"Since this matter is not about you, don't worry."

Translation:Ĉar tiu afero ne estas pri vi , ne estu maltrankvila.

June 3, 2015

2 Comments


Kreilyn

Why not ekde?

June 3, 2015

miacomet

Ekde indicates the beginning of an action (it's formed from ek- which means beginning or start, and de which is "from") whereas ĉar indicates a reason. If you can substitute "because" then use ĉar and if it's about time, use ekde.

June 3, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.