1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you need a chain for the …

"Do you need a chain for the machine?"

Translation:Behøver du en kæde til maskinen?

June 3, 2015

7 Comments


AndreiCais

What's the difference between til and for?


ycUvuSap

They are different prepositions and are used in different situations.


8GMyR91n

I would like to know what kind of situations!


debbie570435

Whats the difference between behover og brug for?


ycUvuSap

I think that both "at behøve" and "at have brug for" mean roughly "need" or "require".


ycUvuSap

Kan man bruge "trænge" her, så at sætningen bliver "Trænger du/I en kæde til maskinen?"?


Martin633120

Is it ok to substitute "Har du behov for" for "Behøver du"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.