1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kion vi ne komprenas?"

"Kion vi ne komprenas?"

Translation:What do you not understand?

June 3, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DillonReyn

Vortoj de demandoj, mainly.

June 3, 2015

jan_Ilaja

Dankon! Mi bezonas tion.


markaragnossith

That was insanely helpful.


przezdzink

Thanks for that, seriously helped.


JoshLingo1800

They are quite confusing, but trust me, when you use them more and more, you'll understand. :)


Raztastic

Vivo, la universo, kaj ĉio!


Rippler

Actually, I did originally post "42. Easy.", but it "corrected" me.


Brohamerino

Why is it kion and not kio?


BlarbSnarf

The direct object of kompreni is kio, so it gets a -n. It's the question form of something like, 'Vi ne komprenas tion'


LimeGreenTeknii

What if the correlative you wants already ends in a consonant? For example, what if you wanted to say "How much do you have?" using kiom as a direct object?


PatriciaJH

"Kiom" is inherently an adverb. (So are "how" and "much," and they're modifying the verb "do" in your sentence; they aren't an object at all.)

"Kiom" can modify adjectives: "Kiom bela ŝi estas;" and if you use it to ask about quantities, it needs to modify the preposition of quantity, da: "Kiom da akvo havas vi?"

But it can never be a direct object, because it isn't a noun (person, place or thing) and only nouns can be objects or subjects.


isaac387423

This is more dialogue about her changing him


Demauscian

Pretty sure this course is about adamo and sofia's relationship


CRobot42

Yes, siblings can get into arguments.


CecileJ1

Dankon Alexander and Ashley Guan


narkop___

I really can't tell when to use kion or kio?

Is kion used, when in declarative form, it's a direct object? Accusative? Kion vi ne komprenas? Vi ne komprenas tion.

What's an example of a sentence that uses kio? Does it only work if the verb is estas?


lilcal91

did anyone else have trouble understanding the read-aloud for this question? no matter how many times I listen to it, I cannot hear the words 'vi' and 'ne' separately. Is this normal for spoken Esperanto?


JoshLingo1800

Spoken Esperanto can be like spoken Spanish or other romance languages, in which the words sound slurred together.


lion_herzen

Why not "what you don't understand?" ? English is not my native language.


steven.sapir

Because, in English, when converted to question form, "you don't ," becomes "don't you?" (just like: you /do you?; you do not/do you not?; etc.) This word order is essential in forming these kinds of questions in English.


JoshLingo1800

Because that is not how we say it, in this context. I believe you need a verb after the object "What". Maybe someone else can explain this better than me :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.