1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat einen Apfel."

"Sie hat einen Apfel."

Translation:She has an apple.

June 3, 2015

80 Comments


JosipZivkovic

Is this accusative? Is that why it's not "Sie hat ein Apfel"?


Aneesh955558

What is the meaning of accusative here?


GemmaSoyls

the accusative case means the direct object in the sentence structure. the dative case deals with the indirect objects. the nominative case refers to subjects which must agree grammatically with the verb; the genitive case refers to possession e.g.: she has an apple, but she gives me the apple of her friend because the apple belongs to her friend. sie hat einen Apfel. she has an apple. sie gibt mir den Apfel. she gives me the apple (or she gives the apple to me.) sie gibt mir den Apfel deiner Freundin, weil der Apfel ihrer Freundin gehört. she gives me the apple of her friend because the apple belongs to her friend.

one must understand english grammar to identify the proper english grammatically uses in order to understand the german grammar structure.

confused? dont be. it gets easier over time because its logical with a few exceptions. the biggest gripe i have with duolingo is its arbitrary uses of certain phrases, its heavy cognate emphasis and its indiscernible contexts of certain phrases. but enough about me.


ArunThomas8424

I feel I have nearly forgotten English after reading this comment. Let alone German


Austin989832

That's probably because the comment has pretty bad grammar, (run on sentences, etc.). But hey, at least they tried explaining.


babysheep

My education leading up to university (after completing an advanced STEM college diploma) in Canada, i have never learned the names for grammar cases. That is, until re-learning German as an adult.


DJKaeH

"One must understand English grammar to identify the proper English grammatically uses in order to understand the German grammar structure."

This just given me some modification to do better in English class. Danke.


jordan840581

I think the word you want is motivation, not modification. Motivation, to encourage "movement", modification, to modify or change something.


Mustafi06

The word "ein" can be "einen" because accusative always ends -en....right ?


mizinamo

No -- einen is specifically masculine accusative.

Feminine, neuter, or plural accusative look like the corresponding nominative.


Nicols161912

Because in this phrase the importance resides in the first subject, "She", so the apple goes to a back position in which is addressed as "einen"


Phlynx13

So, why does sie mean she here? Why doesn't is mean they?


Delta1212

The verb is conjugated for third person singular here, so it has to be she, rather than they.

See the list of conjugations for haben I posted above.


GemmaSoyls

because the verb is third personal singular sie hat. if it were they, then it would be sie haben.


PiperThomas

Why is it mandatory to capitalize Apfel?


Delta1212

All nouns are capitalized in German.


EdenHart3

No one semmed to have my question so: What does "hast" mean?


Fifimittens

I really wish the female bot voice was done better. More often than not, it sounds as if when recorded she was too close to the microphone and possibly has poor fitting dentures! I generally have to play her on tortoise to try and work out what she is saying. On THIS one she very clearly says hats einen Apfel, inserting the s, but says ha(t) on normal speed. Yes, I reported fault, but no way to indicate....in tortoise. Ah well, the man is beautifully clear.


TribrvteTunes

If you feel this way, don't complain here. But rather report the bug. Also, it was a tts. Not a person speaking through a mic, if the latter was the case, it would've been amazingly well crafted and easy to hear. But this is a free app, so go report this bug.


MyaPorche

Can someone explain to me how you distinguish "Sie" meaning they and "Sie" meaning she?


Delta1212

The conjugation of the verb.

Sie hat - she has

Sie haben - they have

Sie isst - she eats

Sie essen - they eat

Sie geht - she goes

Sie gehen - they go

etc etc


JavinDubree

what is the difference from a and an? gets me mad when i put a instead of an. they are the same meaning..


Delta1212

You use 'an' when the next word begins with a vowel sound.

An apple

A delicious apple

An especially delicious apple


GemmaSoyls

a and an are not interchangeable. both are the indefinite article before a noun. one uses a in front of nouns which begin with a consonant. an is used in front of a noun, adjective or adverb, which begins with a vowel. a apple is incorrect. an apple is correct. a dog but an ostrich. a book but an orange. a wormy apple or an old apple. a tall ostrich but an awkward ostrich. an old book but a dirty dog. etc.


citrasekar

How do we know it's plural or singular when we speak? What's the difference?


Delta1212

Singular is pronounced more like Ahpfel. Plural is pronounced more like Epfel.


LexieS29

I dont understand why it is not 'they'? Sie = they and she but idk the difference. Can someone plz help meh?


mizinamo

The verb form will be different: sie hat "she has" but sie haben "they have".


neonwarge04

What is hat in here? Have?


Delta1212

hat is the third person singular form of the verb haben, which yes, means to have.

ich (I) habe

du (you) hast

er/sie/es (he/she/it) hat

sie (they) haben

Sie (formal you) haben

ihr (plural you) habt

wir (we) haben


OmarKharoti

So Ramstein says Du Hast/ You have?


Delta1212

Yes, although that bit is something of a pun. They repeat the line a few times adding a word each time until you get the full sentence, which is 'Du hast mich gefragt' which means 'You have asked me.'

However, an intervening stage in building that sentence like that is 'Du hast mich' which sounds like 'Du hasst mich' which means 'You hate me.'


AndreRain

It's "has". "She has" in this case


veleryba13

What's the plural of Apfel?


ghayle16

How would you say she has apples?


mizinamo

Sie hat Äpfel.


MarcoSchreuders

How would you say: "They have an apple" in German?


mizinamo

Sie haben einen Apfel.


