Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it a case of the flu or a fever?"

Translation:Is het een griep of koorts?

3 years ago

4 Comments


jendefer
jendefer

I find it very odd that the English sentence I was presented with was "Is it a case of the flu or a fever?" while the Dutch was "Is het een griep of koorts?" with no mention of "a case". Translating this to "Is it the flu or a fever?" makes perfect sense in English, without having to add the extra words.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Agree. Does anyone know what "a case of" would be in Dutch?

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

a case of means: een zaak van. this means your speaking of something worse. a stence (expression) were we use it is: het is een zaak van leven of dood (litteraly translated: its a case of life or death(what it realy means: its more important than anything)

pleas do not use it becouse in other sentences it could mean something else than you think it means...

2 years ago

RuudVerb
RuudVerb

Native - I would say "gaat het om griep of koorts?" which means "is it about ~"

2 years ago