1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I cannot lose my book."

"I cannot lose my book."

Translation:Jeg kan ikke miste boken min.

June 3, 2015

8 Comments


Walterwilweten

As a native dutch speaker I find norsk very intuitive, as most of the structures are quite similar, but in dutch the infinitive is usually placed at the end of the sentence. In german you can pretty much put it anywhere. Are the verbs usually kept as close together as possible in norsk or are you allowed to move the infinitive to the end?

Layed out as dutch this sentence would be written as "Jeg kan boken min ikke miste", is that possible in norsk?


tsurudak

I am still no expert but I don't think so. I've been living in Oslo for almost a year now and have never heard anyone speak in that way...


kirstm

No, it'd be grammatically wrong anyhow.


vtopphol

It's not completely unheard of, but it would sound like a phrase in a poem, and not something that people would normally say in a conversation.


oulenz

Should this accept tape or is that only lose in the sense of a game?


fveldig
Mod

It's only 'lose' in the sense of a game. Perhaps it could work if you've been betting with your book, in that case you could 'tape' your book. That would be under very special circumstances however. A more common thing you could 'tape' would be money: "Jeg kan ikke tape pengene mine."


millicow

Isn't it "ikke kan" in some other sentence? What's the difference here?


sQFcD

Would this mean 'impossible to lose' or 'vital for me not to lose it' in Norwegian?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.