"Mon livre est noir."

Translation:My book is black.

12/27/2012, 1:23:06 AM

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legere

by this point I would think there would be more colors.

2/5/2013, 4:42:02 PM

lgfmartins

color are in a separate lesson at the end of the course, for some reason :P

2/7/2013, 12:15:49 AM

shahriman

This noir / noire thing is bugging me. What's the difference? I keep getting it wrong.

2/23/2013, 7:23:18 AM

r.temis

If the noun is female, you use noire. In this case "livre" is male, so you say noir. So you only add an -e on adjectives when the nouns are female.

2/23/2013, 1:48:38 PM

Milesaway

True, however I accidently put noire and it accepted it, was that just an error? (which wouldn't make sense if shahriman got it wrong for doing the same thing?)

5/23/2013, 10:00:30 PM

Remy

I tested it, and "Mon livre est noire." is not accepted.

5/23/2013, 10:06:38 PM

jojofleetfoot

Maybe my ears are bad. Sounds like "mon livre et moi".

3/13/2013, 10:37:22 PM

Remy

The audio is correct.

3/13/2013, 11:45:19 PM

Timegiver84

How do you know whether livre is masculine or feminine? Est to es?

1/18/2013, 9:09:33 PM

Remy

Please have a look at this link on French possessive adjectives:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

"Mon" is usually masculine, unless it is placed before a feminine word which starts with a vowel.

For example:

"Mon livre" : masculine

but

"Mon amie": feminine

1/25/2013, 8:36:54 PM

1malao33

it had mon not ma

1/19/2013, 5:20:50 AM

Zwiseguy15

I could not tell that it was saying "livre".

5/31/2013, 11:55:25 PM

KateYoak

Is the pronunciation on this one right? livre |break| est I would expect [liv - reh] What do you guys think?

7/25/2013, 4:19:27 AM

Remy

The pronunciation is correct:

  • "mon"-"livre"-"est"-"noir"
7/25/2013, 1:31:49 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.