"Good appetite!"

Translation:Bonan apetiton!

June 3, 2015

12 Comments


ben-powell

as a native english speaker, i have never heard anyone say "good appetite." Bon appetit sometimes. Maybe a better translation would be that (despite it being a french phrase technically.) Or "eat up!."

June 8, 2015

Vortarulo

Or maybe "Enjoy your meal!" If I saw "Eat up!", I'd translate that with 'Finmanĝu!' ;)

June 23, 2015

dpchalmers

I have! But they weren't a native English speaker, so it doesn't really count.

November 11, 2015

MechanixZem

How can the entire sentence be a direct object? (Why is it "Bonan apetiton" instead of "Bona apetito"?

June 3, 2015

bnikfar

When you use an expression like “Good apetite!” in English you are actually shortening a full statement.
Bonan apetiton! = Mi deziras al vi bonan apetiton! (I wish you a good apetite!)

June 3, 2015

MechanixZem

Thanks!

June 3, 2015

jxetkubo

Because it is wish: a short form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan apetiton!" (As you say „Guten Appetit!“ in German or “прия́тного аппети́та!” in Russian).

June 3, 2015

Migranto

I've never heard anyone say "good appetite" in English. We always say "bon apetit" (French), or just say something else that conveys the same message (Enjoy your meal, etc.).

July 2, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Well I'd never use misspelt French either; bon appétit.

November 5, 2015

KX3.

Since its English is already borrowing French why not use creative license while at it

August 10, 2018

Naylor1993

"Good appetite" really doesn't enter my ears smoothly.

October 1, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

No, I'd definitely just go into temporary French and say bon appétit.

November 5, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.