"Sie hat einen Apfel."

Translation:She has an apple.

June 3, 2015

96 Comments


JosipZivkovic

Is this accusative? Is that why it's not "Sie hat ein Apfel"?

September 11, 2015

Aneesh955558

What is the meaning of accusative here?

July 8, 2017

GemmaSoyls

the accusative case means the direct object in the sentence structure. the dative case deals with the indirect objects. the nominative case refers to subjects which must agree grammatically with the verb; the genitive case refers to possession e.g.: she has an apple, but she gives me the apple of her friend because the apple belongs to her friend. sie hat einen Apfel. she has an apple. sie gibt mir den Apfel. she gives me the apple (or she gives the apple to me.) sie gibt mir den Apfel deiner Freundin, weil der Apfel ihrer Freundin gehört. she gives me the apple of her friend because the apple belongs to her friend.

one must understand english grammar to identify the proper english grammatically uses in order to understand the german grammar structure.

confused? dont be. it gets easier over time because its logical with a few exceptions. the biggest gripe i have with duolingo is its arbitrary uses of certain phrases, its heavy cognate emphasis and its indiscernible contexts of certain phrases. but enough about me.

November 29, 2017

ArunThomas8424

I feel I have nearly forgotten English after reading this comment. Let alone German

January 29, 2019

Austin989832

That's probably because the comment has pretty bad grammar, (run on sentences, etc.). But hey, at least they tried explaining.

April 26, 2019

Noelle358367

"One must understand English grammar to identify the proper English grammatically uses in order to understand the German grammar structure."

This just given me some modification to do better in English class. Danke.

October 28, 2018

jordan840581

I think the word you want is motivation, not modification. Motivation, to encourage "movement", modification, to modify or change something.

December 7, 2018

Fridhaz

Danke

June 10, 2018

Mustafi06

The word "ein" can be "einen" because accusative always ends -en....right ?

January 4, 2019

mizinamo

No -- einen is specifically masculine accusative.

Feminine, neuter, or plural accusative look like the corresponding nominative.

January 4, 2019

Delta1212

Exactly

September 11, 2015

JosipZivkovic

Seems like I know more German that I thought! Danke schoen! :)

September 11, 2015

JoDed1

I think you mean danke schön. But the you have doth spelt it is still correct.

April 24, 2019

UnicornFraggle

It can also be spelled as schoen as it takes the place of umlaut and is accepted as correct

May 16, 2019

JoDed1

I dont know what accuative means here but i can tell you this. Es ist 'Sie hat einien apfel' because it begins with A. Like in English. An apple

April 24, 2019

Delta1212

That is, unfortunately, not correct. English changes the article based on the sound at the beginning of the following word, but German does not do this.

It would still be “einen” if it was Hund instead of Apfel. The reason that it is “einen” is because Apfel is a masculine noun and, in this sentence, is in the accusative case. The accusative is generally used for the direct object of a sentence, which is the role that Apfel has here. Hence “einen.”

April 24, 2019

Phlynx13

So, why does sie mean she here? Why doesn't is mean they?

September 15, 2015

Delta1212

The verb is conjugated for third person singular here, so it has to be she, rather than they.

See the list of conjugations for haben I posted above.

September 15, 2015

GemmaSoyls

because the verb is third personal singular sie hat. if it were they, then it would be sie haben.

November 29, 2017

Burak422786

Sie=they sie=she i think its like this

March 13, 2016

Jessica652736

If Sie is at the beginning of the sentance that won't help. My boyfriend taught me this.. if you're talking about (or directly to) one person the verb will end in t. So, sie habt would be she has. If you're talking about multiple people the verb will end in en, Sie haben would be they have. I THINK he said theres the odd verb that this doesnt apply to though

January 21, 2019

Jessica652736

Sorry autocorrect got me! Sie hat*

January 21, 2019

Yomalyn

sie = she/they (lowercase, unless it's the start of a sentence, where it will naturally be "Sie"). You will have to rely on the verbs to determine which translation (she/they) is correct.

Sie (capitalized ANYWHERE in the sentence) = "you" (formal)

However, in the context of DuoLingo, they are trying to ease us into things, so they have not formally introduced us to the "Sie = you" possibility... yet. ;-)

August 29, 2018

adnanmir

Reverse may be true

August 1, 2018

PiperThomas

Why is it mandatory to capitalize Apfel?

May 20, 2016

Delta1212

All nouns are capitalized in German.

May 20, 2016

Fifimittens

I really wish the female bot voice was done better. More often than not, it sounds as if when recorded she was too close to the microphone and possibly has poor fitting dentures! I generally have to play her on tortoise to try and work out what she is saying. On THIS one she very clearly says hats einen Apfel, inserting the s, but says ha(t) on normal speed. Yes, I reported fault, but no way to indicate....in tortoise. Ah well, the man is beautifully clear.

