1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Guttenes smørbrød"

"Guttenes smørbrød"

Translation:The boys' sandwiches

June 3, 2015

64 Comments


CillaReall

There is a mistake here. "Guttenes smørbrød" should have an apostrophe in English. The choice is "The girls sandwiches" when it should be "The girls' sandwiches". You're missing the plural possessive apostrophe in English. It is essential in English.


Deliciae

Was this a multiple choice task, or a regular translation task?

The apostrophe is present on our end, but I've seen several reports like yours, so there seems to be some kind of bug affecting apostrophes at the end of words. However, I haven't been able to replicate it when I've tried, so I'm wondering under which circumstances it happens.


BryceBoepp

I wrote "The boys' sandwiches", It then came back and said "You're almost correct (The boys sandwiches). Another correct example: "The boys' sandwiches."

Hopefully that makes sense.


morgainelafee

Yep, same problem here. Did it with the girls' version as well.


Veli-Pekka10

Same for me (still) and the problem was also in the previous NO->EN translation task "Jentenes epler" (posted a link of screenshot there)


ag3n7_z3r0

I have just had the exact same problem twice in a row now, first with the girls' apples and now with the boys' sandwiches. Answers with apostrophes are being counted as containing typos, even though they are also listed below with the apostrophes as "another correct solution".


Deliciae

Thank you. It's a known issue, so we're just waiting for a fix at this point.


xwskvx

Do you know if anyone has tried adding a backslash before the apostrophe and yielded a positive result?


potatoeglot

[Oct. 7, 2017] Tried adding the backslash today and I'm amused that it actually works. The "almost correct" error didn't appear. I guess someone forgot to escape single quotes :P

EDIT: It worked for one item, but not for all the others sigh. My answers got marked as wrong when adding the backslash. Strange enough, the correct answers for those items showed the apostrophe.


Xynt_

To clear things up for the non-nerds: In many programming or web languages the apostrophe ' is used to start and end a "String", which is sort of a container with text in it.

Now, if you actually want to use the apostrophe(or any character which may be problematic in this case) in the String as a character, you usually have to put a backslash and then the character: \'. That way, the computer knows it's not the ending of the String.

There seems to be some messy programming on Duolingo's end, which probably causes these issues.

Stay friendly though, no need to downvote poor Linn :(


Deliciae

Not that I'm aware of, but since it's only an issue when the apostrophe is placed at the end of a word, do you expect it to make a difference?


carrolllac

It's not fixed after 3 years??


nkrisc

I saw no apostrophe on this as a word selection task. I figured what it meant as forgetting the apostrophe is a mistake even many native English speakers make.


JackalopeMoon

4.19.18 still a problem with missing apostrophes at end of words. Doing a strength-building exercise and nearly every one missing.


datenreisender

For me it just worked correct, but maybe it is just flaky and sometimes works and sometimes not. :-/


quammmom1

Mutliple coices of words at the bottom of the screen. During a strength building session.


ohkaye_

This happened to me as well on a multiple choice answer (picking correct words from a list) where the only option was boys without the apostrophe


Amin663889

Exactly the same happened to me today! When you type "The boys sandwiches" the system accepts it without any correction for the missing apostrophe.


Simon607771

The right answer in my case was "The boys sandwiches". It was a multiple choice task. I answered "The boys's sandwiches" and it was marked wrong.


Simon607771

Sorry, it was a fill-in-the-blank exercise.


Morgan1039

This was 4 years ago, so it might have been solved since then, but iOS uses a different apostrophe "'" than PC users "'". That might be the issue.


karthik122990

Still there. Regular translation task.


ChipAgapi

I encountered it during the strengthening of words exercise for possessives


KiUlv

Multiple choice and no apostrophe choice here. 3.17.18


Tom642395

Same, 10.26.18


Yury179065

Hei. It was a multiple choice task for me


plumbirb

All this apostrophe stuff is still here, for 4 years. It doesn't give any troubles, but doesn't look quite right.


CillaReall

*I meant "boys'". Grrr. Sorry, it was "girls' in my sentence.


PamelaQuinza

I agree, but you're wrong with your translation. It's boy's not girl's


olyglotED

I don't quite understand why this could mean either plural "sandwiches" or singular "sandwich" (I guess context tells me it's sandwiches as multiple boys rarely posses one sandwich, but would like to know the rule here)


fveldig
Mod

The context is always going to tell you this. Sandwich is the same in singular and plural:

Et smørbrød - smørbrødet - smørbrød - smørbrødene

"Dine smørbrød" vs "Ditt smørbrød"

"Gode smørbrød" vs "Et godt smørbrød".

This sentence is ambiguous however, so it could translate to 'sandwiches' and 'sandwich'. A way to distinguish these could be to write "Smørbrødene til guttene" vs "Smørbrødet til guttene", but context should leave out this ambiguity.


olyglotED

great info, cheers


Deliciae

If you have issues with the plural possessive being graded incorrectly in this sentence, or are being shown a possessive without the required apostrophe as a recommended answer, please take a screenshot and make a thread about it in the Troubleshooting forum and/or report it as a bug.

Remember to make it clear that this is a recurring issue affecting all plural possessives, and not just a case of a missing accepted translation.

