1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Duo does not eat chicken."

"Duo does not eat chicken."

Translation:Duo ne manĝas kokaĵon.

June 3, 2015

6 Comments


choosegoose

It's probably for the best that an owl doesn't eat chicken.


jrobinson

What is the root word for chicken (meat)? Or is chicken not considered plural in this sense? kokaĵojn seems like it would make sense here


SeptimusBones

The root word is 'koko' (chicken/hen). The suffix for foodstuffs is -aĵ-. Therefore, meat of chicken / chicken in the context of being eaten is 'kokaĵo'. Since meat products tend to be uncountable, we don't usually use the plural form. 'Kokaĵojn' would refer to multiple kinds of chicken meat, for example.


Druif

"Duo doesn't eat chicken" can also mean he/she doesn't eat chicken at all, so "duo ne manĝas kokaĵoj" (kun -j) ankaŭ bonus.


henmcb

Mi akordiĝas, sed ĝi devus esti kokaĵojn en la akusativo.


zanatta09

Jes, cxar Duo sxatas infanojn for breakfast.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.