1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Coffee is brown."

"Coffee is brown."

Translation:Kahve kahverengidir.

June 3, 2015

11 Comments


NordicMand

"the coffee is the color of coffee" literal translation lmao


QTkula

Yeah we used to joke about this a lot in elementary!


aspielman2

I suppose the English version of that is "oranges are orange" - "portakal turuncu" (or should it be "turuncudur"?) doesn't have quite the same circularity!


QTkula

Yeah, "Portakal turuncu" is better.


DuoNeedsFixing

does portakal rengidir also work?


v.ivanov

«Розовые розы» for Russian, 'rose-coloured (pink) roses'.


Hesam737570

Can i say:kahve kahverengi instead of kahverengidir?


zizey

It is better to say kahve kahverengidir because if you say 'kahve kahverengi' it's more like 'coffe brown', but if you say kahve kahverengidir, it's more understandable.


amrokasha76

What does the -dir suffix add to the meaning of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It shows that you are stating a fact in this case :)


ZaydAdel

They literally surprised me with this fact :o

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.