"It was not me!"

Translation:Це був не я!

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


KiaStevens

Can't it be "Це не був я!"?

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

That means the same, but sounds inverted to me

June 3, 2015

KiaStevens

I am asking because I wrote it there and it was not correct. I thought it was correct, since in Polish we say "To nie byłem ja", not "To byłem nie ja". But I'm asking because I am not sure 100%

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

In Ukrainian "Це був не я!" is the most natural variant :)

June 24, 2015

IevgenNaid

it sounds not natural

January 8, 2018

TobyBartels

That was just accepted from me.

August 14, 2018

bar_an

"me" is not the subject here. Sholdn't it be "Це був не мені!"

July 19, 2015

GeneM.

Why is "мені" incorrect here?

January 24, 2016

IevgenNaid

I am not sure how to translate correctly the rule but "мені" is used when you can ask the guestion "for whom?". Examples: she gave мені a key. this car belongs мені. he told мені about.

January 8, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.