"Él ha terminado el programa."

Translation:He has finished the program.

October 1, 2013

48 Comments


swingophelia

I wonder if "terminado" or "terminar" translates well to "terminate(d)" in English, versus the seeming default of "finish(ed)". For me, these are rather different concepts in English - to "finish" something indicates bringing the something to completion, while to "terminate" something suggests an abrupt halting of the something without any regard for its completion.

January 29, 2014

GeorgeT

Not really, and Duo has caught on and now rejects "terminated" (but accepts finished and ended).

March 27, 2014

ivangeld

Which makes no sense. Because there is no other way to say terminated, and in a business setting, when a program is done away with, it is terminated. So, "He has terminated the program", is the exact language that should be used. I don't understand why it's not accepted.

October 28, 2014

tessbee

Can't agree with you more. I've always used (so far) 'terminated' and suddenly Duo doesn't like it.

January 22, 2015

ComradEddie

I would have to concur with you on this issue. The Spanish word "terminado" and the English word "terminate" are considered linguistic cognates; ergo, the system should except terminate as one of the possible answers - I am basing this logic on a linguistic fact, by the way (instead of my own arbitrary inclinations).

The year is currently 2015, and the problem seems to persist.

March 13, 2015

jyseltz

Why should two words being cognates have any bearing? E.g. 'actualmente' isn't a synonym for 'actually'.

April 26, 2015

martinlus

Actualmente and actually are false friends, not really true cognates.

August 15, 2015

RSvanKeure

Actually, 'actually' and 'actualmente' ARE cognates (altho not synonyms): they both come from Latin 'actualis'. A better examples of two similar words that are not cognates would be 'have' and 'haber', both having a sense of 'have' and used for the perfect tenses.

June 20, 2017

Onyx.Rose

It's acceptable now....I guess the owl overheard all the complaints. (May 10, 2015.)

May 10, 2015

lynettemcw

I don't think I can post here

October 20, 2017

Craig877964

Hello ComradEddie: *accept

April 23, 2018

RyanKnows

Not for me they didn't on 4/23/14

April 23, 2014

vannguyen10

I got terminated wrong, may 1

May 1, 2014

MarionHorr

I got "terminated" marked wrong on 7/6/18

June 7, 2018

jdfromdublin

5th of March 2015. 'Terminated' is still not accepted.

March 5, 2015

Talca

Programa is MASCULINE. Curve ball.

October 1, 2013

GeorgeT

Lots of greek root words ending in -ma are masculine, which may make it a little easier to remember? El dogma. El drama. (the REAL curveball is "el alma" ... b/c alma is actually feminine ... but there's a pronunciation-based rule that applies. So plural is "las almas." Same with "el agua/las aguas") Good luck. :)

March 27, 2014

lobzi8

Thanks for this! I noticed it with arma and it it had me blaming my memory for a while!

February 27, 2015

beadspitter

Do we have any native Spanish speakers here who can speak to whether 'terminado' should or should not be the word used when one means 'put an abrupt end to' rather than simply 'finished'?

In English, "He finished the program" implies "He completed the program", which could mean that 'the program' is something he created, like a computer program, or something he participated in, like a college degree program.

"He terminated the program" however has a much more specific use. It implies that he stopped the program before it was done, possibly (probably) while other people were still trying to complete it. It's conceivable if could be used for something people were creating (like a computer program) but much more likely to be used for something institutional that people were putting ongoing effort into working in or on (like a college degree program or a research project).

I would really like to know how a native speaker would idiomatically handle those two different meanings.

July 1, 2015

DavidMoore622957

I'm a native English speaker, and I see you've been waiting for your native Spanish speaker for 2 years now. It's possible none will ever rise to the challenge.

Meanwhile, let's see what SpanishDict can offer. First, "poner fin a" is returned as the equivalent of "terminate." It translates roughly to, "to put a stop/end to." Obviously, "poner fin a" is a phrase rather than a single verb. Second, there are verbs that fit specific kinds of termination: (contracts) rescindir, (projects) suspender, (pregnancies) interrumpir, etc. Third, even though the verb "terminar" often translates to finish or end, rather than abruptly stop, you could easily convey that meaning through the use of adverbs. That's what I do as a native English speaker when speaking in my native tongue.

Lastly, I asked my Spanish speaking friend, RAE, about this topic. Apparently, "terminar" would work too.

October 14, 2017

Craig877964

Hello DavidMoore622957: Thanks for your insight on this topic. So would you say Él ha puesto fin al programa or Él ha poner fin al programa?

March 3, 2018

NedChamber

American bias here? I had my British English 'programme' marked as incorrect - but 'program' is an Americanism in BE and 'programme' has traditionally been the correct usage in this context for British speakers, so it should be accepted! Or am I wrong on this one?

