1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We do not want to study for …

"We do not want to study for the chemistry exam."

Translation:Kimya sınavına çalışmak istemiyoruz.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments


EhabMohey92

didn't "okumak" mean "to read" and also mean "to study" ???


Aldrost

Because sınav can't be used with okumak, according to a Turk I spoke to. I feel that 'okumak' is a more general term...


zizey

Why is "Kimya sınavına çalışmayı istemiyoruz" wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is correct, will be added


Sotirakis1

Çalışmak = to study. Çalısma if I recall is the explanation. 'çalışmak', when aglutinated with 'ı', is 'çalışmağı'. This does not make sense as a verb is never aglutinated. Turkish likes to keep sentences simple when ever it is possible.


Sotirakis1

Sorry verbs are aglutinated but not in the çalışmayı sense.


JuergenZirak

I'm not quite certain - is it sinavina instead of sinava because of the compound with kimya? I'm sure I'ver read just sinava before in a quite similar sentence, but it could have been as a single word, that is, just "the exam". (and yes, I know the i in sinava is without dot, but if i switch to turkish keyboard layout i can't type efficiently, sorry)


quest42good

Yes, I think so, but native speakers/moderators please correct me: Sınav = exam + ı (possession siffix, because it's preceded by kimya) + n (buffer consonant) + a (because the phrase requires dative).


Anne639181

Are there any moderators for Turkısh any more?


Galia494724

I am not sure as well, but the way I constructed sinavina was kimya sinavi (compound noun) + n (buffer) + a (dative)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.