We made the developers aware of this issue over a year ago, but new features keep getting priority over bug fixes. Perhaps a little more user attention in channels they actually read might do the trick.


srcamc

It's 2018 and the apostrophe bug is still happening


[deactivated user]

    It seems to be something that happens across Duolingo. I have come across it in the Dutch and German courses, and now here in Norwegian. I have reported it as a bug, but as many have noted, the problem still exists. It seems strange that we have to write incorrect English in order to avoid getting a message saying that there is a "typo", when there is not. The strange thing is that the "Correct solution" given at the top of this comments page does have the apostrophe.


hpjdegen

    never knew there was a difference between boys, boy's or boys' .... I'm learning Norwegian and English at the same time i Guess....


Cazador_cuatro

    I think that English accepted the Germanic/Nordic possessive style, but, at the same time developed the Latin (Romance) based plural form with the "s" suffix, so, to make the distinction between the two, an apostrophe (') was added to indicate the possessive form of the noun. This is my guess, anyway :).


flof120271

    The apostrophe in "boys'" is still not visible if the word has to be chosen from a set of words. There's only "boys" to choose.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

    Yes, apostrophe bug is still there as of March 2019.


RandyCromwell

    The problem still exists. I'm surprised it is taking this long to fix.

    I would guess it's the programmers' issue.

    Do you see what I did there? It is an issue that belongs to the programmers, thus, the apostrophe after the S is required. Showing it as a mistake or "another correct choice" is actually incorrect.


onlyoncetbj

    hahaha that's true. well yes, the problem still exists. i hate that you can't report it - tbh, why can you report a norwegian issue? us here are learning norwegian - we can fix the english issues!


Stefano900030

    Just thought I'd revive this discussion (as the problem is still there). When translating possessive plurals into English, the website doesn't like the (correct) apostrophe after the word: while it doesn't mark it wrong (it simply says that there's a typo) it is still quite annoying (especially as an English teacher!!) It happens on all kinds of exercises, mainly translations into English where you have to type out the full answer.


DrFlibble

    The wordpad didn't offer sufficient options to construct "The boys' Sandwiches" or indeed "The sandwiches of the boys", nor any other valid construction that I can see - possibly this is still an outstanding issue.


TornadoOfSouls

    So what is the boy's sandwiches then? (Belonging to one boy) Guttens smørbrød?


LStew2

    Precisely


Morgan1039

    Is it supposed to pronounce "guttenes" like "gutteness"? With the stress at the end? Or is that a mistake?


Ara198204

    The apostophe is still missing in 2020


Jantek_Jantek

    Does the owner always have to be definite? Can we say "(some) dog's apple" or just "the dog's apple"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, but the ending on the word shows that Guttenes is definite and plural.


LinkCottrell

    How would I say "The boys' buttered bread?", meaning bread with butter on it that belongs to the boys? I actually thought that's what this was, as most people in my area seem to use 'sandwich' or 'smørbrød med pålegg'. Smørbrød seems to be used with something.... 'smørbrød med reker', 'smørbrød med skinke', etc.

    Also, smørbrød is almost always open-faced, not technically sandwiches. I think I would have translated this one incorrectly, even if I were more fluent.


ljk291

    smørbrød. it is the same thing. and yes, open face. they are still considered sandwiches


tmccravy

    I think the problem could be that the code you have entered for the apostrophe is different from the one used on an English keyboard.


Denise140821

    Can someone explain why this is not written "Guttenes smorbrodene" since "the boys'" is both plural and definite or am I wrong about that? (note: on my keyboard I can't type slashed o's)


LinkCottrell

    Because the definite article goes with the boys, not the sandwiches. You would use smørbrødene if you wanted to say something like those sandwiches are the boys'. De smørbrødene er guttenes.

    p.s. you can use the 'character map' in windows or ascii code to type ø on any computer.


Denise140821

    So this is kind of a distinction-without-a-difference situation. I mean, if the stress is on the boys then you can leave the definite article out of smørbrød but if the stress is more on saying something about the sandwiches, "those sandwiches," then they both take the definite article?

    Character Map, that works! Tusen takk. Can't use ASCII on my computer b/c I don't have a NumLock key and my peripheral keypad doesn't either.


AlexanderJ132988

    I understand it's probably contextually obvious that there is more than 1 sandwich. But how do i know grammatically that "smørbrød" is plural?


LinkCottrell

    Unfortunately, you don't. It's the same word, singular or plural, unless there is a definite article (the, those, etc.)


atabek2083

    Should be "the boy's"


LinkCottrell

    It's plural possessive, so it should be: the boys'


    [deactivated user]

      I agree. Does all this mean that there is no difference in Norwegian, if there was only one boy, between "The boy's sandwich" and "The boy's sandwiches" - one boy in both cases, but the number of sandwiches differs?


datenreisender

      Yes, as described in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals/tips-and-notes there are cases where it is impossible to tell, without context or an accompanying adjective, whether a short word is an indefinite singular or plural.


BrendanWar19

      It's a long thread here, so just to make it clear to anyone who is wondering, that issue about the apostrophe after "The boys' sandwiches" is now fixed, so you do not receive an error of any sort. In fact it might now be helpful to cull those replies that refer to it as a problem.


Migouliad

      My problem was that my pronunciation wasn't accepted. And it's an EASY one!

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.