Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good appetite!"

Translation:Bonan apetiton!

3 years ago

12 Comments


ben-powell
ben-powell

as a native english speaker, i have never heard anyone say "good appetite." Bon appetit sometimes. Maybe a better translation would be that (despite it being a french phrase technically.) Or "eat up!."

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Or maybe "Enjoy your meal!" If I saw "Eat up!", I'd translate that with 'Finmanĝu!' ;)

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

I have! But they weren't a native English speaker, so it doesn't really count.

2 years ago

MechanixZem

How can the entire sentence be a direct object? (Why is it "Bonan apetiton" instead of "Bona apetito"?

3 years ago

bnikfar
bnikfar

When you use an expression like “Good apetite!” in English you are actually shortening a full statement.
Bonan apetiton! = Mi deziras al vi bonan apetiton! (I wish you a good apetite!)

3 years ago

MechanixZem

Thanks!

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Because it is wish: a short form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan apetiton!" (As you say „Guten Appetit!“ in German or “прия́тного аппети́та!” in Russian).

3 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

I've never heard anyone say "good appetite" in English. We always say "bon apetit" (French), or just say something else that conveys the same message (Enjoy your meal, etc.).

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Well I'd never use misspelt French either; bon appétit.

2 years ago

KX3.
KX3.

Since its English is already borrowing French why not use creative license while at it

2 months ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

"Good appetite" really doesn't enter my ears smoothly.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

No, I'd definitely just go into temporary French and say bon appétit.

2 years ago