1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi arbeider ikke i helgen."

"Vi arbeider ikke i helgen."

Translation:We do not work on the weekend.

June 3, 2015

19 Comments


Beingfollowed

Any cases of any dragon attacks in the weekend, in Norway?


TheWeeBee

I was in Helgen when the dragon attacked...


KitsuneRin

Can someone explain the difference between using arbeider and jobber?


shamanuchi

No difference, one is coming from English, another from German.


KitsuneRin

Ahhh tusen takk!


antanas836703

Tusen takk, for you a lingot


tbarasmussen

Neither Norwegian nor English is my mother tongue, but shouldn't it be "in the weekend" preferably (I wrote that but was told that "on the weekend" was another correct solution as if it were the best one to use)


JenniferTauber

'In the weekend' might be a more literal translation but English uses 'on the weekend' (US) or 'at the weekend' (British)


Ulven87

Although we Brits are picking up American linguistic habits a fair amount. :p

I often use "on the weekend" and have heard it said. But "at the weekend" is much preferred. Essentially it depends on your influences I suppose. Seen plenty of US TV to pick up a few things.


Annaduck81

At least where I am (north-east England) we would say 'on a weekend', and 'on the weekend' sounds really strange to me.


ASkilletFan

I would normally just say 'we don't work weekends'.


Ms_World

We use English-English in Oz, and would mostly say 'on the weekend' or 'over the weekend'. 'At' can be used, but would be less common.


MexicoMadness

I would agree with Jennifer about the use of "on the weekend" in US English. It is helpful to know what is most common in England ("at the weekend"). Thank you. I was trying to think of anytime I might use "in", and came up with these: "We have extra time in the next weekend, because we have to turn the clock back 1 hour". another one: "There are 48 hours including sleeping time in ( "on" would also work here) the weekend and that is not enough time for me to do all the things I would like to do".


Yakuul

Could this also possibly mean "We aren't working this weekend" or would we have to say 'denne' for that?


pselkirk

I think that would be "i helg". "i helgen" has a broader sense of what you normally do any/every weekend.


MaximilianB.

since a weekend is more like a period than a day, shouldn´t it be "om helgen"?? i og om .. will probably never get the diffference :/


n.gratton

I'd say "over the weekend" in this context :) (Brit)


ChromateX

Does "helgen" have something to do with "holy"?


fveldig
Mod

It stems from Old Norse 'helgr' which was related to 'heilagr', meaning 'holy'. The Norwegian word for 'holy' is 'hellig'.

The word for 'a saint' is 'en helgen' (yes, the indefinite form looks like the definite form of 'en helg'). While similar, it stems from Old German, but it also means 'holy'.

Surely nobody can disagree that the weekend is a blessing :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.