Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have interesting children."

Translation:Wij hebben interessante kinderen.

3 years ago

3 Comments


iainnaylor

I thought you always dropped the E after a verb... Is this because 'have' is irregular?

1 year ago

CapnJake49
CapnJake49

Its because interessante is refering to a direct object. Whenever the verb is describing something, like "Your kids are smart," the smart would not have an e. Whenever the verb is an action, like "You have smart kids," it would be an e.

1 year ago

JeraldFitzjerald
JeraldFitzjerald

There doesn't seem to be any reason for "We hebben interessante kinderen" to be considered correct.. It means the same thing, it just implies different context, does it not?

10 months ago