1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That shirt costs twenty doll…

"That shirt costs twenty dollars."

Translation:Tiu ĉemizo kostas dudek dolarojn.

June 3, 2015

8 Comments


rapn21

Shouldn't cemizo be the object of the sentence?


vikungen

Ask yourself:

What is it? (Subject)

  • A shirt

What does it? (Verb)

  • It costs

What does it cost? (Direct object)

  • 20 dollars

rapn21

Thanks, I have trouble telling the subject from the object.


skombro

No. Cxemizo is the subject here. The price is the object.


Majklo_Blic

Unless you're Bill Gates. Then, money is no object. ;)


AjxojLerni

cant I use "prezas" here? doesnt the verb form translate roughly to "being the price of"?


Poppykinsinabox

Dudek or dek du? they keep switching


tu_madre_vic

They are two completely different things.
Dudek means "twenty"
Dek du means "twelve"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.