1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Coffee is brown."

"Coffee is brown."

Translation:Kahve kahverengidir.

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


NordicMand

"the coffee is the color of coffee" literal translation lmao


fiddleur

Yeah we used to joke about this a lot in elementary!


aspielman2

I suppose the English version of that is "oranges are orange" - "portakal turuncu" (or should it be "turuncudur"?) doesn't have quite the same circularity!


v.ivanov

«Розовые розы» for Russian, 'rose-coloured (pink) roses'.


fiddleur

Yeah, "Portakal turuncu" is better.


DuoNeedsFixing

does portakal rengidir also work?


KhanYasir

I was going to comment the same thing. However every language has its share of such jokes. In Urdu "rose" is called "gulab" and the color "pink" is called "gulabi". So "Gulab ka rung gulabi hota hai" literally translates to "The color of rose is the color of rose". Considering there are roses of other colors as well, the sentence can be more comical like "Gulabi rang ke Gulab ka rang Gulabi hota hai" i.e. "The rose-color rose is rose-color."


Hesam737570

Can i say:kahve kahverengi instead of kahverengidir?


slasherwhxre

It is better to say kahve kahverengidir because if you say 'kahve kahverengi' it's more like 'coffe brown', but if you say kahve kahverengidir, it's more understandable.


amrokasha76

What does the -dir suffix add to the meaning of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It shows that you are stating a fact in this case :)


ZaydAdel

They literally surprised me with this fact :o


maious

Ben turkiş seviyorum


KhadijaOma2

Yoksa: Ben turkçe seviyorum??


slasherwhxre

More likely, 'Türkçeyi seviyorum'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.