1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Can you tell me why you are …

"Can you tell me why you are doing that?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povas diri al mi, kial vi faras tion?

June 3, 2015

12 Comments


DillonReyn

Why is it not "Cxu vi povas diri min"?

June 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because "me" here is the indirect object of the sentence (tell something to someone), which is different than, let's say, helping someone (help me, not "help to me"; " me is the direct object here).

June 3, 2015

jcreed

I remember the fact that diri takes an indirect object by thinking of it as closer to english "say" than "tell"

You wouldn't say "Can you say me why you are doing that?" but rather "Can you say to me why you are doing that?"

June 3, 2015

clh335763

So "povas" can be used in this way? I thought it meant strictly only "can" (whether you are able to do something), and that our usage of "can" in English is unique? After all this sentence is not asking "Are you able to tell me why you are doing that" is it? Wouldn't it be better translated with something along the lines of "please"?

November 30, 2017

clh335763

Mi havas samegegajn pension. Esperanto shouldn't borrow idiomatic expressions from markings as much as possible. As an English speaker this sentence is perfectly understandable, but it might not be so for speakers of other languages who don't use such an expression.

The only possible reason I could think of is that many languages use such a construction, but I doubt that is the case.

January 4, 2018

Casasduas

I though that = tiu, why is it now "tion"?

January 22, 2016

ivohkoch

Because in this case it's the object of the sentence, so it receives the -o and -n suffixes

April 15, 2017

Lochlannn

why diri and not diras?

December 11, 2017

clh335763

If you are referring to the model answer or similar variants, it's because povas is the main verb (or whatever the proper grammar term should be), diri is being used as a sort of noun here, an action acted upon by povas.

January 4, 2018

brucemorton

Why not "Cu vi diras al mi..."?

December 30, 2017

clh335763

That would mean something along the lines of "Are you saying to me...".

January 4, 2018

Gabriel_Bach

Is "cxu" always necessary?

March 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.