"Ja, til og med deg."

Translation:Yes, even you.

June 3, 2015

27 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak

Is there any logic behind 'til og med' and 'av og til'? direct translation as 'to and with' or 'off and to' does not help....

June 3, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Look at the hints. "til og med" should show "even" as a hint.

"av og til" = sometimes

June 3, 2015

AndrijAndrusiak

Yes, I can see that. But I wonder if someone can explain to me how "to and with" came to mean "even"...

June 3, 2015

Rather_Dashing

The hints show 'Up to and including', which is similar to 'to and with' and, at a stretch, is similar in meaning to 'even' ie 'Even you could win this' or "Most people, up to and including you, could win this'. Well, thats how I hope to remember it...

June 27, 2015

adysah

That makes sense!

August 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I'm not too sure about its origin, so it's probably very old, but I just think of it as a 'word'. Writing 'til og av' doesn't make any sense, and the three words are always together.

June 3, 2015

AndrijAndrusiak

Tusen tack.

June 3, 2015

fveldig
Mod

takk* np !

June 3, 2015

quis_lib_duo

av og til = ab und an / ab und zu in German.

June 3, 2015

JRadersma

In Dutch it is af en toe.

January 2, 2016

AaronWarwick

I think the better question is why the hell does the English phrase "up to and including" get turned into "even". "Av og til" can be thought of as roughly the same as "off and on" which gets turned into "sometimes".

November 12, 2015

Tattamin

... Brutus, sønnen min.

December 6, 2015

Anneleen

Til og med Gjertrud! (You should look up "jeg heter Finn" by Ylvis on YouTube, it's a lyric from that song :) that's how I remember this!)

May 25, 2017

Van_Nocturne

I already use pop muzak from Norway to help me learn. So I'll go listen to this song after my lesson. Thank you for this advice!

April 2, 2019

LeilaniKel1

Is "Up to and including yourself." appropriate?

December 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It covers the same meaning, yes, even if it's a bit too wordy to see much use in colloquial English.

January 10, 2016

Frenger5

Would "til og med du" be incorrect? In another exercise, we have "Til og med jeg kan danse!" Is there any rule behind it?

October 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would be correct here as we have no context telling us whether "you" is a subject or an object - or even singular or plural.

If you have more context, then you will have to choose the appropriate pronoun:

"Everyone can dance, even you." ("you" is the subject)
"Alle kan danse, til og med du."

"I want to dance with everyone, even you." ("you" is the object)
"Jeg vil danse med alle, til og med deg."

October 22, 2017

Jarl67

Feature request: allow text copy from android app. Thanks Linn for your very detailed answer.

October 26, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig, Jarl! Feature requests should probably be made elsewhere, but at least you'll now have a mail notification to lead you back to the post.

April 2, 2019

AlinaK.4

Since both 'selv om' and 'ja, til med deg' mean EVEN... Can they actually be used interchangeably or there are some differences in usage? Thx

January 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

They're used differently:

"Selv om de har samme oversettelse"
"Even if they have the same translation."

"Oversettelsene har til og med forskjellige betydninger på engelsk."
"The translations even have different meanings in English."

January 10, 2016

Josh_Overlien

Selv means 'self' right? I have only seen examples of it meaning 'even' when combined with 'om', so if there are more, let me know. Til og med is a phrase I'm still not sure about. Finally, there's 'enda' which I've seen translated as even in Google Translate. Though I've learned it's used similar to 'ennå'. What is a good resource with all these in there to make this less confusing?

October 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It can mean "(him/her/it)self" too, yes:

Hun bygde det selv = She built it herself

"Selv" is often used to mean "even", even without "om". In the same way "even" can be used without "if": "selv + da/når", "selv + pronoun/noun", "selv + preposition".

Selv da jeg var ung... = Even when I was young...
Selv han snakker norsk. = Even he speaks Norwegian.
Selv bjørnen sover. = Even the bear sleeps.
Selv inni huset er det kaldt. = Even inside the house, it's cold.

"Selv" (in the meaning of "even") and "til og med" are largely interchangeable, but there are sentence constructs where "til og med" is requried, my example above being one of them. I'm struggling to pin-point what forces this, but I think it is when the meaning of "even" is something akin to "in addition/additionally". "Selv" is safe to use at the beginning of sentences, where it modifies the subject.

If you're using "even" for comparison, it translates to "enda". It would be wrong to use "ennå" in this meaning.

enda bedre = even better

"Ennå" means "yet" or "still", however, in recent years "enda" has been added as a spelling variation of "ennå". I would recommend sticking to "ennå" in this meaning; it will warm many a Norwegian teacher's heart, and save you from any potential judgement for those who never learnt about the new option.

Katten er ute ennå. = The cat is still outside.
Katten har ennå ikke kommet inn. = The cat hasn't come inside yet."

Since you're a rather advanced learner at this point, I'd suggest that you use the official dictionary for these sort of issues - at least as a first stop. For tricky words like this there will often be ample examples, so even if you don't understand every word you'll likely be able to piece it together.

I tried to Google the difference, between "til og med" and "selv", but Google decided I'm probably turning senile and sent me to one of my own answers. So, here's one more.

October 6, 2017

aphlovinioli

I was thinking about this, and I think the use of "To and with" kind of makes sense as "even" if you really think about it. It took me a while to grasp, though. Because like, if you think about the words "to and with" literally, it kind of balances out to even. I don't know, I can't explain things well...

May 13, 2016

AnaSrsh

Would it also be correct to day : "ja, selv deg" ? It seems wrong, but I wonder if it has the same meaning because if I can remember correctly "selv" means "even", ikke sant?

December 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could use "selv" here.

October 6, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.