Kate_Joy

My sound made this a guess. It sounded like an impossible sie hast. So, sie hat or Sie habt? Five listens later I just guessed, and got it wrong.


ChantallHa

habt is used with ihr, "ihr habt". It is the plural you (guys) have. She has = sie hat. They have = Sie haben. For formal use, Sie haben = you have. It depends on context.


Kate_Joy

Thank you. It took a while but the penny has started to drop. I now have a small list of verb conjugations. This really helps as many everyday verbs are irregular.


AhmedOkash894603

Why don't use "den" sie hat den apfel


mizinamo

Sie hat den Apfel. "She has the apple." with the definite article implies that this is an apple that you have spoken about before, or at least one that is obvious to the listener from context.

Sie hat einen Apfel. "She has an apple.", on the other hand, uses the indefinite article and does not imply this -- the apple is instead considered new information at least for the listener.

The two sentences do not mean the same thing.

And there is no German word apfel, only Apfel (capitalised).


Alireza174901

Whta is the difference of "den" and "einen"?


mizinamo

Pretty much the same as the difference between "the" and "a(n)" in English.


MonibUwU

sie hat (einen) apfel ,why einen and not ein Warum?


mizinamo

Because the apple is the direct object of the verb "have" -- it's the thing which is owned. So it has to be in the accusative case.

The word Apfel is masculine, so you need the masculine accusative form of the indefinite article here - which is einen.

ein is the masculine nominative form (e.g. ein Apfel liegt auf dem Tisch), or the neuter nominative/accusative form (e.g. ein Pferd steht vor der Tür / ich habe ein Pferd).


Biana8

How do you tell the difference between Sie as they and Sie as she?


mizinamo

When they're the subject: by looking at the verb -- does it end in -t or in -en?

sie hat "she has" versus sie haben "they have".

sie trinkt "she is drinking" versus sie trinken "they are drinking".

etc.


ALazySloth

How do you know whether to use hat or haben when the only thing you have is.

"Sie ____ einen Apfel."


mizinamo

You can't.

But the only fill-in-the-blank exercise I found for this sentence has the options

  • hat
  • habe
  • habt
  • hast

No haben.

If you found an exercise that allows you choose both hat and haben, I'd appreciate a link to a screenshot.


Akhila373026

Sie hat einen Apfel. Does it mean she ate an apple(she had an apple).


mizinamo

No. It means that she has in her possession an apple.

haben is about owning or possessing, not about eating -- it doesn't have that metaphorical meaning that it does in English, at least not on its own.


CarrieCat0

"Sie" is used for "they" and "she". I dont quite understand how to make a diffrence between the two.


mizinamo

Look at the verb form -- if it's for "she", it will usually end in -t, while if it's for "they", it will usually end in -en.


Rocco_Ryan

Why she not they?


mizinamo

Because "they have" would have been sie haben -- different verb form.


Judah212968

What is the difference between sie Sie


GodfredKum

Why not Sie hat ein Apfel?


mizinamo

Why not Sie hat ein Apfel?

Because Apfel is (a) masculine and (b) the direct object of the verb haben (to have), so it has to be in the accusative case.

Thus you need the masculine accusative form einen of the indefinite article.

ein can be masculine nominative (wrong case), neuter accusative (wrong gender), or neuter nominative (wrong case and gender).


Ch3sh1reCat

Can you explain to me English grammar in a comprehensible way? After reading all these other comments, I still don't understand the difference between cases.


DerMannBrot

Absolute bull, no context on if it is 'she' or 'they'. Smfh


mizinamo

no context on if it is 'she' or 'they'.

Eh, what do you mean "no context"?

There's a -t at the end of the verb; that's the context you need to know that it's "she".

"they" verb forms end in -en.

sie hat = she has; sie haben = they have.

sie trinkt = she is drinking; sie trinken = they are drinking.

etc.


Andrey798193

It says "sie haBt..."


s.11.m

I think it should be ein... not einen. was taught "haben" doesnt change to akkusative.


mizinamo

was taught "haben" doesnt change to akkusative.

Then you were taught wrongly.

haben most definitely takes a direct object in the accusative case.

(At least, when it's the main verb, in the meaning of "own, possess". Things are different if it's only a helping verb -- then case is assigned by the main verb.)


kelebros4real

I said in this case " she have an apple" but I was marked wrong by Duo. I thought Hat - Have, Can some body help me out


mizinamo

I said in this case " she have an apple" but I was marked wrong by Duo.

Of course. "she have" is not correct English.


DoudouMthe

Struggling with the habt vs hat and the einen apfel vs den apfel


Mr.Pritsch

If i'm not mistaken einen Äpfel is singular. An apple. Where Den Äpfel is plural. There is no variation from singular to plural for Äpfel.


mizinamo

If i'm not mistaken einen Äpfel is singular.

You are mistaken. It's ein Apfel in the singular (and einen Apfel in the accusative case) -- no umlaut.

Äpfel with umlaut is plural -- die Äpfel in the nominative and accusative cases, and den Äpfeln with -n in the dative case.

den Apfel is accusative singular.


Mr.Pritsch

Ok. That's way above from what i know of german. Guess i need to check those tips :D. Ty!


YashPalGoy

i forgot. habt was for du {second person singular} right!!?


mizinamo

habt was for du {second person singular} right!!?

No.

Second person singular is du hast.

Second person plural is ihr habt.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.