1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They love themselves, and we…

"They love themselves, and we love ourselves."

Translation:Ili amas sin, kaj ni amas nin.

June 3, 2015

8 Comments


Kreilyn

What is the different between mem and sin?... I'm pretty confused. Could someone explain how to say myself, yourself, himself, hersef, ourselves, yourselves, themselves... in Esperanto?


vikungen

Si(n) is the reflexive pronoun, while mem is a short little word sometimes used to apply pressure to the importance of it being himself/themself/herself etc.

Myself = mi (mem)

Yourself = vi (mem)

Himself = si (mem)

Herself = si (mem)

Ourself = ni (mem)

Themselves = ili (mem)

He loves him(self) = Li amas sin (mem) [here mem might be added for extra clarity that it is himself)

Li amas lin = He loves him (someone else)

Don't focus on the word mem in the beginning as it's just there to emphasize.

Focus on learning the word si(n).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_pronoun#Esperanto


glowsticksuit

I'm a little confused as to why it's not "Ni amas sin"? Doesn't si mean the object is the original subject?


Lerura

In a conversation there are only one speaker, and one listener, who might be , or refer to the participants in the conversation as, a group. So it is obviously that us refer we and vv.

But there are several persons/groups than do not participate in the conversation, and to tell that that subject is the same as the object, you use si.


GeorgeChri15

Ni amas nin. Sounds like a proverb.


1Rahim

Why not ' ili amas ilin, kaj ni amas nin.' ??


Lerura

"sin" refers back to they subject "ili", while "ilin" refers to another group.
So "The women love the cats" would be "Ili(the women) amas ilin"(the cats), while "The women love themselfes" would be "ili(the women) amas sin(the same women)"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.