1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ja, til og med deg."

"Ja, til og med deg."

Translation:Yes, even you.

June 3, 2015

29 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak

Is there any logic behind 'til og med' and 'av og til'? direct translation as 'to and with' or 'off and to' does not help....


fveldig
Mod

Look at the hints. "til og med" should show "even" as a hint.

"av og til" = sometimes


AndrijAndrusiak

Yes, I can see that. But I wonder if someone can explain to me how "to and with" came to mean "even"...


Rather_Dashing

The hints show 'Up to and including', which is similar to 'to and with' and, at a stretch, is similar in meaning to 'even' ie 'Even you could win this' or "Most people, up to and including you, could win this'. Well, thats how I hope to remember it...


adysah

That makes sense!


fveldig
Mod

I'm not too sure about its origin, so it's probably very old, but I just think of it as a 'word'. Writing 'til og av' doesn't make any sense, and the three words are always together.


fveldig
Mod

takk* np !


quis_lib_duo

av og til = ab und an / ab und zu in German.


JRadersma

In Dutch it is af en toe.


AaronWarwick

I think the better question is why the hell does the English phrase "up to and including" get turned into "even". "Av og til" can be thought of as roughly the same as "off and on" which gets turned into "sometimes".


Tattamin

... Brutus, sønnen min.


Anneleen

Til og med Gjertrud! (You should look up "jeg heter Finn" by Ylvis on YouTube, it's a lyric from that song :) that's how I remember this!)


ingisam

Oh an Ylvis fan! gives a lingot


Van_Nocturne

I already use pop muzak from Norway to help me learn. So I'll go listen to this song after my lesson. Thank you for this advice!


Frenger5

Would "til og med du" be incorrect? In another exercise, we have "Til og med jeg kan danse!" Is there any rule behind it?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would be correct here as we have no context telling us whether "you" is a subject or an object - or even singular or plural.

If you have more context, then you will have to choose the appropriate pronoun:

"Everyone can dance, even you." ("you" is the subject)
"Alle kan danse, til og med du."

"I want to dance with everyone, even you." ("you" is the object)
"Jeg vil danse med alle, til og med deg."


Jarl67

Feature request: allow text copy from android app. Thanks Linn for your very detailed answer.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig, Jarl! Feature requests should probably be made elsewhere, but at least you'll now have a mail notification to lead you back to the post.


TARDISToni

Even if we could copy and paste from on the web browser forum pages, it would be nice. Chrome doesn't allow it, at least ... do other platforms, before I make the suggestion to Duolingo?

It would be really useful to be able to copy and paste the helpful explanations we often see here, rather than having to take snapshots (which are very difficult to catalogue), or re-type them out by hand ...


LeilaniKel1

Is "Up to and including yourself." appropriate?


Deliciae
Mod

It covers the same meaning, yes, even if it's a bit too wordy to see much use in colloquial English.


AlinaK.4

Since both 'selv om' and 'ja, til med deg' mean EVEN... Can they actually be used interchangeably or there are some differences in usage? Thx


Deliciae
Mod

They're used differently:

"Selv om de har samme oversettelse"
"Even if they have the same translation."

"Oversettelsene har til og med forskjellige betydninger på engelsk."
"The translations even have different meanings in English."


Josh_Overlien

Selv means 'self' right? I have only seen examples of it meaning 'even' when combined with 'om', so if there are more, let me know. Til og med is a phrase I'm still not sure about. Finally, there's 'enda' which I've seen translated as even in Google Translate. Though I've learned it's used similar to 'ennå'. What is a good resource with all these in there to make this less confusing?


Deliciae
Mod

It can mean "(him/her/it)self" too, yes:

Hun bygde det selv = She built it herself

"Selv" is often used to mean "even", even without "om". In the same way "even" can be used without "if": "selv + da/når", "selv + pronoun/noun", "selv + preposition".

Selv da jeg var ung... = Even when I was young...
Selv han snakker norsk. = Even he speaks Norwegian.
Selv bjørnen sover. = Even the bear sleeps.
Selv inni huset er det kaldt. = Even inside the house, it's cold.

"Selv" (in the meaning of "even") and "til og med" are largely interchangeable, but there are sentence constructs where "til og med" is requried, my example above being one of them. I'm struggling to pin-point what forces this, but I think it is when the meaning of "even" is something akin to "in addition/additionally". "Selv" is safe to use at the beginning of sentences, where it modifies the subject.

If you're using "even" for comparison, it translates to "enda". It would be wrong to use "ennå" in this meaning.

enda bedre = even better

"Ennå" means "yet" or "still", however, in recent years "enda" has been added as a spelling variation of "ennå". I would recommend sticking to "ennå" in this meaning; it will warm many a Norwegian teacher's heart, and save you from any potential judgement for those who never learnt about the new option.

Katten er ute ennå. = The cat is still outside.
Katten har ennå ikke kommet inn. = The cat hasn't come inside yet."

Since you're a rather advanced learner at this point, I'd suggest that you use the official dictionary for these sort of issues - at least as a first stop. For tricky words like this there will often be ample examples, so even if you don't understand every word you'll likely be able to piece it together.

I tried to Google the difference, between "til og med" and "selv", but Google decided I'm probably turning senile and sent me to one of my own answers. So, here's one more.


aphlovinioli

I was thinking about this, and I think the use of "To and with" kind of makes sense as "even" if you really think about it. It took me a while to grasp, though. Because like, if you think about the words "to and with" literally, it kind of balances out to even. I don't know, I can't explain things well...


AnaSrsh

Would it also be correct to day : "ja, selv deg" ? It seems wrong, but I wonder if it has the same meaning because if I can remember correctly "selv" means "even", ikke sant?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could use "selv" here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.