"Li nepre volas edziĝi en preĝejo."

Translation:He definitely wants to get married in a church.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jimnice
Plus

Strange word nepre, for a word starting with a negation particle to have such a strong positive meaning!

3 years ago

Kreilyn

What is the difference between this word and geedziĝi?

3 years ago

arbaro

edziĝi - one or more men are getting maried (literally 'to become a husband')
edziniĝi - one or more women are getting married (literally 'to become a wife')
geedziĝi - people of both genders are getting married (presumably to each other)

3 years ago

RaizinM

If I get the concept right:

  • he wants to get married = li volas edziĝi. (lit. he wants to become a husband)
  • she wants to get married = li volas edziniĝi. (lit. she wants to become a wife)
  • they (♂♀) want to get married = ili volas geedziĝi (lit. they want to become spouses/husband and wife)
  • they (♀♀) want to get married = ili volas edziniĝi (lit. they want to become wives)
  • they (♂♂) want to get married = ili volas edziĝi (lit. they want to become husbands)

And you can also use it like this:
"la fratinoj amas siajn koramikojn, kaj volas edziniĝi" (the sisters love their boyfriends and want to get married [with them])
i.e. "ili volas edziniĝi" can imply getting married to eachother, but not necessarily.


(Edit: The following usage is apparently controversial according to Arbaro.)
I think you can technically also use geedziĝi for a single person. "Li volas geedziĝi" probably implies "he wants to become husband and wife [with someone else]."

3 years ago

arbaro

For everything except your last paragraph, you're 100% right. When talking about "geedziĝi" for a single person, well, that's a little more convroversial. A lot of people use it that way, but a lot of other people think it's wrong. The PMEG talks about it (in Esperanto) here:

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/prefiksoj/ge.html

3 years ago

MrPheidippides

If RaizinM is right about the usage of geedzigxi, edzinigxi, and edzigxi, then it would appear that Esperanto is insistent that gay marriage (edzigxi) is not the same thing as straight marriage (geedzigxi), and not even the same thing as lesbian marriage (edzinigxi). According to Esperanto logic, those three activities involve three different acts. If Esperanto really considered them to be the same activity, then they should all be referred to with the same word. Does the Esperanto community really accept this three-way distinction? Based on American social trends, I would have thought there would be a desire to use the word geedzigxi for all of them.

3 months ago

tuxayo

As always, note that preĝejo means any "praying place" and not just a church.

2 years ago

Mandiras

How do you express the difference between christian church, mosque etc?

2 years ago

tuxayo

I guess using the adjective of the religion + preĝejo should work for designating a generic place of worship for one religion.

But for the precises ones (church, cathedral, etc) there are translations https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:eo:Places_of_worship

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

But she is a demon!

3 years ago

silvaIguer

I said "He wants to marry necessarily in a church" and got wrong... what is wrong in my response?

8 months ago

MrPheidippides

Two things, I think: (1) You've put the adverb ("necessarily") in an awkward place for English (unless you're changing the meaning of the sentence); it probably belongs in front of the modal verb ("wants to"), which is the same place it is in the Esperanto sentence (before "volas"). (2) "Necessarily" may be a translation of "nepre" in some contexts, but not in this one; this sentence is not dealing with any actual necessity, but rather just with this guy's feelings: he's insistent on getting married in a church, but it's not impossible to get married somewhere else. So go with "definitely" rather than "necessarily."

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.