1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kan du spørre ham?"

"Kan du spørre ham?"

Translation:Can you ask him?

June 3, 2015

13 Comments


LillaSko

What's the difference between stille and spørre?


Adrian442793

"Å stille et spørsmål" is like "to pose a question" in English. "Stille" really means something like "to set up". For instance, you can "stille" a ladder.

When there's a person directly involved, go for "spørre".

I asked him a question.
Jeg spurte ham et spørsmål.

I asked him what he was doing.
Jeg spurte ham hva han drev med.


Albantar

What is the difference between "be" and "spørre"?


Stigjohan

"be" is used when you're asking for favours - I think it might be a cognate of the English word "beg". "spørre" can be used for any kind of question.


jug89

What about "stille"?


thtrngn

A little insight for "å be", "å stille" and "å spørre"

å be - when you want to ask or invite someone to do/for something

å stille - it is similar to "to pose", and can be used specifically in "to ask a question"

"å spørre" - asking in general for information.


DavidRussell323

Is there a difference between the usage of the words "ham" and "han"?


jake3389

han = he; ham = him; In English, we use "he" as the subject of the sentence and "him" for the object of the sentence. For example: I love him ("him" receives the action "love"); he loves me ("he" is the subject that acts upon the object "me"). You can see this useage with other Norwegian pronouns as well: du/deg, hun/henne, etc.


ycUvuSap

No, not really: https://www.sprakradet.no/Vi-og-vart/Publikasjoner/Spraaknytt/Arkivet/Spraknytt-2008/Spraknytt-22008/Spoersmaal-og-svar/

"ham" seems to be a Danish/Swedish import; you never need to use it when speaking or writing bokmål. Danes use "ham", while Swedes use "honom".


Crae-Crae

Any reason why this showed up in my progress quiz when I haven't learned these words yet? Is that normal to get some new words in your progress quiz?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.