June 7, 2018

JoDed1

If you feel this way, don't complain here. But rather report the bug. Also, it was a tts. Not a person speaking through a mic, if the latter was the case, it would've been amazingly well crafted and easy to hear. But this is a free app, so go report this bug.

April 24, 2019

EdenHart3

No one semmed to have my question so: What does "hast" mean?

February 5, 2018

The_Nitwit

To have

February 19, 2018

JavinDubree

what is the difference from a and an? gets me mad when i put a instead of an. they are the same meaning..

September 17, 2015

Delta1212

You use 'an' when the next word begins with a vowel sound.

An apple

A delicious apple

An especially delicious apple

September 17, 2015

GemmaSoyls

a and an are not interchangeable. both are the indefinite article before a noun. one uses a in front of nouns which begin with a consonant. an is used in front of a noun, adjective or adverb, which begins with a vowel. a apple is incorrect. an apple is correct. a dog but an ostrich. a book but an orange. a wormy apple or an old apple. a tall ostrich but an awkward ostrich. an old book but a dirty dog. etc.

November 29, 2017

citrasekar

How do we know it's plural or singular when we speak? What's the difference?

March 25, 2016

Delta1212

Singular is pronounced more like Ahpfel. Plural is pronounced more like Epfel.

March 25, 2016

The_Nitwit

The verbs

February 19, 2018

MyaPorche

Can someone explain to me how you distinguish "Sie" meaning they and "Sie" meaning she?

June 8, 2016

Delta1212

The conjugation of the verb.

Sie hat - she has

Sie haben - they have

Sie isst - she eats

Sie essen - they eat

Sie geht - she goes

Sie gehen - they go

etc etc

June 8, 2016

MyaPorche

Thank you so much!

June 9, 2016

neonwarge04

What is hat in here? Have?

June 3, 2015

Delta1212

hat is the third person singular form of the verb haben, which yes, means to have.

ich (I) habe

du (you) hast

er/sie/es (he/she/it) hat

sie (they) haben

Sie (formal you) haben

ihr (plural you) habt

wir (we) haben

June 3, 2015

OmarKharoti

So Ramstein says Du Hast/ You have?

September 13, 2015

Delta1212

Yes, although that bit is something of a pun. They repeat the line a few times adding a word each time until you get the full sentence, which is 'Du hast mich gefragt' which means 'You have asked me.'

However, an intervening stage in building that sentence like that is 'Du hast mich' which sounds like 'Du hasst mich' which means 'You hate me.'

September 13, 2015

KevinJones124

Danke, I was having so much trouble with all the different versions of "habe"

June 26, 2017

josephfishy

wrong

April 18, 2017

AndreRain

It's "has". "She has" in this case

January 25, 2019

veleryba13

What's the plural of Apfel?

March 24, 2016

Delta1212

Äpfel

March 24, 2016

veleryba13

Thank you! :)

March 24, 2016

ghayle16

How would you say she has apples?

August 6, 2018

mizinamo

Sie hat Äpfel.

August 6, 2018

MarcoSchreuders

How would you say: "They have an apple" in German?

September 18, 2018

mizinamo

Sie haben einen Apfel.

September 18, 2018

AlexandriaS29

I dont understand why it is not 'they'? Sie = they and she but idk the difference. Can someone plz help meh?

October 16, 2018

mizinamo

The verb form will be different: sie hat "she has" but sie haben "they have".

October 18, 2018

Kate_Joy

My sound made this a guess. It sounded like an impossible sie hast. So, sie hat or Sie habt? Five listens later I just guessed, and got it wrong.

December 6, 2018

ChantallHa

habt is used with ihr, "ihr habt". It is the plural you (guys) have. She has = sie hat. They have = Sie haben. For formal use, Sie haben = you have. It depends on context.

March 2, 2019

Kate_Joy

Thank you. It took a while but the penny has started to drop. I now have a small list of verb conjugations. This really helps as many everyday verbs are irregular.

March 13, 2019

AhmedOkash894603

Why don't use "den" sie hat den apfel

December 12, 2018

mizinamo

Sie hat den Apfel. "She has the apple." with the definite article implies that this is an apple that you have spoken about before, or at least one that is obvious to the listener from context.

Sie hat einen Apfel. "She has an apple.", on the other hand, uses the indefinite article and does not imply this -- the apple is instead considered new information at least for the listener.

The two sentences do not mean the same thing.

And there is no German word apfel, only Apfel (capitalised).

December 13, 2018

Alireza174901

Whta is the difference of "den" and "einen"?

December 23, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much the same as the difference between "the" and "a(n)" in English.

December 23, 2018

Xavier_UwU

sie hat (einen) apfel ,why einen and not ein Warum?

