1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz bir hayvan görüyoruz."

"Biz bir hayvan görüyoruz."

Translation:We see an animal.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments


terongi

Why is "we see" marked as correct? If this is present continuous shouldn't it be "we are seeing"?


AlejandraA142609

Exactly I agree!!! It seems to me that they weren´t sure about how to write the ing ending of the verb ¨to see¨ We are seeing an animal, may sound weird in English but that is not the point. We are learning the Present Continuous in Turkish. görüyoruz = we are seeing sen görüyorsun = you are seeing


JoshReading

"We are seeing an animal" is weird in english and would not really be said. "We see" is present continuous.


terongi

I just came across the answer to my own question. It's here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7771082


AlejandraA142609

görüyoruz = we are seeing sen görüyorsun = you are seeing ???


fahime150703

Verbs are similar to each other, I got confused


gabejosh

how would you say in Turkish: "We see one animal."?


BjrnRathje2

I tried "we are watching". Totally wrong?


Atalay239482

That would be "seyretmek", as in watching TV for example. It would only make sense, if you are observing the animal for a longer time.


Chris279882

Pronunciation of the verb is very poor, as is often the case

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.