"La cifero nulo estas la plej bela, ĉu ne?"

Translation:The digit zero is the most beautiful, is it not?

3 years ago

89 Comments


rapn21

If you think that, you'll be really impressed when you see my bank balance

3 years ago

aanaaaa

lol lol lol oh, I am going to help you with one lingot :) , one is better than nothing :)

3 years ago

khedican

Have a lingot to compensate.

3 years ago

Klinpo

Have a lingot to compensate.

3 years ago

Richdark

Have a lingot to compensate.

3 years ago

.soleil

Have a lingot to compensate.

3 years ago

TheCrazyPie

Have a lingot to compensate.

3 years ago

Kamparano

Have a lingot to compensate.

2 years ago

langpeasant

Have a lingot to compensate.

2 years ago

Coeurdialement

Have nothing, i'm broke

1 year ago

Tibano.d

Have a lingot to compensate.

1 year ago

knifenomad

Does that mean your balance is simply zero or has a lot of zeros? (Duo likes the DIGIT zero)

2 years ago

GalloGallo4

Have a lingot to compensate

1 year ago

Erinacino

Zero may be the most beautiful digit, but 42 is the most beautiful integer. ;-)

3 years ago

JakeH1

La respondo al vivo, la universo, kaj ĉio!

3 years ago

RaizinM

Pli precize, ĝi estas: la respondo al la Fundamenta Demando pri la vivo, la universo kaj ĉio. Ĉu ne?

3 years ago

mbalicki

A-vorto fina, laŭ mi, ne taŭgas tie ĉi. Angle ĝi estas „Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe and Everything”, kaj la vorto ultimate ne signifas ian finecon, sed grandecon, grandvaloron, fundamentecon.

Esperantlingva Vikipedio diras nur pri „La respondo al la demando pri la vivo, la universo kaj ĉio” (do ignoras tiun vorton), sed aliaj lingvoj tradukas ĝin kiel granda, fundamenta (fr. „La grande question” kaj ger. „Die Große Frage” la granda demando, pol. „Wielkie pytanie” la grandega demando, ĉeĥ. „Základná otázka” kaj it. „Domanda fondamentale” la fundamenta demando), do tiel oni povas diri esperante: kvardek du estas „La respondo al la fundamenta demando pri la vivo, la universo kaj ĉio”.

3 years ago

RaizinM

(Mi komprenas ĝin, sed pardonu mi por respondi en la angla. Mi komencis lerni Esperanton nur antaŭ unu semajno.)

I did originally say "la grand(eg)a demando", because I wrongly remembered the original as "the Great Question", but looking back I wrongly interpreted "la fina respondo" in said Vikipedio article as meaning "the ultimate answer". (instead of "the final answer") Which I thought was a bit weird, but against better judgement I decided to trust in (what was clearly a misinterpretation of) more seasoned speakers.

But which word to use for ultimate here is an interesting debate, in part because "Ulitimate Question" can be interpreted as either the greatest and most important of all questions, or as being the question arrived at right before the end of solving a complicated problem. The question that, once answered, will solve everything.
Doing some more research, I think ĉefa is also a good candidate (defined "plej grava, plej altranga, precipa" or "most important, most high-ranking, principle" in Lernu.net's Eo-Eo dictionary). Or perhaps we could add a "plej", or do something fun with the -eg suffix. (fundamentega demando? ĉefega demando? or perhaps even demandego?)

But anyway, thanks for pointing it out! I'll edit out that embarrassing mistake now. (I'll go with fundamenta. At least for now)

3 years ago

luizjoaquim

What about "The number zero is the most beautiful, EH?"

3 years ago

mastersword83

We need a Canadian-->Esperanto course

3 years ago

pureintellect

Mi povas paroli kanadan: moose moose syrup syrup hockey hockey meat that is totally not ham eh Au Revoir.

2 years ago

Pepbob

You forgot to say sorry

2 years ago

GeorgeChri15

Zero is pretty cool, but there are truly magnificent numbers. I personally like pi. It reminds me that numbers are more than our representations there of, and that they might be forever just out of our grasp.

3 years ago

huguesdk

π is sooo 2nd millennium :). I prefer τ (tau). http://tauday.com/

3 years ago

mbalicki

When I read the comment above you, I wanted to mention tau, but you were faster. Bonege!

3 years ago

spuddy93

That actually makes a lot of sense.

3 years ago

Siavel

Ah yes. Pi is awesome; however, it's not a digit, so it can't be the prettiest digit. :(

3 years ago

mbalicki

Well, who forbids one to consider a number system with base π? :D

Since we're on this, let me mention quater-imaginary system, about which I was quite frustrated to find, that it exists, after inventing similar thing on my own back in the school. ^^

3 years ago

savourtardis

Goodness! Π as a numerical base sounds very very different. (Although honestly I'm replying mostly because I want to look these up later when I'm not on the app)

2 years ago

TheDevLee

Pi is pretty great, but it is both inferior to tau, as already mentioned by others, and also not a digit.

