"Perfekte fugler har perfekte egg."

Translation:Perfect birds have perfect eggs.

3 years ago

13 Comments


heimaey
heimaey

Is this a Norwegian saying?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No.

3 years ago

Kerkid
Kerkid

Eugenics intensifies

1 year ago

iwuspl
iwuspl

Why not "Perfect birds have perfect egg."?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The adjective here, 'perfekte', is in its plural form, and since the adjective always agrees with the noun it's describing we know that the noun is supposed to be plural as well.

2 years ago

Ethan__Cox

That also doesnt make sense in English.

1 week ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Does this settle the question of which came first, the perfect bird or the perfect egg.

1 year ago

integra0
integra0

Silly question, never quite understood it. Eggs came with fish and amphibians veeeery long before the birds.

1 year ago

PeterStani4

A perfect sentence ;)

2 years ago

KitsuneRin
KitsuneRin

Is there a plural for 'egg'?

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

"egg" is the plural of "egg".

2 years ago

jug89
jug89

yes but that is indefinite form, definite form is "eggene". https://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/egg

2 years ago

TheCouragousCat

Ingenting er perfekt

1 day ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.