"Mis padres fueron a dejar a mi tío al aeropuerto."

Traducción:My parents went to leave my uncle at the airport.

December 27, 2012

19 comentarios


yak007

Es un curso de Ingles por que las discusiones en Ingles? critican el curso pero ya se creen Gringos

August 10, 2016

Elizabeth261736

Están aprendiendo español, como yo. Estoy de acuerdo que las discusiones debería ser en español.

Aunque fueron a dejar = went to leave, esta oración es un poco raro en inglés. "Leave him at the airport" significa (insinua?) que no les gusta el tio y nunca quieren verlo.

Es mejor de traducer la oración en una manera menos literal.

take = llevar

drop off = dejar

My parents went to take my uncle to the airport.

My parents went to drop my uncle off at the airport

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=drop%20off

November 10, 2016

WolkZayets

Yo estoy de acuerdo con tu explicación.

March 16, 2017

astermaste

se trata de practicar, practicar y mas practicar, aunque a mucha gente le parezca ridiculo.

November 5, 2016

RM-65

to the airport , it sounds as direction too general , but at the airport sounds more to place. for example: Roger asked for a taxi, and told shoffer , May you leave me near , at the passenger information , please.? COMPARE: Eh!, taxi could you please take me to the airport?

July 4, 2014

Christophe2068

First of all, no English speaker would ever say this. It sounds like they are abandoning the uncle ("My parents went to leave my uncle at the airport. We never liked him anyway"). Instead we would say, "My parents went to take my uncle to the airport."

That being said, in English, we take things "to" places and leave things "at" places (or "on" things). For example, "My parents left me at home, and went to take my uncle to the airport." "I took my car to the mechanic." "I left my keys on my desk."

As far as your examples, Roger would hail a taxi and tell the driver, "Take me to the airport, please." Once there Roger might say, "Please drop me off by the passenger information booth."

August 26, 2014

ProvolonePicante
Plus

Quite right. I would say "My parents dropped my uncle at the airport", or "my parents took my uncle to the airport".

September 28, 2014

WolkZayets

It might be better to say "My parents dropped my uncle off at the airport". Without "off", it sounds like your parents were carrying your uncle at the airport, but he became too heavy and fell to the floor :)

March 17, 2017

Elizabeth261736

As this is a course for Spanish speakers, perhaps it would be more useful to have this discussion in Spanish?

Esto es un curso para hablantes de español. Los discusiones debería ser en español.

November 10, 2016

Micah71086

jaja... mis padres no les gusta mi tío, y nunca quieren verlo de nuevo. adios!

October 28, 2016

WolkZayets

¡Tu pobre tío!

March 17, 2017

vega.marle

To the airport or at the airport?

April 20, 2014

Christophe2068

We take things "to" places, or we leave things "at" places:

We TOOK him TO the airport.

We LEFT our luggage AT home.

August 26, 2014

Elizabeth261736

"they went to the airport" = ellos fueron al aeropuerto

"they left him at the airport" = ellos lo dejan en el aeropuerto

October 14, 2016

ferduo19

NO SE SUPONE QUE COMO REGLA GRAMATICAL "THE" NUNCA VA ANTES DE UN AEROPUERTO, CALLE, PARA INDICAR QUE SE ESTA VIENDO LA TV, ETC. ALGUIEN QUE ME SEPA DECIR POR QUE SE USO THE

August 22, 2016

ANA---BANANA

YO PUSE COMO CORRECTA TAMBIÉN LA FRASE QUE COMIENZA CON "MY FATHERS...", PORQUE PENSÉ QUE PODRÍA REFERIRSE A QUE AMBOS SON HOMBRES, COMO SUCEDE EN MATRIMONIOS HOMOSEXUALES. ¿PODRÍA SER?

November 1, 2016

Isigaray

Gracias Elizabeth. Yo estoy aprendiendo el idioma ingles y no tengo amigos .¿alguien quiere ser mi amigo o amiga ?

January 6, 2017

Elbabarahona

La misma oracion , no me permite mover el cursor a la respuesta correcta. Corregir esto, por favor

February 21, 2017

anthony759764

jajja yo no critico muy bueno cuando aprendo un par me aparece otras nuevas corro al diccionario que me quizo decir me divierto y aprendo cuando aprenda atengansen jajajaj

April 21, 2017
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.