1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon livre est noir."

"Mon livre est noir."

Translation:My book is black.

December 27, 2012

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legere

by this point I would think there would be more colors.


lgfmartins

color are in a separate lesson at the end of the course, for some reason :P


shahriman

This noir / noire thing is bugging me. What's the difference? I keep getting it wrong.


r.temis

If the noun is female, you use noire. In this case "livre" is male, so you say noir. So you only add an -e on adjectives when the nouns are female.


Milesaway

True, however I accidently put noire and it accepted it, was that just an error? (which wouldn't make sense if shahriman got it wrong for doing the same thing?)


Remy

I tested it, and "Mon livre est noire." is not accepted.


jojofleetfoot

Maybe my ears are bad. Sounds like "mon livre et moi".


Remy

The audio is correct.


Timegiver84

How do you know whether livre is masculine or feminine? Est to es?


Remy

Please have a look at this link on French possessive adjectives:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

"Mon" is usually masculine, unless it is placed before a feminine word which starts with a vowel.

For example:

"Mon livre" : masculine

but

"Mon amie": feminine


1malao33

it had mon not ma


Zwiseguy15

I could not tell that it was saying "livre".


KateYoak

Is the pronunciation on this one right? livre |break| est I would expect [liv - reh] What do you guys think?


Remy

The pronunciation is correct:

  • "mon"-"livre"-"est"-"noir"
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.