1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Good appetite!"

"Good appetite!"

Translation:Bonan apetiton!

June 3, 2015

10 Comments


ben-powell

as a native english speaker, i have never heard anyone say "good appetite." Bon appetit sometimes. Maybe a better translation would be that (despite it being a french phrase technically.) Or "eat up!."


Vortarulo

Or maybe "Enjoy your meal!" If I saw "Eat up!", I'd translate that with 'Finmanĝu!' ;)


dpchalmers

I have! But they weren't a native English speaker, so it doesn't really count.


MechanixZem

How can the entire sentence be a direct object? (Why is it "Bonan apetiton" instead of "Bona apetito"?


bnikfar

When you use an expression like “Good apetite!” in English you are actually shortening a full statement.
Bonan apetiton! = Mi deziras al vi bonan apetiton! (I wish you a good apetite!)


Migranto

I've never heard anyone say "good appetite" in English. We always say "bon apetit" (French), or just say something else that conveys the same message (Enjoy your meal, etc.).


jxetkubo

Because it is wish: a short form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan apetiton!" (As you say „Guten Appetit!“ in German or “прия́тного аппети́та!” in Russian).


Naylor1993

"Good appetite" really doesn't enter my ears smoothly.


Ungewitig_Wiht

No, I'd definitely just go into temporary French and say bon appétit.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.