"They love themselves, and we love ourselves."

Translation:Ili amas sin, kaj ni amas nin.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Kreilyn

What is the different between mem and sin?... I'm pretty confused. Could someone explain how to say myself, yourself, himself, hersef, ourselves, yourselves, themselves... in Esperanto?

3 years ago

vikungen

Si(n) is the reflexive pronoun, while mem is a short little word sometimes used to apply pressure to the importance of it being himself/themself/herself etc.

Myself = mi (mem)

Yourself = vi (mem)

Himself = si (mem)

Herself = si (mem)

Ourself = ni (mem)

Themselves = ili (mem)

He loves him(self) = Li amas sin (mem) [here mem might be added for extra clarity that it is himself)

Li amas lin = He loves him (someone else)

Don't focus on the word mem in the beginning as it's just there to emphasize.

Focus on learning the word si(n).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_pronoun#Esperanto

3 years ago

glowsticksuit

I'm a little confused as to why it's not "Ni amas sin"? Doesn't si mean the object is the original subject?

2 years ago

Lerura

In a conversation there are only one speaker, and one listener, who might be , or refer to the participants in the conversation as, a group. So it is obviously that us refer we and vv.

But there are several persons/groups than do not participate in the conversation, and to tell that that subject is the same as the object, you use si.

1 year ago

GeorgeChri15

Ni amas nin. Sounds like a proverb.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.