"Kion vi ne komprenas?"

Translation:What do you not understand?

3 years ago

33 Comments


DillonReyn

Vortoj de demandoj, mainly.

3 years ago

jan_Ilaja

Dankon! Mi bezonas tion.

3 years ago

Ian_Stephenson

Multajn dankojn!

3 years ago

markaragnossith

That was insanely helpful.

2 years ago

MaxGhenis

Broken link

1 year ago

Kubelwagen2

thanks dude

2 years ago

TheGiantMango
3 years ago

przezdzink

Thanks for that, seriously helped.

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

They are quite confusing, but trust me, when you use them more and more, you'll understand. :)

3 years ago

Raztastic

Vivo, la universo, kaj ĉio!

3 years ago

Rippler

42, easy.

3 years ago

steven.sapir

Kvardek du

3 years ago

Rippler

Actually, I did originally post "42. Easy.", but it "corrected" me.

3 years ago

Brohamerino

Why is it kion and not kio?

3 years ago

BlarbSnarf

The direct object of kompreni is kio, so it gets a -n. It's the question form of something like, 'Vi ne komprenas tion'

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

What if the correlative you wants already ends in a consonant? For example, what if you wanted to say "How much do you have?" using kiom as a direct object?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

"Kiom" is inherently an adverb. (So are "how" and "much," and they're modifying the verb "do" in your sentence; they aren't an object at all.)

"Kiom" can modify adjectives: "Kiom bela ŝi estas;" and if you use it to ask about quantities, it needs to modify the preposition of quantity, da: "Kiom da akvo havas vi?"

But it can never be a direct object, because it isn't a noun (person, place or thing) and only nouns can be objects or subjects.

3 years ago

KyledelPue

Everything.

3 years ago

isaac387423

This is more dialogue about her changing him

3 years ago

Demauscian

Pretty sure this course is about adamo and sofia's relationship

2 years ago

CRobot42

Yes, siblings can get into arguments.

1 year ago

IvyDupre

Everything!

3 years ago

CecileJ1

Dankon Alexander and Ashley Guan

2 years ago

narkop___

I really can't tell when to use kion or kio?

Is kion used, when in declarative form, it's a direct object? Accusative? Kion vi ne komprenas? Vi ne komprenas tion.

What's an example of a sentence that uses kio? Does it only work if the verb is estas?

1 year ago

lilcal91

did anyone else have trouble understanding the read-aloud for this question? no matter how many times I listen to it, I cannot hear the words 'vi' and 'ne' separately. Is this normal for spoken Esperanto?

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Spoken Esperanto can be like spoken Spanish or other romance languages, in which the words sound slurred together.

3 years ago

lion_herzen

Why not "what you don't understand?" ? English is not my native language.

3 years ago

steven.sapir

Because, in English, when converted to question form, "you don't ," becomes "don't you?" (just like: you /do you?; you do not/do you not?; etc.) This word order is essential in forming these kinds of questions in English.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Because that is not how we say it, in this context. I believe you need a verb after the object "What". Maybe someone else can explain this better than me :)

3 years ago

AaronBuckley0

This sentence.

3 years ago

Marykitcat

Meanie

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.