February 6, 2014

-Alvina-

You're right. The DL database has an American English bias, which only means that we would all benefit from clever Brits reporting the needed changes. (DL on the whole seems to tend toward inclusiveness, which is more apparent in the wild mix of Mexican, South American, Castillian, etc. Spanish we're learning here.)

April 29, 2014

Muirioch

Hiberno English says programme too!

August 12, 2014

Joseph_Winters

Canadian English is a sort of mash-up of American and British English. We keep the "u" in words like "favourite" and "colour", but also say "program" and "organization".

Duolingo doesn't seem to mind my "u"s, which I'm glad of.

August 13, 2014

NedChamber

Really interesting comment given I've been travelling around in Québec and Ontario for the last couple of weeks! Thanks :)

August 13, 2014

MartinCleary

Don't disagree, but while "programme" is normally used in British English, "program" is also used, but only in relation to computer programs.

March 28, 2015

dphairis

Terminate as in an abrupt stop and terminate as in "finish" both seem appropriate in this particular sentence.

January 14, 2015

GracePhiTU

Can 'the program' refer to a computer program, a set of instructions the computer is told to carry out, or is it only for shows, plays, etc.?

January 19, 2017

Patty1two3

He has ended the program was not accepted. Why?

December 30, 2017

Patty1two3

Realised I'd got had instead of has, and it was accepted when I corrected that.

December 30, 2017

KathleenEv20

2018, why is terminated still not accepted? To terminate is to finish or end something I'm confused why isn't it accepted very annoying

April 20, 2018

Yvonne250503

I said the word correctly and got zapped again! Is this happening to anyone else?

May 28, 2018

DennisKayK

My response, marked NOT correct, is "he has terminated the program". Terminar can mean "to finish" OR "to terminate", so my answer should be seen as correct.

November 13, 2018

MarionHorr

Makes perfect sense to an ex-IT worker.

November 14, 2018

lunzie

8/10/2015 terminated accepted.

August 11, 2015

hgoodbye33

Any native spanish speakers out there that can clarify whether terminar more closely finished (implying completion) or terminated/ended (implying ending without completion)

December 5, 2015

PhoenixNoSoy

I wonder if "He is done with the program" is accepted.....?

May 3, 2016

Papageorgioq123

La programa de doce pasos?

August 4, 2016

TopKek16

Isn't "la programa" a word for "the show"?

November 20, 2016

averrryyyyyy

That's exactly what I thought. (Except for the fact that it is indeed masculine i.e. "El programa.") I have used "programa" for "show," and have even spoke with native Spanish speakers whom also use the word for "show," however, my sentence, "He has finished the show," was not accepted. :/

May 1, 2017

alexdduo

Why do we have program! under the hover thingy for programa?

February 6, 2017

RSvanKeure

The fast audio sounds like "caminado" instead of "terminado", but DL no longer provides any way to explain why the item seems incorrect.

June 20, 2017

lynettemcw

I don't seem to be able to post to an existing post, so I am asking this as a new question. I looked up terminar on Spanishdict.com to try to find some clarification on this end/terminate vs finish question. Spanishdict had to end only as an intransitive verb, so I thought I might have an answer. But then I translate He has ended the program on Spanishdict.com and Google and all but one of the engines came up with Ha terminado el programa. Is él the actual subject of theses Spanish sentences, or is it El programa? I know the subject often follows the verb in Spanish.

Assuming it is ambiguous, which it essentially is whatever the subject as the pronoun can always be omitted, how can I clarify the ambiguity if I needed to. I know for finished I could substitute another verb like completar. But what verb could I use for to end that means that it ceases to exist or continue? Spanishdict.com seemed to suggest concluir which makes some sense, but it also means to finish. It also shows acabar con as meaning to eradicate when I looked up end. This seems a little extreme, although I know that there is also a Spanish verb erradicar which shares the more extreme meaning. Is El ha acaba con el programa a good translation for the meaning He has ended/terminated the program without the ambiguity of perhaps meaning finished? Or would it be as loaded as saying He has eradicated the program?

October 20, 2017

KTenespanol

I used "terminated" but was marked wrong :(

May 18, 2018

brianchristie

Terminated should be accepted. We do not know the context of the sentence. If it is referring to a student and, for instance, a learning program then "He has finished the program is correct. On the other hand if it is referring to a computer program that has been discontinued then "He has terminated the program is correct" Context is missing from Duolingo method of learning but nevertheless it is the best language training on the planet!

July 14, 2018

kpcalsyn

Why is "stopped" not correct?

January 11, 2019

DennisKayK

My response of...he has terminated the program...is correct if HE (EL) is the overseer of the program. It is also correct to translate it as...He has finished the program. DL...please accept all correct translations! :)

February 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.