Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot lose my book."

Translation:Jeg kan ikke miste boken min.

3 years ago

5 Comments


oulenz
oulenz

Should this accept tape or is that only lose in the sense of a game?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's only 'lose' in the sense of a game. Perhaps it could work if you've been betting with your book, in that case you could 'tape' your book. That would be under very special circumstances however. A more common thing you could 'tape' would be money: "Jeg kan ikke tape pengene mine."

3 years ago

Walterwilweten

As a native dutch speaker I find norsk very intuitive, as most of the structures are quite similar, but in dutch the infinitive is usually placed at the end of the sentence. In german you can pretty much put it anywhere. Are the verbs usually kept as close together as possible in norsk or are you allowed to move the infinitive to the end?

Layed out as dutch this sentence would be written as "Jeg kan boken min ikke miste", is that possible in norsk?

3 years ago

tsurudak

I am still no expert but I don't think so. I've been living in Oslo for almost a year now and have never heard anyone speak in that way...

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

No, it'd be grammatically wrong anyhow.

2 years ago