"They love themselves, and we love ourselves."

Translation:Ili amas sin, kaj ni amas nin.

June 3, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kreilyn

What is the different between mem and sin?... I'm pretty confused. Could someone explain how to say myself, yourself, himself, hersef, ourselves, yourselves, themselves... in Esperanto?

June 3, 2015

vikungen

Si(n) is the reflexive pronoun, while mem is a short little word sometimes used to apply pressure to the importance of it being himself/themself/herself etc.

Myself = mi (mem)

Yourself = vi (mem)

Himself = si (mem)

Herself = si (mem)

Ourself = ni (mem)

Themselves = ili (mem)

He loves him(self) = Li amas sin (mem) [here mem might be added for extra clarity that it is himself)

Li amas lin = He loves him (someone else)

Don't focus on the word mem in the beginning as it's just there to emphasize.

Focus on learning the word si(n).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_pronoun#Esperanto

June 3, 2015

glowsticksuit

I'm a little confused as to why it's not "Ni amas sin"? Doesn't si mean the object is the original subject?

November 8, 2016

Lerura

In a conversation there are only one speaker, and one listener, who might be , or refer to the participants in the conversation as, a group. So it is obviously that us refer we and vv.

But there are several persons/groups than do not participate in the conversation, and to tell that that subject is the same as the object, you use si.

July 3, 2017

GeorgeChri15

Ni amas nin. Sounds like a proverb.

June 23, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.