3 years ago

trezapoioi1

Is п a digit now?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Ne. п estas simbolo kiu reprezentas transcendan nombron.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=seUU2bZtfgM

1 year ago

mbalicki

I thought we were talking about “π”, not “п”. :P

1 year ago

Rae.F

Estas alternativa maniero por skribi ĝin.

1 year ago

mbalicki

Manskribe, jes. Same kiel malsamaj tiparoj prezentas la saman signon alie. Sed ĉikaze temas pri du malsamaj signoj de Unikodo: π (U+03C0) estas litero de la greka alfabeto, uzata i.e. kiel la simbolo de la plej fama matematika konstanto, dum п (U+043F) estas litero de la cirila alfabeto, laŭ mia scio neniel uzata en matematiko.

1 year ago

Rae.F

Vi pravas!

1 year ago

trezapoioi1

I know, but I had the cyrillic alphabet on my phone and not the greek, so I took a small shortcut :D

1 year ago

mbalicki

Haha! Not on my watch! XD

1 year ago

watsonj13

But the loneliest number is the number one....

3 years ago

Sandra919976

2 can be as bad as one. Its the loneliest number since the number 1...

-Tri hundoj Nokton

1 year ago

Rae.F

If it's "nokton" it should be "hundojn". But there's no reason for the accusative, and I'm not sure how units translate from English into Esperanto. After all, it's a 5-pound bag, not a 5-pounds bag. And the band is "Three Dog Night", not "Three Dogs Night". But either way, you've got a stray -n there.

1 year ago

mbalicki

It would suffice to get rid of the “-n” ending. :)

The English expression “three dog night” meaning “a very cold night, a night so cold that as much as three dogs are needed to keep one’s bed warm” is grammatically constructed with the main noun “night” being described by the “three dogs”, so in Esperanto that could be trihunda nokto (similarly to kvinkilograma sako) or nokto de tri hundoj.

But as far as I know, this idiom isn’t known in other languages so it works well as a translation of the band’s name, but couldn’t be communicatively used in everyday Esperanto.

1 year ago

Juha_Metsakallas

Vi pravas. Mi ne komprenis la esprimon antaŭ ol vi klarigis ĝin.

1 year ago

TheRealFlenuan

What about phi? :)

3 years ago

Rae.F

ϕ is pretty classic.

3 years ago

GeorgeChri15

I like Raspberry

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Raspberry phi -- a tasty board with an idealized yet irrational ratio.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

What?

3 years ago

potatoking42

This message is brought to you by Lelouch Lamperouge...

3 years ago

TiLoch

Finally, someone understands! :')

3 years ago

drofdarbegg

Nulo, ili diras vi estas nenio, sed vi estas ĉio por mi.

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

Zero, they say you're nothing, but you're everything to me.

1 year ago

EvanBG

I'm having trouble understanding the "ĉu ne?" part. How does that work?

3 years ago

noureddin95

You can think of it just like the question tag in English.

"Ĉu" in general makes a yes/no question; so, "Ĉu?" can mean "Really?" or "Is it?", and "Ĉu ne?" can mean "Isn't it?".

I hope this helps. :)

3 years ago

Wattsin

Cu functions as a verbal queue to let people know that you are asking a question

English you can only hear the voice patterns to know

2 years ago

e.m.w.

I think of cxu as the word "whether" but as a question, or "Is it?". Cxu is used to signify a yes/no question. So I think it's most accurate to translate it as "Is it not?" Cxu ne? (But it also gets used as "Is it really" as well, and I'm not as sure about the reason behind that.)

2 years ago

Rae.F

Think of it as "Is it/that so?"

2 years ago

preparat12

Well, someone's a nihilist.

2 years ago

KaptianKaos8

If this is one of the things esperantists talk about, I'd rather not learn this language.

1 year ago

Juha_Metsakallas

Note, the discussion is mostly in English.

1 year ago

vincemat

The number e doesn't get enough love :(

1 year ago

Rae.F

Mi amas πie!

1 year ago

vincemat

Awesome!

1 year ago

Rae.F

Mojosa!

1 year ago

noureddin95

kelkaj instruistoj pensas tiel, kaj amegas la nulon :D

3 years ago

GeorgeChri15

Forgive me, my Esperanto is not up to this dialogue.

I like zero because I think that its representation is a sublime expression of humanities existence in time and space. Our link to reality is linear. Where we are and what we have is in constant flux. Zero represents that concept in our number systems by preserving a space for the set that currently does not contain a more specific value. Zero says for us, "Watch this space, anything could happen". It is the mathematical expression of human emotions - hope, dread, fear, determination, love, anticipation. Zero is humanity staring into the abyss and saying if the abyss stares back long enough, it becomes us. Very cool.

