1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili sin komprenas reciproke."

"Ili sin komprenas reciproke."

Translation:They understand each other.

June 3, 2015

25 Comments


Kreilyn

What is the funtion of sin in this sentence?


vikungen

It shows who they understand therefore sin.


tvoiles

But wouldn't "Ili komprenas reciproke" mean the same thing?

Edit: I just realized the reason for "sin". Kompreni is transitive, and needs an object, which is "sin"


crispycraker

So, could another version of this sentence be "Ili reciproke komprenas sin"?


Andi_M

Yes, "Ili reciproke komprenas sin" sounds even more normal.. Same with "Ili komprenas sin reciproke".


JoseGTeixeira

Are those answers correct?


bryanhumano

Without reciproke, would this sentence mean "They understand themselves"? And is there any other way to clarify that they understand each other?


Andi_M

Yes, "unu la alian".


CsabaSndor

Well, I always use "Ili komprenas unu la alian". Literally, "Ili sin komprenas" means they understand themselves. So basically a russian and an englishman talks and they don't speak each other's language, then you could say "Ili sin komprenas" - meaning that they understand what they say but we have no info whether they understand each other or not.


HWF10

"Ili komprenas unu la alian" = "(ili) Unu komprenas la alian"... So, yes! It's mutual.


Jones_Rick

What would: Ili komprenas reciproke" mean in English ?


CsabaSndor

Nothing. You need an object for "komprenas".


bryanhumano

Maybe you could say "Ni komprenas ilin kaj ili komprenas reciproke" like...they understand [some third party] back.


KubisFowler

This sentence simply makes no sense. What do you think of when you use reciproke?


theroundup

Something like: They understand mutually.

Still you need "themselves" i.e. sin (si, sin, sia... mi, min, mia...)


Kliphph

Is "sin" the reflexive pronoun for "ili"? My gut feeling is that this is the same as " ils se comprennent", where "se" in French is the reflexive pronoun for ils.


Majklo_Blic

Si is the third-person reflexive, both singular and plural. It takes the "-n" here because it's being used in the accusative. (It can also take an "-a" when used as a possessive.)

This blog might also help.


Cowboy16078

You learned how to use the reflexive "sia" in the "Family" skill


Brauxljo

Could it be Ili mem komprenas reciproke or Ili mem kompreni─Łas reciproke?


Orbaleno

I cannot understand this at all. The initial "r" of "reciproke" is just not pronounced. It sounds like "komprenas alciproke"


danielqsc

I'm hearing the R very well.


Ellenspeaking

what is the need of reciproke here? does "Ili sin komprenas" not mean the same thing?


[deactivated user]

    "Ili sin komprenas" would mean something like "They understand themselves".


TylertheGirl

    What's the difference between 'sin' and 'mem'? According to the dictionary hints, 'sin' means themselves, but wouldn't 'ili mem' mean the same?


StephenH0

    'Mem' is used emphatically rather than reflexively, as in 'mi mem ' = 'I myself'.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.