1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous ne me rendez pas visite…

"Vous ne me rendez pas visite."

Translation:You do not visit me.

October 1, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

KarinLawson

What's wrong with "You do not pay me a visit" ?

April 6, 2014

reg_ray

Is "rendre visite" the fixed expression here? Instinctively, I would think of visite as a noun and say rendre un/e(?) visite instead, but I know not if it sounds right.


iixtapa

I believe « rendre visite à » and « aller voir » are used for visiting people whereas « visiter » and « aller à » are used for visiting places.


awefulwaffle

Yes, it is a fixed expression and it does not use "une":

  • rendre visite à quelqu'un = to pay somebody a visit, to call on somebody, to visit somebody

Larousse has a list of expressions using "visite": http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/visite/81242?q=rendre+visite#905568


cfw88

what's wrong with " you don't come to visit me "


n6zs

It is accepted now.


amtwt01

Is this telling someone not to come to visit?


n6zs

No, it is a statement of fact, not a command. For the imperative (i.e., giving someone a command/order or making a request), the "you" is not used in English. I.e., "Don't visit me" = Ne me rends/rendez pas visite.


kiranbagratee

What is wrong with: "You never come to visit me"?


sean.mullen

You need to translate the word "never": Vous ne me rendez jamais visite.


CactusBrownies

is "me" a DO in this sentence?


sean.mullen

No, it's an indirect object, or recipient, taking the place of à moi. The infinitive expression is rendre visite à qqn.


Dan554280

why rendez? will vous ne me visitez pas be acceptable? merci


sean.mullen

No, in French, you only visiter a place, but you rendre visite à someone.


90stwin_01

How come you did not visit me is wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.