There are other numbers like pi, e and i that represent numbers relationship to themselves. These numbers give a glimpse both into our world and into the universe of numbers. They are powerful tools some of which have shaped our histories and cultures for all of recorded time. We can't live without them and we can't tell ourselves exactly what they are. They are like the cold eyes of the universe just outside of the campfire's light. They are the threat of the unknown, the lure of stars, and the promise of the moon. They bring us to the edge of the light to stare into those cold eyes and ask if they want to be our friend or a warm layer between us and a harsh world. They remind us to be cautious, and teach us to wish for a wider ring of light. They are the universe reminding us that it ain't done staring back. Zero is a very cool number, but I love a challenge.

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Except, kinda not. Zero is a very specific value. As specific as 5 or 347.3 or pi. It's a specific number of something. It's not some abstract ill-defined representation of uncertainly, it's a number like all the others.

3 years ago

je_bailey

Kinda. There is a zero as the total expressed value which represents what you are talking about. Then there is the digit zero which is part of a description of a digit and represents the absence of a value for a particular column. So ten '10' can be expressed as one set of 10's and zero 1's this concept of visually setting a null value is not something that spontaneously occurred. Greek, Romans, all failed. It was a major invention when the concept entered the world and it allowed dramatic advances in mathematics

3 years ago

Lorenhey

No, it is 27.

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Weird Al, is that you?

3 years ago

GeorgeChri15

I thought the answer was 42.

3 years ago

AndressaAndrd

Mi preferas la sep. :)

3 years ago

trielt

Ne.

3 years ago

Rippler

♪DOUBLE SYMMETRY!!!♫

3 years ago

mbalicki

♪IT DEPENDS ON YOUR TYPEFACE!!!♫

2 years ago

sojoyolo

nulo estas mi heroo... such a funny little hero

2 years ago

AdraTahl

Hi, I have any problem with the word "PLEJ". Plej is an adverb, but the suffix of the adverb is "-e" while the suffix "-j" is for the plural. Why does Plej end in j when is a word singular? i hope is clear. Thanx

2 years ago

mbalicki

Some words just happen to look like they have a suffix or a grammatical marking, when in fact they don't and this part is just a part of the root. It's often used as a basis of Esperanto jokes (koleg·o vs kol·eg·o, damaĝ·o vs dam·aĝ·o, haring·o vs har·ing·o, — Kion diras vespo, kiam ĝi pikas? — Bonan vesperon!).

In this case keep in mind that besides groups of words regularly ending with -o, -a, -e, -aŭ, -i, -is, -as, -us and -u, there's quite a number of words which don't have any ending, including numerals (like unu, which isn't an imperative mood un·u) and many conjunctions (like kaj, which isn't a plural adjective k·a·j). One of those words is plej, which cannot be broken into smaller morphemes.

2 years ago

Cowboy16078

Just curious, do you form the superlative in Esperanto by using "plej" then the adjective?

2 years ago

Javi-Er

Nikola Tesla would disagree.

1 year ago

Pok

then you'll love my test scores ;)

1 year ago

Tomicxo

Just curious: why «nulo» rather than «zero»? At face value the word «nulo» sounds like it should mean "a person characterized by «n»".

1 year ago

mbalicki

And zero could be interpreted as z⋅er⋅o, that is “an element, a piece of «z»”. ;)

In Esperanto it's nul basing on the Latin nullus (none) and many words derived from it, meaning “zero” in many different languages: Afrikaans nul, Belarusian нуль (nul′), Bulgarian ну́ла (nula), Chechen нул (nul), Czech nula, Danish nul, Dutch nul, Estonian null, Faroese null, Finnish nolla, Hungarian nulla, Icelandic núll, Karachay-Balkar ноль (nol), Kazakh нөл (nöl), Kyrgyz нөль (nöl’), Latvian nulle, Lithuanian nulis, Malay nol, Northern Sami nolla, Norwegian null, Russian нуль (nul’), Serbo-Croatian нула, nula, Slovak nula, Swedish noll, Tatar ноль (nol’), Tongan noa, Turkmen nol, Ukrainian нуль (nul’), Uyghur نۆل‏‎ (nöl), Uzbek nol, Võro nulĺ, West Frisian nul and Yiddish נול‏‎ (nul).

1 year ago

Tomicxo

Touché. I had forgotten about -er-. Fascinating that many of those languages you cite are not latinidaj lingvoj yet still use a latin root to build their word for 0 anyway.

1 year ago

Thareros

Spegulo, spegulo, nur la muro, kiu estas la plej bela cifero?

1 year ago

mbalicki

In the Esperanto translation of the fairy tale “Snow White” by brothers Grimm the question queen asks the mirror is:

Speguleto mia, speguleto hela,

Kiu en la lando estas la plej bela?

1 year ago

Mehki227

Duo should accept, "isn't it"? Colloquially, English speakers, says, isn't it,?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes. Colloquially, English speakers say, "isn't it?" I thought that was accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.