"The unemployed live on unemployment benefits."

Translation:Arbeidsledige lever på dagpenger.

3 years ago

9 Comments


oulenz
oulenz

Why isn't it arbeidsløsene lever av dagpenger? Is it a general rule that substantivised adjectives don't take definite suffixes?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is still just an adjective, there is an implied "person". The situation is the same in English.

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

Well, no, the situation is apparently not the same since English requires a definite marker here (the)

3 years ago

_FiX_

holde kamelene dine...

er 'arbeidslaushetstrygd' et ord?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but an unlikely one.

The more standard - yet equally long - name would be "arbeidsledighetstrygd". An alternative version of this is "arbeidsløshetstrygd", and since "løs" and "laus" are spelling variants of the same word, this leads to the option "arbeidslaushetstrygd".

However, since "laus" is also the Nynorsk form of the word, and the ending "-het" is best avoided in Nynorsk, the combination of "laus"+"het" sounds off in Bokmål too (at least to my ears), even if it's technically correct.

1 year ago

Vera829438

All this time, duolingo has been consistent in translating "the unemployed" to "arbeidledige". On-click translation is no different in that. However, when I submit "arbeidledige", it suddenly only counts "arbeidløse" as correct. Is this an error, or another translation that I just hadn't come across yet?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You're missing an s in "arbeidsledige", with that in place it would have been accepted.

"Arbeidsløse" is indeed a synonym, but "arbeidsledige" sounds a little nicer - even if it amounts to the same (think "free of/to work" vs. "jobless".

1 year ago

Vera829438

Oh, okay, my bad and that makes sense. Thank you!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.