1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi petas helpon."

"Mi petas helpon."

Translation:I ask for help.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments


jacobthedrummer

How is this the same as "ask for"?


OrionSix

The verb "peti" itself means to ask for, or to request something. So "mi petas helpon" means "I ask for help" or "I request help." Or, also "I am asking for help" or "I am requesting help."

Hope that makes more sense of it.


Svedalaren

"Please help me" not correct?


Luis_Domingos

"Mi petas" needs to be separated from the main sentence to be used as "please":

  • Helpu min, mi petas!
  • Bonvolu helpi min!

Here it's the main verb of the sentence - "peti", to ask.


Friesk

It said it was correct for me, so I guess so.


DreamiLand

Why is "I plead help" not ok? Does plead implicate begging?


xinode

hmm ok so the first thing that did was "I please help" when was it said to ignore the mi in this? is this like a "da" for a object word? if so in what case this rule for


NotWaje

You don't ignore the "mi". Petas means "ask(s) for", not please. Mi petas helpon = I ask for help.


Farlander2821

When I hovered over "petas" it told me the translation was "please" so I thought it was "please help me" but it turned out not to be. Just a minor nuisance

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.