Gonxa

"Tu es mon garçon."

12/27/2012, 1:04:18 AM

23 Comments


willis.tyne

I still haven't figured out the rules in est vs es... Can't hear the difference.

12/29/2012, 5:01:23 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no difference (if you hear the "s" the voice is wrong) in oral. but you should learn by heart the conjugation of the verb être:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils sont.

12/29/2012, 5:59:21 PM

willis.tyne

That's really helpful.

Thanks! :)

12/29/2012, 6:09:49 PM

arronhunt

Think of it as es = "are" and est = "is"

Tu es = "You are" Il/Elle = "He is" "She is" Nous sommes = "We are"

1/8/2013, 5:33:53 PM

monika12345

what is the french name of english word "boyfriend"??

1/10/2013, 7:46:42 AM

Remy

"petit ami" (formal) and "copain" / "petit copain" (colloquial) are the most frequently used to say "boyfriend".

FYI, the feminine "girlfriend" translates into:

"petite amie" (formal) and "copine" / "petite copine" (colloquial).

2/27/2013, 3:01:55 PM

FireBrigade

"Copain", masc.synomym for "ami", used in most cases then there are regionalisms.

2/27/2013, 5:49:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Kid is not boy, could be girl

12/27/2012, 10:42:10 AM

firmngnn

garçon = boy ; fille = girl ; enfant = child

1/24/2013, 3:05:40 PM

lang1218

is there any specific word in french that means kid?

12/27/2012, 9:38:31 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"gamin" could do (feminine: gamine)

12/27/2012, 10:09:12 PM

1malao33

enfant does not always mean infant... enfant just means kid...

1/19/2013, 5:19:04 AM

monika12345

why "you are my boyfriend" is uncorrect?

1/9/2013, 8:11:24 PM

arronhunt

*incorrect

Because garçon means "boy", not "boyfriend"

1/9/2013, 8:30:44 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

A boyfriend is "un petit ami"

1/10/2013, 1:01:32 PM

1malao33

or you could call them your little sugar cabbage..

1/19/2013, 5:20:11 AM

EvaW39

HELP!!! it's said garcon was waiter... and i got it wrong cause of that:( why?

2/16/2013, 1:02:37 AM

Remy

"garçon" means "boy" in most cases.

Sometimes, it is used for "waiter":

  • e.g. "I am calling the waiter in the restaurant". for "J'appelle le garçon dans le restaurant").

  • FYI, we usually use the word "serveur" instead of "garçon".

But this is rare and applies for very particular cases. In the sentence "Tu es mon garçon", it would not make much sense to accept "You are my waiter".

2/19/2013, 3:27:41 PM

iarpo

FYI, we usually use the word "serveur" instead of "garçon".

^ THIS ^

My whole life and I never knew this. When was someone going to tell the rest of the world?

Ta Remy

2/19/2013, 9:25:27 PM

OwnedByFizz

Larpo I heard garçon when referring to waiter as well and now realize it is sort of an insult if I am correct, it is like saying "Hey boy" to a waiter in English.

3/8/2013, 10:38:53 PM

Remy

It's not an insult, it just sounds a bit old-fashioned.

3/8/2013, 10:41:31 PM

therealmrsnezbit

Pronunciation could have been better. I heard "tu et mon garcon"

8/8/2013, 8:24:01 PM

Remy

"tu et mon garcon" is not grammatically correct.

If there was "et" in the sentence, it would have been "toi et mon garçon".

8/8/2013, 8:25:57 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.