February 6, 2019

mizinamo

Because the apple is the direct object of the verb "have" -- it's the thing which is owned. So it has to be in the accusative case.

The word Apfel is masculine, so you need the masculine accusative form of the indefinite article here - which is einen.

ein is the masculine nominative form (e.g. ein Apfel liegt auf dem Tisch), or the neuter nominative/accusative form (e.g. ein Pferd steht vor der Tür / ich habe ein Pferd).

February 7, 2019

Biana8

How do you tell the difference between Sie as they and Sie as she?

February 27, 2019

mizinamo

When they're the subject: by looking at the verb -- does it end in -t or in -en?

sie hat "she has" versus sie haben "they have".

sie trinkt "she is drinking" versus sie trinken "they are drinking".

etc.

February 27, 2019

ALazySloth

How do you know whether to use hat or haben when the only thing you have is.

"Sie ____ einen Apfel."

March 7, 2019

mizinamo

You can't.

But the only fill-in-the-blank exercise I found for this sentence has the options

  • hat
  • habe
  • habt
  • hast

No haben.

If you found an exercise that allows you choose both hat and haben, I'd appreciate a link to a screenshot.

March 7, 2019

Akhila373026

Sie hat einen Apfel. Does it mean she ate an apple(she had an apple).

March 13, 2019

mizinamo

No. It means that she has in her possession an apple.

haben is about owning or possessing, not about eating -- it doesn't have that metaphorical meaning that it does in English, at least not on its own.

March 13, 2019

CarrieCat0

"Sie" is used for "they" and "she". I dont quite understand how to make a diffrence between the two.

April 29, 2019

mizinamo

Look at the verb form -- if it's for "she", it will usually end in -t, while if it's for "they", it will usually end in -en.

April 29, 2019

Rocco_Ryan

Why she not they?

July 1, 2019

mizinamo

Because "they have" would have been sie haben -- different verb form.

July 2, 2019

abdulmjeed

Einen cuz the Word started by vowel ???/

March 16, 2016

Delta1212

That's not a thing in German like it is in English. In German, the article changes based on the gender and case of the noun.

Apfel is masculine, so it's a 'der' noun, and in this sentence it is the direct object so it is in the accusative case.

The accusative masculine ending is -en, so it is 'einen Apfel.'

March 16, 2016

abdulmjeed

thanks

March 20, 2016

GemmaSoyls

no. see response above.

November 29, 2017

AgeIII

Is the accusative when answering, "who has an apple" vs describing someone who has an apple?

July 9, 2016

GemmaSoyls

no. the accusative case is the direct object case. i have an apple. i (subject) have (verb) an (masculine indefinite accusative article) apple (direct noun). who (interrogative question word) has (verb) an (masculine indefinite accusative article) apple (direct noun).

November 29, 2017

georginabason

I said "a" instead of "an" accidently and it marked me wrong...D:

February 23, 2017

UzumakiNar490904

It's ''Her hat sucks apples!'' wtf, why does it say I'm wrong?!

September 22, 2017

EdenHart3

Because you are wrong. It is "She has an apple". Hat means Has.

February 5, 2018

Rekt444gg1

I know what hat is but idk when it comes to hast.I think it's past tense. :>)|

November 28, 2017

GemmaSoyls

ich habe du hast er, sie, es hat wir haben ihr habt sie haben Sie haben

hast is the present tense conjugation of haben, not past tense.

November 29, 2017

egalatra

How would it be in plural, how does it change the "ein/einen/eine" particle if you meant to say several apples: "sie hat ein/eine/einen/? Äpfel "

August 28, 2015

Delta1212

Well, you wouldn't use a form of ein in that case any more than you would say "She has an apples."

August 28, 2015

egalatra

Well, Spanish is my native language and it is used in Spanish:

Sie hat einen Apfel. Ella tiene una manzana.

Ella tiene unas manzanas. Sie hat ein Äpfel ??? Sie hat ein paar Äpfel ??? (google translation)

thanks.

August 31, 2015

pleky14

The apple doesn't receive the action...it should be ein...?

October 4, 2015

Delta1212

Yes it does. 'She' is doing the having, and the apple is what is being had.

October 4, 2015

pleky14

ouf ok lol thanks. I had this impression too after I commented. It's the only possibility. It's like the action of possess something. thank you

October 4, 2015

_Mel0dy448

how do you know which is hat which is habt and which is haben ?

January 10, 2017

GemmaSoyls

ich habe, du hast, er, sie, es hat wir haben, ihr habt sie haben Sie haben

if you learn the conjugation of the verb, then probably you'll answer your own question. you must know basic english grammar to understand german, otherwise you will be lost if you dont know from a direct vs direct object, a predicate nominative versus a reflexive or transitive verb.

November 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.