Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi petas helpon."

Translation:I ask for help.

3 years ago

10 Comments


jacobthedrummer

How is this the same as "ask for"?

3 years ago

OrionSix

The verb "peti" itself means to ask for, or to request something. So "mi petas helpon" means "I ask for help" or "I request help." Or, also "I am asking for help" or "I am requesting help."

Hope that makes more sense of it.

3 years ago

Svedalaren

"Please help me" not correct?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Mi petas" needs to be separated from the main sentence to be used as "please":

  • Helpu min, mi petas!
  • Bonvolu helpi min!

Here it's the main verb of the sentence - "peti", to ask.

3 years ago

Svedalaren

Dankon!

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

It said it was correct for me, so I guess so.

2 years ago

DreamiLand

Why is "I plead help" not ok? Does plead implicate begging?

1 year ago

xinode
xinode

hmm ok so the first thing that did was "I please help" when was it said to ignore the mi in this? is this like a "da" for a object word? if so in what case this rule for

2 years ago

NotWaje

You don't ignore the "mi". Petas means "ask(s) for", not please. Mi petas helpon = I ask for help.

2 years ago

Farlander2821

When I hovered over "petas" it told me the translation was "please" so I thought it was "please help me" but it turned out not to be. Just a minor nuisance

1 year ago