"Biz bir hayvan görüyoruz."

Translation:We see an animal.

3 years ago

7 Comments


terongi

Why is "we see" marked as correct? If this is present continuous shouldn't it be "we are seeing"?

3 years ago

AlejandraA142609

Exactly I agree!!! It seems to me that they weren´t sure about how to write the ing ending of the verb ¨to see¨ We are seeing an animal, may sound weird in English but that is not the point. We are learning the Present Continuous in Turkish. görüyoruz = we are seeing sen görüyorsun = you are seeing

2 months ago

terongi

I just came across the answer to my own question. It's here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7771082

3 years ago

JoshReading

"We are seeing an animal" is weird in english and would not really be said. "We see" is present continuous.

3 years ago

AlejandraA142609

görüyoruz = we are seeing sen görüyorsun = you are seeing ???

2 months ago

fahime150703

Verbs are similar to each other, I got confused

1 month ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

how would you say in Turkish: "We see one animal."?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.