"

"Hvor går farfar?"

Translation:Where is my paternal grandfather going?

June 3, 2015

26 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Hiccup in the audio of farfar


Phantasmus

Where is 'my' in this sentence?


otsogutxi

I love how in Norwegian to say 'grand something' you say it twice like farfar or barnebarna. :)


fveldig
Mod

Farfar literally means the father of the father. Farmor means the mother of the father. Same logic with morfar og mormor.


jayagmon

So in Norwegian there's no different between "where" and "where to", like Swedish has? (Var / Vart)?


Deliciae

Short answer: No

Long answer: We do have a way of making a distinction, but it's by adding additional words and is neither necessary nor used all that much in writing:

"Hvor skal du hen?"
"Where are you going (to)?"

"Hvor er de henne?"
"Where are they (at)?"


Jorun-la

In my dialect, it is very common to say "hen" and "henne", though it is not necessary :)


NorskSpiller

Audio is a little messed up on farfar.


Karl_Dilkington

Hmmm, I thought "går" could only refer to walking. Guess it can mean "going" in the general sense as well?


vildand91

Yes, it definitely can! For example is "how are you?" translated to "hvordan går det?"


rzlourenco

Could this be "Where goes grandfather?"?


Jorun-la

In my opinion, that does not sound like a good sentence.


Arnold511125

Why is a bad translation : "where does a grandfather go?"


Gidget84

That would be 'Hvor går en farfar?'


Libor

En farfar = a grandpa also there may be a habitual norwegian part missing


Grilled_Bear

Han går på et bedre sted...


Gidget84

går til* et bedre


LavethWolf

Opp dit, barnet mitt... opp dit.


Alesita600160

Where is "my" in the question???


Deliciae

It's implied. This can be done with most family members you typically only have one of.


Draven397141

Why is the paternal part necessary?


Sam278989

"Where is my paternal grandfather going?" said no native speaker of English ever.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.