1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Perfekte fugler har perfekte…

"Perfekte fugler har perfekte egg."

Translation:Perfect birds have perfect eggs.

June 3, 2015

18 Comments


heimaey

Is this a Norwegian saying?


clintack

Or the slogan of a big egg producer?

(I'm thinking of the 'Happy cows...' ad campaign for California cheeses.)


Kerkid

Eugenics intensifies


AndrewFore9

jeg forventet ikke at.


RossGee1

Does this settle the question of which came first, the perfect bird or the perfect egg.


integra0

Silly question, never quite understood it. Eggs came with fish and amphibians veeeery long before the birds.


MichaelHolt0

i think the question isn't about species but whether an egg came first that an organism was born out or the organism that laid the egg


iwuspl

Why not "Perfect birds have perfect egg."?


Deliciae
Mod

The adjective here, 'perfekte', is in its plural form, and since the adjective always agrees with the noun it's describing we know that the noun is supposed to be plural as well.


Ethan__Cox

That also doesnt make sense in English.


PeterStani4

A perfect sentence ;)


KitsuneRin

Is there a plural for 'egg'?


Semeltin

"egg" is the plural of "egg".


jug89

yes but that is indefinite form, definite form is "eggene". https://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/egg


ManateeOK

This sentence is, how you say "rar"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started