1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché c'è già troppa gente …

"Perché c'è già troppa gente qui."

Translation:Because already there are too many people here.

October 1, 2013

27 Comments


AncientBat

We would not use this order. 'Because there are already too many people here.' or 'Because there are too many people here already.'


KathyDent

Why is it wrong to put a question mark at the end of this sentence?? It is impossible to tell whether the electronic voice has an upward tone at the end, so I don't understand how I am supposed to know whether this is a question or a statement.


LaMilanese

As a native speaker, I would phrase this sentence in different way to make it a question: "Perché c'è già così tanta gente qui?". I don't know why, though.


BillofKempsey

Is that not "so many" rather than "too many"?


LaMilanese

Yeah, but I can't make a good-sounding question using "troppa" and "perché". The above is the closest I could get, but I'm sure there are other viable options.


TomTorchia

I would have said the same thing


black.jewel

At the end of the sentence, there's a dot, no question mark.


coledanielj

"Because there are already too many people here." is accepted 12/2018


Yanyaah

Not anymore 01/19


Nonna602151

...or "...already here." Duo is being a bit short-sighted here. (Can we get bifocals for the owl at the store?)


TomTorchia

Why? In English, that is what we would say??


alice61

why is "why is there too many people already here "incorrect.


LaMilanese

The "perché" in the sentence does not mark a question, it's an answer, this is why your "why" was rejected.


Pataglu

Lol, true. I didn't even look at the punctuation


LazyEinstein

Correct English translation: - Because there are already too many people here.

Incorrect English translation: - Because already there are too many people here.

Reporting this. For how long Italian has been on Duolingo, I am surprised by the amount of bad English translations.


not_a_witch

What is the clue in this sentence that would tell me it's an answer instead of a question? How do I know to interpret perche as "because" instead of "why?"


buonvicino

you are not alone!


joanh2015

In English, very clumsy


mangoHero1

Ugh it's confusing because gente is plural but yet you use c'e and not ci sono.


danteRosso

"Gente" is actually singular. It's confusing because it translates to a plural word in English, but it might help to think of it as being like a collective noun in English, such as "group." This word is singular, even though it describes more than one person; therefore, you would say "The group is here" rather than "The group are here." "Gente" functions similarly in Italian, hence "c'e" instead of "ci sono." :)


ckay59

How does one know perché is an answer?


hungowapow

Tongue keeps getting twisted


BettyRitch1

We would NEVER put 'already in that position. Very clumsy!


JackKorpi1

Could this also translate as "Why are there already so many people here?


Taa0pe

The position of the word 'already' in the DUO pattern is quite clumsy; cf. the location of


Taa0pe

The position suggested in the DUO "correct" version is rather clumsy; cf. e.g. "...too many people here already", or also "...too many people already here"! Accordingly, I suggest that you work out a better alternative to serve as a model version.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.