"Duo does not eat chicken."

Translation:Duo ne manĝas kokaĵon.

June 3, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

choosegoose

It's probably for the best that an owl doesn't eat chicken.

June 3, 2015

jrobinson

What is the root word for chicken (meat)? Or is chicken not considered plural in this sense? kokaĵojn seems like it would make sense here

June 13, 2015

SeptimusBones

The root word is 'koko' (chicken/hen). The suffix for foodstuffs is -aĵ-. Therefore, meat of chicken / chicken in the context of being eaten is 'kokaĵo'. Since meat products tend to be uncountable, we don't usually use the plural form. 'Kokaĵojn' would refer to multiple kinds of chicken meat, for example.

January 2, 2016

BonnieF70

He probably would if he could catch one. However, he's too busy with his Duolingo duties to hunt.

August 8, 2017

Druif

"Duo doesn't eat chicken" can also mean he/she doesn't eat chicken at all, so "duo ne manĝas kokaĵoj" (kun -j) ankaŭ bonus.

June 11, 2015

henmcb

Mi akordiĝas, sed ĝi devus esti kokaĵojn en la akusativo.

August 5, 2015

Rafaela_Zanatta

Jes, cxar Duo sxatas infanojn for breakfast.

October 23, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.