1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du bad om sukkeret."

"Du bad om sukkeret."

Translation:You asked for the sugar.

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


jayagmon

could this also mean "about the sugar"?


[deactivated user]

    No, that would be: "Du spurgte om sukkeret."


jayagmon

    so "bad" is "asked for", and "sprugte" is simply "asked"?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, essentially.

      "at spørge" means to pose a question while "at bede" is more like to request / to ask for (and it also means to pray)

      Dictionary definitions (in Danish):

      at spørge (vb.)

      at bede (vb.)

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.