"Der Rock ist auf dem Bett."

Translation:The skirt is on the bed.

October 1, 2013

69 Comments


Teresinha

The pronounce of "Bett" let me to err. It sounds like beits...

October 1, 2013

ph516503

agree - and Rock sounded like "hock" to me...

March 28, 2014

mmlak

Me too! Do wish it was easier to hear what she is saying! I now know that 'bett' sounds as though it has an s on the end. I must also remember 'Rock' sounds like 'Hock' . Perhaps if Duolingo had different people saying the sentences we would have a more balenced idea of pronounciation?

July 2, 2014

MourningMorgan

I wrote "Der Hawk ist auf dem Bett" and felt like that was a perfectly reasonable situation.

July 22, 2014

Mostafahassan724

Yes I did that too

August 25, 2014

JackYakov

i agree with you

April 12, 2014

newdoc

I totally agree, too..for the pronunciation of both Bett and Rock.

May 5, 2014

FedericoUr

Agree!!

July 4, 2014

adebaby

Yes, very ornery! hear Beits as well, hate when the word is Bett and sounds like bites

July 26, 2014

SanoWings

Bett sounds like Bach :((

August 29, 2014

SuzKB

Also agree

May 8, 2014

SethSabers

unagreed

March 19, 2015

Marachimney

Yeah. Probably the way duo curls its 'r' makes it sound like an 'h'.

May 27, 2015

Bharad.kv

yes, reported

October 7, 2013

lookword

yes, the sound of "Bett" is wrong

October 1, 2013

stoproveritae

Totally mangled. Sounds like something flew into her throat while she was trying to say it.

December 27, 2013

diabLEEca

You made me laugh. :D I wrote "Der Prock ist auf dem Beits", whatever that would mean - it's what I heard.

January 24, 2014

countrylife4me

That's exactly what it sounded like to me. I didn't know what it was saying. I of course got it wrong.

December 17, 2013

An_dz

All because she speaks with an 's'. I went to Google and Bing Translator as well as Forvo to hear the pronunciation and nowhere it's like here. I'll try asking to some German friends what they hear here.

April 3, 2014

Phillipa247

I grew up in Germany and do this just to get lingots to use for other languages. I definitely wouldn't have understood what she was saying if it wasn't written there!

July 25, 2014

An_dz

Anyway my friend from Hamburg got it. But he told that this s sounding doesn't exist and is probably a bug in the mp3 file.

July 26, 2014

Maltensis

Yeah, the audio can be kind of difficult at times.

April 23, 2016

Yoicks

What the?...der Hoch ist auf dem Beitz...?

October 22, 2013

countrylife4me

WOW! That's exactly what I put.

December 17, 2013

jenna.a.jo

That is precisely how I answered

February 11, 2014

lexbroch

Glad to know that is what I heard as well.

February 26, 2014

armincifuentes

I know german. This is not how you pronounce "Bett".

October 3, 2013

Ich-bin-der-Baer

Soooooooo, does this mean someone is getting lucky, orrr?

January 21, 2014

harburduo

Her pronunciation is terrible

October 10, 2013

steveo6

Absolutely the worst - surely they can find a better speaker. She clearly says Hock when it should be Rock. I struggle with every one of her statements.

November 5, 2013

furrykef

You speak as if it were a human and not a TTS program...

March 1, 2014

Dreiski

So by saying, "The skirt is on the bed." we are moving into the dative case? Does "auf" produce the dative case here?

February 17, 2014

gcbomfim

Yes when an object's action is the action of doing nothing it's in the dative case. I'm no native so I can't say that it will be that way 100% of the times though (I normally remember Action=Accusative, they both start with the same sound so it's a good way to remember).

Also, remembering different example sentences for verbs like liegen/legen helps: "Ich lege die Flasche auf den Tisch" - I lay the bottle on the table; There's an action involved, calls for the accusative case, "den Tisch"

"Die Flasche liegt auf dem Tisch" - The bottle lies on the table; No action here, it's just lying there, calls for the dative case, "dem Tisch"

February 17, 2014

wsjo

definitely sound like beits

October 30, 2013

violinguist

The speaker must have been drinking "schnapps" :D:D

November 21, 2013

MeliGoldenberg

no dice bet nunca!!!!!!

January 8, 2014

omegaman661

Brock??? BITES???? I guessed correctly on Rock but missed that bites is suppose to some how mean Bett! Audio is just plain wrong!

September 29, 2014

SkyDoesMinecraft

batts....

December 31, 2013

nocucha

Beits is not Bett

January 3, 2014

Manelon

can "Rock" be "dress" instead of "skirt"?

January 26, 2014

gcbomfim

der Rock=skirt das Kleid=dress

January 27, 2014

_aicirtaP

Nope. Pretty sure dress was "Kleidung" or "kleidungen". Search back at the clothes section

June 28, 2015

ahwakes

Kleidung = clothes Kleid = dress

August 8, 2015

smtcgerman

I agree with others this is not a good question. Just listen to it and you will see

February 10, 2014

kingmiko

It is wrong sound

February 13, 2014

galileo56

I reported that already many times, has never been fixed!

February 19, 2014

erinwall

I don't know what y'all are complaining about. I heard it just fine.

March 5, 2014

Nithin.KA

Looks like it has been fixed !

March 15, 2014

supu1

So did I

May 24, 2014

supu1

The pronunciation is not bad; at least now

May 24, 2014

Ana.Alexandra

It sounds everything else but "Bett"!

March 15, 2014

Sagher

I listened to it 10 times but believe me it was not saying bett!!!!!! ooooooooh

May 7, 2014

Barbie1220

Another garbled speech. Is it the speaker or the technology? Impossible too guess at the meaning with out guidance from text.

August 26, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

There so many meanings for "auf", how should one remember them all ?

September 10, 2014

Phillipa247

The only common meanings of auf are on or open, normally on.

September 10, 2014

omegaman661

It is not fixed on my android phone

September 29, 2014

pdglos

I agree with Teresinha that Bett sounds like beitz

October 1, 2014

SethSabers

der bett ist cozy

March 19, 2015

SethSabers

really :-)

March 19, 2015

AyaA2

الاسم المجرور في الألمانية Der Dativ بالصور التوضيحية http://learneasilygerman.blogspot.com/2014/11/der-dativ.html

May 12, 2015

kaibreeze

thanks

May 15, 2015

AyaA2

Welcome :)))).

May 16, 2015

kaibreeze

Would someone please explain to me why "dem" & not " den" is used here?

May 12, 2015

AyaA2

@gcbomfim answered above :)))..

May 13, 2015

Ghaith.arnaout

The skirt is on the bed....if you know what i mean

June 2, 2015

_aicirtaP

So auf can mean from or on (from the cup, on the bed)?

June 7, 2015

AyaA2

auF : on, on to

auS: from

:)))..

June 10, 2015

Angus1235

"Rock" can also mean "tunic" (I doubt that Imperial German soldiers wore "Soldier skirts" on the battlefield) ;)

July 17, 2015

mikezephyr

Is "Auf dem Bett ist der Rock" an acceptable playing-around-with?

August 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.